Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Track and Field

    FacebookTwitter


The Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association’s 2019 Dream Teams, with Mr. and Ms. Michigan Track and Field

By: , June 27, 2019, 2:01 pm

The Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association’s Dream Teams for 2019

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD DREAM TEAM 2019

LONG JUMP — Kennedy Jackson, Jr., Walled Lake Western — (18-feet-10.5)

DISCUS — Belle Okoroafo, Soph., East Kentwood — (140-feet-10)

SHOT PUT — Sarah Marvin, Soph., Byron — (44-feet-11.5)

HIGH JUMP — Elizabeth Knoll, Jr., Muskegon Mona Shores — (5-feet-6)

POLE VAULT — Tricia Pierce, Sr., Ortonville Brandon — (12-feet-6)

———

100 HURDLES — Grace Stark, Sr., White Lake Lakeland — (13.43)

100 DASH — Qe’Neisha Young, Jr., East Kentwood — (11.89)

1600 RUN — Ericka VanderLende, Sr., Rockford — (4:41.00)

400 DASH — Leeah Burr, Fr., Detroit Renaissance — (54.17)

300 HURDLES — Lauren Fulcher, Sr., Troy — (42.75)

800 RUN — Gabby Hentemann, Sr., Grand Haven — (2:08.70)

200 DASH — Kaila Jackson, Fr., Detroit Renaissance — (24.04)

3200 RUN — Ericka VanderLende, Sr., Rockford — (10:24.57)

———

4×800 RELAY — Bay City Western (Karissa Picard, Soph.; Ashlyn Nagel, Jr.; Jenna Picard, Jr.; Sydney Nesbitt, Sr.) — 9:11.33

4×200 RELAY — Detroit Renaissance (Kaila Jackson, Fr.; Imani Jackson, Jr.; Olivia Jenkins, Fr.; Leeah Burr, Fr.) — 1:37.20

4×100 RELAY — Detroit Renaissance (Olivia Jenkins, Fr.; Leeah Burr, Fr.; Donae Adams, Sr.; Kaila Jackson, Fr.) — 46.58

4×400 RELAY — Oak Park (Jayla Jones, Jr.; Tamyra Todd, Soph.; Kourtney Kennard, Jr.; Chloe Vines, Fr.) — 3:45.13 [NEW D1 and MHSAA Final Meet Record]

———

MS. MICHIGAN TRACK AND FIELD: Ericka VanderLende, Sr., Rockford

——————————

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD DREAM TEAM 2019

LONG JUMP — Stephan Bracey, Sr., East Kentwood — (24-feet-1.25)

DISCUS — Dylan Targgart, Jr., Coldwater — (187-feet-7)

SHOT PUT — Dylan Targgart, Jr., Coldwater — (66-feet-7.5) [NEW D2 record]

HIGH JUMP — Sal Tranchida, Jr., Marine City — (6-feet-7)

POLE VAULT — Gabe Bullis, Jr., Alpena — (15-feet-3)

———

110 HURDLES — Keshaun Harris, Sr., Lansing Waverly — (13.98)

100 DASH — Noah Stallworth, Sr., Rockford — (10.76)

1600 RUN — Nick Foster, Sr., Ann Arbor Pioneer — (4:12.32)

400 DASH — James Flournoy, Sr., Westland John Glenn — (48.32)

300 HURDLES — Keshaun Harris, Sr., Lansing Waverly — (37.75)

800 RUN — Miles Brown, Soph., Novi — (1:51.83)

200 DASH — Noah Stallworth, Sr., Rockford — (21.64)

3200 RUN — Anthony Hancock, Jr., Dearborn Divine Child — (9:06.65)

———

4×800 RELAY — Ann Arbor Pioneer (John Florence, Sr.; Drew Allen, Jr.; Fred Wallace, Fr.; Nick Foster, Sr.) — 7:47.92

4×200 RELAY — East Kentwood (Micheal Ostuno, Jr.; Elijah Ealy, Sr.; Junior Hie, Jr.; Stephan Bracey, Sr.) — 1:27.37

4×100 RELAY — Rockford (Jacob Rademacher, Jr.; John Vanden Heuvel Sr.; Eli Haddad, Jr.; Noah Stallworth, Sr.) — 42.10

4×400 RELAY — East Kentwood (Michael Ostuno, Jr., Elijah Ealy, Sr.; Junior Hie, Jr.; Jeremiah Applewhite, Sr.) — 3:18.54

———

MR. MICHIGAN TRACK AND FIELD: Heath Baldwin, Sr., Kalamazoo Hackett