Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

    FacebookTwitter


The Michigan Women’s Lacrosse Coaches Association’s girls lacrosse all-state teams for 2019

By: , June 25, 2019, 2:35 pm

MWLCA ALL-STATE TEAMS

DIVISION 1 FIRST TEAM

A — Molly Mullett, Grand Rapids Forest Hills

A — Elena Salazar, Hartland

A — Isabelle Holmes, Rockford

M — Erin Kloostra, Grand Rapids Forest Hills

M — Abigail Trosin, Hartland

M — Madalyn Champagne, Livonia United

M — Warrington VanderMolen, Rockford

M — Sydney Zimmerman, Rockford

M — Morgan McDonald, Troy

D — Riley Browne, Brighton

D — Emma Curcuru, Grand Rapids Forest Hills

D — Maddy Veto, Hartland

D — Madison Kleefish, Rockford

G — Madelyn Yakes, Rockford

———

DIVISION 1 SECOND TEAM

A — Julia Hunter, Ann Arbor Pioneer

A — Catherine Kopchia, Brighton

A — Emma Donahue, Hartland

M — Kate Wujciak, Birmingham

M — Sydney Woods, Bloomfield Hills

M — Emma Murphy, Midland Dow

M — Kathryn Novell, Novi

M — Lauryn Rygiel, South Lyon United

D — Whitney Gallagher, Ann Arbor Pioneer

D — Julie Dunigan, Birmingham

D — Natalie Gould, Bloomfield Hills

D — Anna Glynn, Rockford

D — Shea Strehl, Rockford

G — Morgan Mundell, Hartland

G — Emma Mathie, Northville

———

DIVISION 1 HONORABLE MENTION

(in alphabetical order by last name)

ATTACK — Julia Brown, Grand Rapids Forest Hills; Natalie Buser, Huron Valley; Katie Coomes, Northville; Paige Falk, Brighton; Mina McCory, Northville; Sophie Mondro, Brighton; Anna Muckstadt, Ann Arbor Pioneer; Sarah Reuschlein, Fenton-Linden; Grace Wilson, Midland Dow;

MIDFIELD — Erika Beauchamp, Hartland; Ella Boose, Brighton; Kaitlyn Bridger, Clarkston; Alexa Cotter, Novi; Julia Fortino, Bloomfield Hills; Hope Leinen, South Lyon Unted; Maddie Mince, Brighton; Elizabeth Oda, Clarkston; Emily Pringle, Novi; Kate Rivers, Troy; Anna Segedi, Walled Lake Western; Katelyn Waligora, Canton; Lindsay Valentine, Utica Eisenhower; Gabrielle Wilson, Midland Dow.

DEFENSE — Jenna Anheuser, Canton; Bridgett Baker, Grand Rapids Forest Hills; Bailey Banfield, Rockford; Gabby Beals, Walled Lake United;

GOALIE — Kyle Bliss, Fenton-Linden; Jenna Miodonski, Brighton; Emma Stempien, Birmingham.

——————————

DIVISION 2 FIRST TEAM

A — Jessica Geiger, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood

A — Audrey Whiteside, East Grand Rapids

A — Mary Schumar, East Grand Rapids

M — Kendall Belanger, Detroit Country Day

M — Delaney Kirinovic, DeWitt

M — Alexa Beyer, DeWitt

M — Analiese Schneeman, Farmington

M — Lauren Marosi, Grand Rapids Catholic Central

M — Kate DeYoung, Grand Rapids Christian

M — Mia Hannawa, Birmingham Marian

M — Jillian Smith, Farmington Hills Mercy

D — Olivia Grogan, East Grand Rapids

D — Anna Reaume, Birmingham Marian

D — Kyra Moore, Mattawan

G — Lily Kate Rogers, East Grand Rapids

G — Lauren Brush, Mattawan

———

DIVISION 2 SECOND TEAM

A — Annie Gilbert, Grand Rapids Catholic Central

M — Alexandra Knight, Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart

M — Kendall Schneider, Caledonia

M — Emile Ascione, Detroit Country Day

M — Amanda Timmis, Birmingham Marian

M — Libby Bartels, Farmington Hills Mercy

M — Zoe Ziegler, Okemos

D — Emily Bergstrom, East Grand Rapids

D — Chloe Watters, Okemos

D — Megan Braun, Grand Rapids Catholic Central

D — Allison Schloss, Okemos

G — Grace DeRidder, Caledonia

G — Eliana Delusky, Birmingham Marian

———

DIVISION 2 HONORABLE MENTION

(in alphabetical order by last name)

ATTACK — Elexi Boladian, Rochester Adams; Kerrigan Brown, DeWitt; Coco Chinonis, Birmingham Marian; Lola Gonzalez, Okemos; Averie Gordon, Grand Ledge; Grace Hazelhoff, Mattawan; Audrey Monahan, Grand Rapids Christian; Abby Polakowski, Flint Powers; Alison Polakowski, Flint Powers; Johnna Pullen, Caledonia; Ayanna Turrubiates, East Lansing; Mo Vale, Mattawan; Kate Vinkelmulder, Spring Lake.

MIDFIELD — Gracin Emerson, East Lansing; Campbell Foltz, Okemos; Mallory McCartney, Saginaw Heritage; Gabby Mitchell, Farmington; Lilly Parsons, Caledonia; Addie Pastor, Mattawan; Olivia Rose, Lowell; Lilli Sherman, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood; Savannah Traub, Holt; Natalie Woodland, Waverly/Lansing Catholic; Natalie Yabs, DeWitt.

DEFENSE — Catharina Abolt, Grand Rapids Christian; Katelyn Crittenden, Holt; Ava Frederickson, Lowell; Nicole Glasgow, Grand Ledge; Isabella Parolini, Grand Rapids Christian.

GOALIE — Paris Heard, Spring Lake.