Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Lacrosse

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

MHSAA girls lacrosse pairings for 2019 postseason

By: Matthew B. Mowery, May 17, 2019, 1:20 pm

DIVISION 1

REGIONAL 1

(hosted by Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central)

Pre-regional

G1: Grandville 12, Haslett 10

Friday, May 17

G2: Hudsonville 9, Portage Northern 6

Monday, May 20

G3: Rockford 29, Zeeland East 1

 

Regional first round

Wednesday, May 22

G4: Grandville 26, Muskegon Mona Shores 1

G5: Holland West Ottawa 19, Kalamazoo Central 5

G6: Rockford 25, Grand Haven 2

Friday, May 24

G7: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 26, Hudsonville 1

 

Regional semifinal

Tuesday, May 28

(at Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central)

G8: Grandville 17, Holland West Ottawa 3

G9: Rockford 16, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 8

 

Regional final

Friday, May 31

(at Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central)

G10: Rockford 24, Grandville 3

(Rockford advances to Semifinal 1)

 

—————

 

REGIONAL 2

(hosted by Novi)

Pre-regional

G1: Ann Arbor Pioneer 8, South Lyon 6

G2: Ann Arbor Huron 13, Salem 11

Friday, May 17

G3: Livonia Stevenson 15, Saline 4

 

Regional first round

(at Novi)

Tuesday, May 21

G4: Northville 18, Ann Arbor Huron 4

Wednesday, May 22

G5: Ann Arbor Pioneer 18, Canton 1

G6: Novi 17, Livonia Stevenson 6

Thursday, May 23

G7: Brighton 19, Plymouth 0

 

Regional semifinal

Tuesday, May 28

(at Novi)

G8: Brighton 21, Novi 4

G9: Ann Arbor Pioneer 21, Northville 7

 

Regional final

Friday, May 31

(at Novi)

G10: Brighton 11, Ann Arbor Pioneer 10 (OT)

(Brighton advances to Semifinal 2)

 

—————

 

REGIONAL 3

(hosted by Bloomfield Hills)

Pre-regional

G1: Troy Athens 20, Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley 2

Friday, May 17

G2: Troy 15, Bloomfield Hills 11

Saturday, May 18

G3: West Bloomfield 21, Utica Ford 9

 

Regional first round 

Wednesday, May 22

G4: Birmingham Seaholm 17, Troy Athens 2

G6: Farmington Hills Harrison 13, Grosse Pointe North 8

Friday, May 24

G5: Troy 17, Grosse Pointe South 6

G7: West Bloomfield 14, Utica Eisenhower 13

 

Regional semifinal 

Wednesday, May 29

(at Bloomfield Hills)

G8: West Bloomfield 15, Farmington Hills Harrison 9

G9: Birmingham Seaholm 18, Troy 9

 

Regional final

Friday, May 31

(at Bloomfield Hills)

G10: Birmingham Seaholm 20, West Bloomfield 6

(Birmingham Seaholm advances to Semifinal 1)

 

—————

 

REGIONAL 4

(hosted by Fenton)

Pre-regional 

Friday, May 17

G1: Fenton 17, Holly 1

G2: Midland 24, Grand Blanc 1

G3: Lake Orion 13, Waterford Kettering 7

 

Regional first round

Tuesday, May 21

G4: Clarkston 20, Fenton 2

G5: Lake Orion 8, White Lake Lakeland 7

Wednesday, May 22

G6: Hartland 16, Oxford 4

G7: Walled Lake Central 13, Midland 11

 

Regional semifinal

(at Fenton)

Tuesday, May 28

G8: Hartland 17, Clarkston 6

G9: Walled Lake Central 13, Lake Orion 10

 

Regional final

(at Fenton)

Friday, May 31

G10: Hartland 17, Walled Lake Central 10

(Hartland advances to Semifinal 2)

 

——————————

 

DIVISION 2

REGIONAL 5

(hosted by East Grand Rapids)

Pre-regional

G1: East Grand Rapids 28, Grand Rapids Northview 0

Friday, May 17

G2: Lowell 22, Comstock Park 11

 

Regional first round

Tuesday, May 21

G3: Grand Rapids Catholic Central 10, Caledonia 9

Wednesday, May 22

G4: East Grand Rapids 29, Vicksburg 0

Thursday, May 23

G5: Grand Rapids Christian 13, Mattawan 9

Friday, May 24

G6: Spring Lake 11, Lowell 10

 

Regional semifinal

Wednesday, May 29

(at East Grand Rapids)

G7: Grand Rapids Christian 16, Spring Lake 10

G8: East Grand Rapids 25, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 7

 

Regional final

Friday, May 31

(at East Grand Rapids)

G9: East Grand Rapids 20, Grand Rapids Christian 6

(ast Grand Rapids advances to Semifinal 3)

 

———

 

REGIONAL 6

(hosted by Farmington)

Pre-regional

Friday, May 17

G1: Birmingham Detroit Country Day 14, Temperance Bedford 3

Monday, May 20

G2: Farmington 16, Farmington Hills Mercy 10

G3: Walled Lake Northern 18, Tecumseh 10

 

Regional first round

Wednesday, May 22

G4: Birmingham Marian 18, Birmingham Detroit Country Day 9

G5: Wixom St. Catherine 8, Walled Lake Northern 7

G6: Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 13, Dexter, 8

Thursday, May 23

G7: Farmington 16, Ann Arbor Skyline 2

 

Regional semifinal 

Wednesday, May 29

(at Farmington)

G8: Farmington 21, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 3

G9: Birmingham Marian 18, Wixom St. Catherine 5

 

Regional final

Saturday, June 1

(at Farmington)

G10: Birmingham Marian 17, Farmington 16 (2OT)

(Birmingham Marian advances to Semifinal 4)

 

———

 

REGIONAL 7

(hosted by Pontiac Notre Dame Prep)

Pre-regional

G1: Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 21, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 8

G2: Rochester Adams 18, Auburn Hills Avondale 0

Monday, May 20

G3: Warren Regina 16, Rochester 12

 

Regional first round

Wednesday, May 22

G4: Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 17, Royal Oak 3

G5: Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart 15, Davison 11

G6: Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 12, Rochester Adams 5

Friday, May 24

G7: Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 15, Warren Regina 7

 

Regional semifinal

Wednesday, May 29

(at Pontiac Notre Dame Prep)

G8: Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 13, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 10

G9: Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 22, Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart 9

 

Regional final

Saturday, June 1

(at Pontiac Notre Dame Prep)

G10: Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 23, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 7

(Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood advances to Semifinal 3)

 

———

 

REGIONAL 8

(hosted by Grand Ledge)

Pre-regional

G1: Flint Powers Catholic 16, Grand Ledge 8

G2: Lake Fenton 11, Flushing 10 (OT)

G3: East Lansing 14, Ovid-Elsie 1

Friday, May 17

G4: Lansing Catholic 22, Swartz Creek 5

 

Regional first round

Wednesday, May 22

G5: DeWitt, 18, East Lansing 8

G6: Holt 13, Lansing Catholic 8

G7: Saginaw Heritage 7, Flint Powers Catholic 5

Friday, May 24

G8: Okemos 20, Lake Fenton 4

 

Regional semifinal

Wednesday, May 29

(at Grand Ledge)

G9: Okemos 20, Saginaw Heritage 0

G10: DeWitt 17, Holt 4

 

Regional final

Friday, May 31

(at Grand Ledge)

G11: Okemos 12, DeWitt 11

(Okemos advances to Semifinal 4)

 

——————————

DIVISION 1 SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, June 5

(at Grand Ledge)

SF1: Rockford 20, Birmingham Unified 6

(at Brighton)

SF2: Brighton 12, Hartland 10

 

DIVISION 1 FINALS

Saturday, June 8

(at Novi)

Rockford 21, Brighton 6

 

————

 

DIVISION 2 SEMIFINALS 

Wednesday, June 5

(at Grand Ledge)

SF3: East Grand Rapids 24, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 6

(at Brighton)

SF4: Bloomfield Hills Marian 15, Okemos 13

 

DIVISION 2 FINALS

Saturday, June 8

(at Novi)

East Grand Rapids 22, Bloomfield Hills Marian 7