Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Softball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Pairings for 2019 Michigan Challenge softball tournament

By: Matthew B. Mowery, May 16, 2019, 2:40 pm

MICHIGAN CHALLENGE

Premier High School Softball Tournament

Canton Sports Center at Victory Park • May 17-19, 2019

 

POOL A: 1. Waterford Kettering, 2. Melvindale, 3. St. Clair Shores Lakeview, 4. Utica Ford

POOL B: 1. Walled Lake Northern, 2. North Farmington, 3. Lowell, 4. Southgate Anderson

POOL C: 1. Farmington, 2. Warren Cousino, 3. South Lyon East, 4. Trenton

POOL D: 1. L’Anse Creuse North, 2. Royal Oak, 3. Salem, 4. Walled Lake Central

POOL E: 1. New Boston Huron, 2. Schoolcraft, 3. Marine City, 4. Livonia Stevenson

POOL F: 1. Milford, 2. Livonia Churchill, 3. West Bloomfield, 4. Port Huron Northern

POOL G: 1. Canton, 2. Walled Lake Western, 3. Stevensville Lakeshore, 4. Marysville

POOL H: 1. Carleton-Airport, 2. White Lake Lakeland, 3. New Baltimore Anchor Bay, 4. Troy Athens

 

 

POOL PLAY SCHEDULE

Friday, 6 p.m.

Field 1: Farmington vs. Warren Cousino

Field 2: Walled Lake Northern vs. North Farmington

Field 3: New Boston Huron vs. Schoolcraft

Field 4: Milford vs. Livonia Churchill

 

Friday, 7:45 p.m.

Field 1: Waterford Kettering vs. Melvindale

Field 2: L’Anse Creuse North vs. Royal Oak

Field 3: New Boston Huron vs. Marine City

Field 4: Canton vs. Walled Lake Western,

 

Saturday, 8 a.m.

Field 1: St. Clair Shores Lakeview vs. Utica Ford

Field 2: Lowell vs. Southgate Anderson

Field 3: South Lyon East vs. Trenton

Field 4: Salem vs. Walled Lake Central

Field 5: Carleton-Airport vs. White Lake Lakeland

 

Saturday, 9:45 a.m.

Field 1: Waterford Kettering vs. St. Clair Shores Lakeview

Field 2: Walled Lake Northern vs. Lowell

Field 3: Farmington vs. South Lyon East

Field 4: L’Anse Creuse North vs. Salem

Field 5: New Baltimore Anchor Bay vs. Troy Athens

Field 6: West Bloomfield vs. Port Huron Northern

Heritage: Stevensville Lakeshore vs. Marysville

 

Saturday, 11:30 a.m.

Field 1: Melvindale vs. Utica Ford

Field 2: North Farmington vs. Southgate Anderson

Field 3: Warren Cousino vs. Trenton

Field 4: Royal Oak vs. Walled Lake Central

Field 5: New Boston Huron vs. Livonia Stevenson

Field 6: Livonia Churchill vs. Port Huron Northern

Heritage: Canton vs. Stevensville Lakeshore

 

Saturday, 1:15 p.m.

Field 1: Waterford Kettering vs. Utica Ford

Field 2: Walled Lake Northern vs. Southgate Anderson

Field 3: Farmington vs. Trenton

Field 4: L’Anse Creuse North vs. Walled Lake Central

Field 5: Milford vs. West Bloomfield

Field 6: Carleton-Airport vs. New Baltimore Anchor Bay

Heritage: Walled Lake Western vs. Marysville

 

Saturday, 3 p.m.

Field 1: White Lake Lakeland vs. Troy Athens

Field 2: North Farmington vs. Lowell

Field 3: Warren Cousino vs. South Lyon East

Field 4: Royal Oak vs. Salem

Field 5: Schoolcraft vs. Marine City

Field 6: Melvindale vs. St. Clair Shores Lakeview,

Heritage: Canton vs. Troy Athens

 

Saturday, 4:45 p.m.

Field 1: Carleton-Airport vs. Troy Athens

Field 2: White Lake Lakeland vs. New Baltimore Anchor Bay

Field 3: Milford vs. Port Huron Northern

Field 4: Livonia Churchill vs. West Bloomfield

Field 5: New Boston Huron vs. Schoolcraft

Field 6: Marine City vs. Livonia Stevenson

Heritage: Walled Lake Western vs. Stevensville Lakeshore

 

 

TIER BRACKET PLAY

Sunday, May 19

Tier 1 bracket

G1: Pool A 2nd place vs. Pool B 2nd place, Field 1, 8 a.m.

G2: Pool C 2nd place vs. Pool D 2nd place, Field 2, 8 a.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, Field 1, 11:30 a.m.

G4: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, Field 3, 11:30 a.m.

 

Tier 2 bracket

G5: Pool E 2nd place vs. Pool F 2nd place, Field 3, 8 a.m.

G6: Pool G 2nd place vs. Pool H 2nd place, Field 4, 8 a.m.

G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, Field 2, 11:30 a.m.

G8: G5 loser vs. G6 loser, Field 4, 11:30 a.m.

 

Tier 3 bracket

G9: Pool A 3rd place vs. Pool B 3rd place, Field 5, 8 a.m.

G10: Pool C 3rd place vs. Pool D 3rd place, Field 6, 8 a.m.

G11: G9 winner vs. G10 winner, Field 5, 11:30 a.m.

G12: G9 loser vs. G10 loser, Field 7, 11:30 a.m.

 

Tier 4 bracket

G13: Pool E 3rd place vs. Pool F 3rd place, Field 7, 8 a.m.

G14: Pool G 3rd place vs. Pool H 3rd place, Field 8, 8 a.m.

G15: G13 winner vs. G14 winner, Field 6, 11:30 a.m.

G16: G13 loser vs. G14 loser, Field 8, 11:30 a.m.

 

Tier 5 bracket

G16: Pool A 4th place vs. Pool B 4th place, Field 5, 9:45 a.m.

G17: Pool C 4th place vs. Pool D 4th place, Field 6, 9:45 a.m.

G18: G16 winner vs. G17 winner, Field 5, 1:15 p.m.

G19: G16 loser vs. G17 loser, Field 7, 1:15 p.m.

 

Tier 6 bracket

G20: Pool E 4th place vs. Pool F 4th place, Field 7, 9:45 a.m.

G21: Pool G 4th place vs. Pool H 4th place, Field 8, 9:45 a.m.

G22: G20 winner vs. G21 winner, Field 6, 1:15 p.m.

G23: G20 loser vs. G21 loser, Field 8, 1:15 p.m.

 

——————————

 

CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET PLAY

Sunday, May 19

G1: Pool A 1st place vs. Pool B 1st place, Field 1, 9:45 a.m.

G2: Pool C 1st place vs. Pool D 1st place, Field 2, 9:45 a.m.

G3: Pool E 1st place vs. Pool F 1st place, Field 3, 9:45 a.m.

G4: Pool G 1st place vs. Pool H 1st place, Field 4, 9:45 a.m.

———

G5: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, Field 1, 1:15 p.m.

G6: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, Field 2, 1:15 p.m.

———

G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, Field 1, 3 p.m.

 

—————

CONSOLATION BRACKET

G8: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, Field 3, 1:15 p.m.

G9: G3 loser vs. G4 loser, Field 4, 1:15 p.m.

 

For more information on the tournament, CLICK HERE.