Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Baseball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Rosters for the 38th annual MHSBCA East-West All-Star Baseball Classic at Comerica Park

By: , June 18, 2019, 4:04 pm

The Michigan High School Baseball Coaches Association will hold its 38th annual East-West All-Star Baseball Classic at Comerica Park on Thursday, June 20, at 7 p.m.

Tickets are $10 at the gate.

For a look at who will be playing in the game, here are the rosters for the East and West teams:

———

EAST SQUAD

Position, name, school

P — Alec Azar, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett

P — Matt Biebuyck, Macomb Dakota

P — Kaden Stively, Romeo

P — Riley Vermander, Anchor Bay

P/OF — Colin Czajkowski, Brownstown Woodhaven

P/OF — Chad Stevens, Westland John Glenn

P/3B — Logan Evans, Saline

P/3B — Karter Fitzpatrick, Carleton Airport

P/3B — Jack Kensora, Grosse Pointe North

———

C — Robert Cavin, Livonia Stevenson

C — Aaron Dolney, Birmingham Detroit Country Day

C/SS — Alex Finney, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood

C/1B — Kyle Gurney, Dearborn Divine Child

1B — Emmanuel Clark, Detroit Western International

SS — Kade Cohoon, Armada

SS — Nate Blain, Canton

SS — Christian Gutierrez, Detroit Western International

SS — Dillon Kark, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s

SS — Billy Kopicki, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett

3B — Carlton Harper, Salem

———

OF — Colin Cornwell, Utica Ford

OF — Tito Flores, Birmingham Brother Rice

OF — Cal Fournier, Livonia Franklin

OF — Nasir Frederick, Wayne Memorial

OF — Austin Owens, Sterling Heights Stevenson

East coaches:

Matt Fournier, Livonia Franklin (HC)

Lawrence Scheffer, Westland John Glenn

Matt Carley, Macomb Dakota

Joel Hoover, Armada

——————

WEST SQUAD

Position, name, school

P/1B — Adam Berghorst, Zeeland East

P/1B — Chris Mokma, Holland Christian

P/1B — Joshua Slayton, Lake Orion

P/SS — Collin Bradley, Napoleon

P/SS — Luke Russo, Howell

P/SS — Jonah Sibley, Edwardsburg

P/SS — Koleman Wall, Muskegon Oakridge

P/OF — Cameron Wagoner, Tecumseh

———

C — Nick Dardas, Bay City Western

C — Kyle Nott, Jenison

C/P — Hunter Merillat, Sanford Meridian

C/OF — Jake Paganelli, Grandville

SS — Aidan Brewer, Ann Arbor Greenhills

SS — Trent Farquhar, White Lake Lakeland

SS — Matthew Felt, Shelby

SS — Noah Gardner, East Grand Rapids

SS — Brandon Scheurer, Portland St. Patrick

2B/SS — Max Huntley, Mattawan

1B/P — Cameron French, Portage Northern

1B/P — Jeff Landis, Midland

———

OF — Tyler Helgeson, Portage Northern

OF — Jack Krause, Brighton

OF — Nate Logan, South Lyon

OF — Danny Passinault, Traverse City St. Francis

OF — Braedon Stoakes, Grand Ledge

West coaches:

Warren Zweigle, Whitehall (HC)

Mark Novak, Sanford Meridian

Brian Deal, Vicksburg

John Fitzko, Swartz Creek