Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

MHSAA football regional pairings — 8-PLAYER

By: , October 25, 2020, 10:42 pm

With the first two weekends of the 2020 postseason concluded, here are all the 8-player scores, as well as the matchups for the regional finals next weekend:

——————————

8-PLAYER REGIONAL BRACKETS 

DIVISION 1

Region 1

Pellston 58, Brimley 28

Indian River inland Lakes 34, Munising 22

Regional semifinal: Indian River Inland Lakes 46, Pellston 18

Newberry 26, Onaway 6

Pickford 1, Stephenson 0 (forfeit)

Regional semifinal: Pickford 63, Newberry 7

Regional final: Indian River Inland Lakes 1, Pickford 0 (forfeit)

———

Region 2

Suttons Bay 49, Manistee Catholic Central 6

Whittemore-Prescott 58, Fife Lake Forest Area 28

Regional semifinal: Suttons Bay 44, Whittemore-Prescott 0

Gaylord St. Mary 86, Central Lake 54

Mesick 34, Vestaburg 0

Regional semifinal: Gaylord St. Mary 44, Mesick 14

Regional final: Suttons Bay 38, Gaylord St. Mary 22

———

Region 3

Morrice 32, Kingston 0

Merrill 66, Deckerville 22

Regional semifinal: Morrice 38, Merrill 20

Adrian Lenawee Christian 56, International Academy of Flint 0

Mayville 48, Genesee 20

Regional semifinal: Adrian Lenawee Christian 78, Mayville 14

Regional final: Adrian Lenawee Christian 49, Morrice 0

———

Region 4

Martin 53, Athens 13

New Buffalo 54, Camden-Frontier 14

Regional semifinal: Martin 50, New Buffalo 0

Lawrence 52, Gobles 28

Marcellus 51, Bellevue 6

Regional semifinal: Marcellus 26, Lawrence 22

Regional final: Martin 54, Marcellus 8

——————————

DIVISION 2

Region 1

Powers North Central 74, Engadine 6

Lake Linden-Hubbell 48, Crystal Falls Forest Park 8

Regional semifinal: Powers North Central 52, Lake Linden-Hubbell 8

Cedarville 38, Carney-Nadeau 6

Rapid River 30, Rudyard 26

Regional semifinal: Cedarville 28, Rapid River 20

 

Regional final: Powers North Central 55, Cedarville 8

———

Region 2

Marion 53, Bellaire 0

Hillman 54, Atlanta 22

Regional semifinal: Marion 51, Hillman 16

Hale 72, Posen 8

Brethren 74, Bear Lake 25

Regional semifinal: Hale 44, Brethren 8

 

Regional final: Marion 14, Hale 0

———

Region 3

Kinde North Huron 66, Au Gres-Sims 18

Peck 30, Ashley 0

Regional semifinal: Kinde North Huron 34, Peck 14

Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 63, Akron-Fairgrove 6

Bay City All Saints 52, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 14

Regional semifinal: Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 51, Bay City All Saints 12

Regional final: Kinde North Huron 50, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 20

———

Region 4

Portland St. Patrick 52, North Adams-Jerome 0

Waldron 30, Tekonsha 6

Regional semifinal: Portland St. Patrick 53, Waldron 26

Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 59, Burr Oak 18

Colon 52, Climax-Scotts 14

Regional semifinal: Colon 63, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 0

 

Regional final: Portland St. Patrick 44, Colon 34

—————

For all of the 11-player district pairings, click the links below:

11-PLAYER DISTRICTS:

DIVISION 1

DIVISON 2 

DIVISION 3

DIVISION 4

DIVISION 5

DIVISION 6

DIVISION 7 

DIVISION 8