Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

MHSAA football pairings for 11-player regionals, 8-player semis, finals

By: , November 15, 2020, 2:22 pm

We’re through three rounds of the postseason in both 11-player and 8-player football, leaving us at the regional finals for the former, and semifinals for the latter. Here are the pairings for the remaining games, with the 11-player squads playing for a berth in the final four of their division, and the 8-player squads making their bids for the finals at Midland Community Stadium.

——————————

For links to all of the 11-player district pairings and 8-player regionals, CLICK HERE.

——————————

11-PLAYER REGIONALS

DIVISION 1

Region 1: Saline (8-1) at Rockford (7-0)

Region 2: Novi Detroit Catholic Central (9-0) at Davison (9-0)

Region 3: Detroit Cass Tech (9-0) at Belleville (9-0)

Region 4: Romeo (5-4) at West Bloomfield (8-1)

———————————

DIVISION 2

Region 5: Muskegon Mona Shores (9-0) at East Lansing (8-0)

Region 6: North Farmington (6-3) at Traverse City Central (8-1)

Region 7: Oak Park (3-6) at Livonia Churchill (6-2)

Region 8: Warren De La Salle (5-4) at Warren Mott (7-1)

———————————

DIVISION 3

Region 9: East Grand Rapids (6-3) at Muskegon (8-1)

Region 10: Stevensville Lakeshore (7-2) at DeWitt (9-0)

Region 11: Flint Kearsley (6-3) at Chelsea (9-0)

Region 12: River Rouge (7-1) at Detroit Martin Luther King (6-3)

———————————

DIVISION 4

Region 13: Ada Forest Hills Eastern (6-3) at Cadillac (6-2)

Region 14: Grand Rapids South Christian (8-1) at Edwardsburg (8-0)

Region 15: Milan (8-1) at Williamston (8-1)

Region 16: Detroit Country Day (6-2) at North Branch (9-0)

———————————

DIVISION 5

Region 17: Freeland (8-1) at Reed City (9-0)

Region 18: Muskegon Oakridge (7-2) at Grand Rapids Catholic Central (8-0)

Region 19: Grosse Ile (6-3) at Lansing Catholic (7-2)

Region 20: Marine City (8-1) at Frankenmuth (9-0)

———————————

DIVISION 6

Region 21: Negaunee (6-3) at Grayling (6-3)

Region 22: Montrose (8-1) at Montague (9-0)

Region 23: Michigan Center (6-1) at Constantine (8-1)

Region 24: Clinton (8-1) at Warren Michigan Collegiate (9-0)

———————————

DIVISION 7

Region 25: Oscoda (9-0) at Traverse City St. Francis (7-2)

Region 26: Cass City (9-0) at Ithaca (9-0)

Region 27: New Lothrop (8-0) at Detroit Loyola (8-1)

Region 28: Jackson Lumen Christi (5-4) at Schoolcraft (8-1)

———————————

DIVISION 8

Region 29: Johannesburg-Lewiston (9-0) at Iron Mountain (8-1)

Region 30: Carson City-Crystal (6-1) at Ubly (7-2) 

Region 31: Sand Creek (8-1) at Centreville (8-0)

Region 32: Petersburg Summerfield (4-5) at Clarkston Everest Collegiate (9-0)

———————————

8-PLAYER SEMIFINALS

DIVISION 1

SF1: Indian River Inland Lakes (8-1) at Suttons Bay (9-0)

SF2: Martin (8-1) at Adrian Lenawee Christian (9-0)

———

DIVISION 2

SF1: Marion (8-1) at Powers North Central (9-0)

SF2: Kinde North Huron (8-1) at Portland St. Patrick (9-0)