Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Softball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Pairings for 2019 MHSAA softball quarterfinals, semifinals and finals

By: , June 10, 2019, 4:10 pm

QUARTERFINALS

(all games Tuesday, June 11)

———

[CLICK HERE to look back on softball regional pairings.]

[CLICK HERE to look back on softball district pairings.]

[CLICK HERE to look back on softball postseason predictions.]

———

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinal 1

(at Central Michigan University)

Bay City Western 4, Lowell 1

(Bay City Western advances to Semifinal 1)

Quarterfinal 2

(at Chelsea Softball Stadium)

Howell 9, Canton 1

(Howell advances to Semifinal 2)

Quarterfinal 3

(at Wayne State University)

Warren Regina 11, Garden City 5

(Warren Regina advances to Semifinal 1)

Quarterfinal 4

(at Novi)

Clarkston 11, Hartland 3

(Clarkston advances to Semifinal 2)

———

DIVISION 2

Quarterfinal 5

(at Central Michigan University)

Escanaba 2, Freeland 0

(Escanaba advances to Semifinal 3)

Quarterfinal 6

(at Battle Creek’s Bailey Park)

Stevensville Lakeshore 3, Spring Lake 1

(Stevensville Lakeshore advances to Semifinal 4)

Quarterfinal 7

(at Chelsea Softball Stadium)

Eaton Rapids 2, Ida 0

(Eaton Rapids advances to Semifinal 4)

Quarterfinal 8

(at Wayne State University)

North Branch 15, St. Clair Shores South Lake 0 (4 inn.)

(North Branch advances to Semifinal 3)

———

DIVISION 3

Quarterfinal 9

(at Gaylord)

Standish-Sterling 2, Negaunee 1

(Standish-Sterling advances to Semifinal 6)

Quarterfinal 10

(at Hope College)

Schoolcraft 14, Grandville Calvin Christian 6

(Schoolcraft advances to Semifinal 5)

Quarterfinal 11

(at Novi)

Dundee 8, Riverview Gabriel Richard 3

(Dundee advances to Semifinal 5)

Quarterfinal 12

(at Saginaw Valley State University)

Millington 11, Marine City 0

(Millington advances to Semifinal 6)

———

DIVISION 4

Quarterfinal 13

(at Petoskey)

Rogers City 2, Rudyard 1

(Rogers City advances to Semifinal 7)

Quarterfinal 14

(at Hope College)

Coleman 10, Holton 0 (6 inn.)

(Coleman advances to Semifinal 8)

Quarterfinal 15

(at Battle Creek’s Bailey Park)

Kalamazoo Christian 11, Hudson 1 (5 inn.)

(Winner advances to Semifinal 8)

Quarterfinal 16

(at Saginaw Valley State University)

Unionville-Sebewaing Area 13, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 0

(Unionville-Sebewaing Area advances to Semifinal 7)

——————————

DIVISION 1 SEMIFINALS

(at Michigan State’s Secchia Stadium)

Thursday, June 13

Semifinal 1

Warren Regina 4, Bay City Western 3

Semifinal 2

Howell 9, Clarkston 6

DIVISION 1 FINALS

(at Michigan State’s Secchia Stadium)

Saturday, June 15

Warren Regina 3, Howell 2 (8 inn.)

———

DIVISION 2 SEMIFINALS

(at Michigan State’s Secchia Stadium)

Thursday, June 13

Semifinal 3

Escanaba 2, North Branch 1

Semifinal 4 

Stevensville Lakeshore  8, Eaton Rapids 1

DIVISION 2 FINALS

(at Michigan State’s Secchia Stadium)

Saturday, June 15

Escanaba 7, Stevensville Lakeshore 3

———

DIVISION 3 SEMIFINALS

(at Michigan State’s Secchia Stadium)

Friday, June 14

Semifinal 5

Schoolcraft 4, Dundee 3 (8 inn.)

Semifinal 6

Millington 7, Standish-Sterling Central 1

DIVISION 3 FINALS

(at Michigan State’s Secchia Stadium)

Saturday, June 15

Millington 8, Schoolcraft 0

———

DIVISION 4 SEMIFINALS

(at Michigan State’s Secchia Stadium)

Friday, June 14

Semifinal 7

Unionville-Sebewaing Area 8, Rogers City 3

Semifinal 8

Kalamazoo Christian 6, Coleman 1

DIVISION 4 FINALS

(at Michigan State’s Secchia Stadium)

Saturday, June 15

Unionville-Sebewaing Area 3, Kalamazoo Christian 1