Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Saginaw Valley League 2020 all-conference boys basketball teams

By: , March 20, 2020, 2:31 pm

Saginaw Valley League 2020 boys basketball all-conference teams 

NORTH DIVISION

FIRST TEAM

Parker Day, Jr., Saginaw Heritage

Christian Dobis, Jr., Saginaw Heritage

Tyler Heunemann, Sr., Mt. Pleasant

Freddie McIntosh, Sr., Saginaw

Jo Ostrowsky, Sr., Mt. Pleasant

Chris Smith, Soph., Saginaw Arthur Hill

Sir’Real Smith, Sr., Saginaw

Mason Wojtusik, Sr., Mt. Pleasant

———

SECOND TEAM

Drew Barrie, Soph., Midland

Lavell Brodnex, Jr., Saginaw

Carmello Franklin, Jr., Saginaw Arthur Hill

Hayden Jatczak, Sr., Bay City Central

Tim Jordan, Fr., Saginaw Arthur Hill

Troy Porter, Jr., Bay City John Glenn

Jacob Tomsich, Sr., Midland Dow

Gabriel Walker, Sr., Bay City John Glenn

———

HONORABLE MENTION

Cade Beall, Sr., Saginaw Heritage; Evan Booker, Sr., Saginaw Heritage; Jacob Brown, Sr., Bay City Central; Derrick Campbell, Jr., Saginaw; Garrett Daniels, Sr., Midland Dow; Justus Drabik, Sr., Midland Dow; Jack Fryzel, Jr., Bay City Western; Luke Gillis, Soph., Bay City Western; Nehemia Jones, Sr., Saginaw Arthur Hill; Jobe Long, Sr., Bay City John Glenn; Nick Long, Sr., Midland; Elvis Machul, Soph., Saginaw Arthur Hill; Alec Mills, Sr., Mt. Pleasant; Aaron Norfleet, Sr., Bay City Western; Logan O’Hare, Soph., Bay City Western; Jack Payton, Sr., Mt. Pleasant; Tyrone Rios, Sr., Mt. Pleasant; Corvell Simmons, Jr., Saginaw Arthur Hill; Zach Streich, Sr., Midland; Cameron Washington, Fr., Bay City Central; Michael White, Jr., Bay City Central; Trevor Wolleson, Sr., Bay City John Glenn; Anthony Zeitler, Sr., Midland Dow

———

North Division coach of the year: Dan Schell, Mt. Pleasant

North Division players of the year: Jo Ostrowsky, Mt. Pleasant and Sir’Real Smith, Saginaw

——————————

For the game story from the Saginaw Valley League championship game, CLICK HERE.

——————————

SOUTH DIVISION

FIRST TEAM

Mekhi Ellison, Soph., Flint Carman-Ainsworth

Owen Lobsinger, Jr., Flint Powers

Jayden Nunn, Jr., Flint Carman-Ainsworth

Kevin-David Rice, Sr., Grand Blanc

Ty Rodgers, Soph., Grand Blanc

Brendan Sullivan, Jr., Davison

———

SECOND TEAM

Nate Brown, Sr., Grand Blanc

Isaiah Jones, Soph., Flint Carman-Ainsworth

Mark Miller, Sr., Grand Blanc

Luke Phillpotts, Sr., Flint Powers Catholic 

Darrell Scroggins, Sr., Flint Carman-Ainsworth

R.J. Taylor, Fr., Grand Blanc

———

HONORABLE MENTION

Noah Baylis, Sr., Flint Powers Catholic; Hayden Brennan, Sr., Lapeer; Brian Brown, Sr., Lapeer; Rasheed Brown, Jr., Flint Carman-Ainsworth; Gavin Carpenter, Sr., Davison; Patrick Hollis, Jr., Flint Carman-Ainsworth; Michael McCarty, Sr., Davison; Evan Rekowski, Sr., Flint Powers Catholic; Conner Williams, Sr., Grand Blanc.

———

South Division coach of the year: Mike Thomas, Grand Blanc

South Division player of the year: Ty Rodgers, Grand Blanc

——————————

To see all of the all-league lists we’ve compiled so far, CLICK HERE.