Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

The STATE CHAMPS! fearless predictions for the 2020 MHSAA girls basketball postseason

By: , March 2, 2020, 5:35 pm

You want bold predictions for the 2020 MHSAA girls basketball postseason? We won’t just give you the champions, or the just the semifinalists. Nope, not just the quarterfinalists. Regional winners? Keep going. We’ve got our predicted winner for EVERY ONE of the 128 districts right here, just in time for the start of play Monday evening.

Here are our fearless predictions: (Go ahead and start wrecking them, any time you’d like.)

———

DISTRICT WINNERS

DIVISION 1

D1: Marquette (13-7, MPR: 0.626)

D2: Midland Dow (17-3, MPR: 0.639)

D3: Flint Carman-Ainsworth (16-4, MPR: 0.684)

D4: Flint Kearsley (15-5, MPR: 0.589)

———

D5: Clarkston (16-4, MPR: 0.585)

D6: West Bloomfield (14-6, MPR: 0.641)

D7: Walled Lake Western (16-4, MPR: 0.562)

D8: Hartland (19-1, MPR: 0.676)

———

D9: Rockford (14-6, MPR: 0.611)

D10: East Grand Rapids (19-1, MPR: 0.680)

D11: Hudsonville (19-1, MPR: 0.653)

D12: Muskegon Reeths-Puffer (18-2, MPR: 0.627)

———

D13: Portage Central (17-3, MPR: 0.610)

D14: Battle Creek Lakeview (14-6, MPR: 0.562)

D15: East Lansing (19-1, MPR: 0.690)

D16: Jackson Northwest (16-4: MPR: 0.586)

———

D17: Brighton (17-3, MPR: 0.652)

D18: Saline (18-2, MPR: 0.671)

D19: Plymouth (12-8, MPR: 0.530)

D20: Wayne Memorial (16-4, MPR: 0.642)

———

D21: Temperance Bedford (17-3, MPR: 0.646)

D22: River Rouge (10-7, MPR: 0.560)

D23: Dearborn (16-4, MPR: 0.588)

D24: Detroit Cass Tech (15-5, MPR: 0.607)

———

D25: Farmington Hills Mercy (17-3, MPR: 0.664)

D26: Birmingham Marian (15-5, MPR: 0.667)

D27: Detroit Renaissance (18-2, MPR: 0.695)

D28: Grosse Pointe South (16-4, MPR: 0.648)

———

D29: Troy (15-5, MPR: 0.571)

D30: Utica Ford (12-8, MPR: 0.521)

D31: St. Clair Shores Lakeview (17-3, MPR: 0.596)

D32: Port Huron (20-0, MPR: 0.643)

——————————

Division 2

D33: Menominee (20-0, MPR: 0.692)

D34: Kingsley (14-6, MPR: 0.632)

D35: Cadillac (19-1, MPR: 0.611)

D36: Standish-Sterling (16-3, MPR: 0.608)

———

D37: Portland (17-3, MPR: 0.615)

D38: Freeland (16-4, MPR: 0.625)

D39: Frankenmuth (15-5, MPR: 0.619)

D40: Chesaning (16-4, MPR: 0.571)

———

D41: Montague (16-4, MPR: 0.582)

D42: Fremont (15-5, MPR: 0.584)

D43: Grand Rapids West Catholic (19-1, MPR: 0.619)

D44: Grand Rapids Christian (17-3, MPR: 0.610)

———

D45: Edwardsburg (19-1, MPR: 0.631)

D46: Hamilton (11-9, MPR: 0.546)

D47: Wyoming Kelloggsville (16-4, MPR: 0.534)

D48: Battle Creek Harper Creek (17-3, MPR: 0.596)

———

D49: Williamston (16-4, MPR: 0.604)

D50: Marshall (9-11, MPR: 0.524)

D51: Chelsea (17-3, MPR: 0.615)

D52: Ida (17-3, MPR: 0.606

———

D53: Flat Rock (17-3, MPR: 0.615),

D54: Dearborn Divine Child (11-9, MPR: 0.584)

D55: Dearborn Henry Ford Academy (12-6, MPR: 0.538)

D56: Detroit Edison (19-0, MPR: 0.804)
———

D57: Wixom St. Catherine (13-7, MPR: 0.567)

D58: Detroit Cody (12-5, MPR: 0.534)

D59: Warren Lincoln (13-5, MPR: 0.536)

D60: Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy (14-6, MPR: 0.684)

———

D61: Clawson (16-3, MPR: 0.598)

D62: Marine City (15-4, MPR: 0.551)

D63: Imlay City (17-3, MPR: 0.578)

D64: Goodrich (17-3, MPR: 0.600)

——————————

Division 3

D65: Calumet (16-3, MPR: 0.632)

D66: Ishpeming Westwood (18-2, MPR: 0.614)

D67: Charlevoix (15-5, MPR: 0.605)

D68: Oscoda (17-3, MPR: 0.571)

———

D69: Maple City Glen Lake (17-3, MPR: 0.651)

D70: Lake City (19-1, MPR: 0.636)

D71: Pinconning (14-6, MPR: 0.547),

D72: Hart (16-4, MPR: 0.580)

———

D73: Muskegon Western Michigan Christian (14-6, MPR: 0.525)

D74: Kent City (19-1, MPR: 0.613)

D75: Ithaca (18-2, MPR: 0.588)

D76: Pewamo-Westphalia (18-2, MPR: 0.657),

———

D77: Niles Brandywine (19-1, MPR: 0.586)

D78: Gobles (17-3, MPR: 0.570)

D79: Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic (16-4, MPR: 0.607)

D80: Centreville (19-1, MPR: 0.636)

———

D81: Byron (19-1, MPR: 0.619)

D82: Springport (18-2, MPR: 0.619)

D83: Bronson (12-8, MPR: 0.561)

D84: Grass Lake (18-2, MPR: 0.632)

———

D85: Sand Creek (15-5, MPR: 0.504)

D86: Erie Mason (14-6, MPR: 0.567)

D87: Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (15-5, MPR: 0.655)

D88: Ecorse (14-2, MPR: 0.587)

———

D89: Dearborn Advanced Tech (15-5, MPR: 0.480)

D90: Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (12-5, MPR: 0.497)

D91: Royal Oak Shrine (13-6, MPR: 0.591)

D92: Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest (15-5, MPR: 0.576)

———

D93: Sandusky (16-4, MPR: 0.555)

D94: Flint Hamady (18-2, MPR: 0.595)

D95: Hemlock (18-2, MPR: 0.613)

D96: Harbor Beach (14-5, MPR: 0.529)

——————————

Division 4

D97: Ewen-Trout Creek (19-1, MPR: 0.602)

D98: Baraga (17-3, MPR: 0.555)

D99: Felch North Dickinson (18-2, MPR: 0.588)

D100: Rock Mid Peninsula (15-5, MPR: 0.521)

———

D101: Engadine (13-6, MPR: 0.535)

D102: St. Ignace (17-2, MPR: 0.678)

D103: Mackinaw City (15-5, MPR: 0.516)

D104: Posen (15-5, MPR: 0.524)

———

D105: Bellaire (19-1, MPR: 0.620)

D106: Leland (12-8, MPR: 0.526)

D107: Frankfort (10-9, MPR: 0.546)

D108: Walkerville (17-3, MPR: 0.539)

———

D109: Fairview (10-8, MPR: 0.459)

D110: Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (18-2, MPR: 0.566)

D111: Saginaw Nouvel (15-5, MPR: 0.565)

D112: Kingston (19-1, MPR: 0.618)

———

D113: Fruitport Calvary Christian (17-3, MPR: 0.569)

D114: Martin (19-1, MPR: 0.595)

D115: New Buffalo (16-4, MPR: 0.537)

D116: Colon (9-10, MPR: 0.501)

———

D117: Athens (17-3, MPR: 0.578)

D118: Camden-Frontier (18-2, MPR: 0.591)

D119: Jackson Christian (10-10, MPR: 0.503)

D120: Fowler (16-4, MPR: 0.631)

———

D121: Adrian Lenawee Christian (17-3, MPR: 0.716)

D122: Allen Park Inter-City Baptist (17-2, MPR: 0.649)

D123: Westland Huron Valley Lutheran (11-9, MPR: 0.469)

D124: Southfield Christian (10-10, MPR: 0.502)

———

D125: Sterling Heights Parkway Christian (13-7, MPR: 0.498)

D126: Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (13-7, MPR: 0.575)

D127: Genesee Christian (11-9, MPR: 0.506)

D128: Deckerville (17-3, MPR: 0.620)

——————————

REGIONAL WINNERS

Division 1

R1: Flint Carman-Ainsworth (16-4, MPR: 0.684)

R2: Hartland (19-1, MPR: 0.676)

———

R3: East Grand Rapids (19-1, MPR: 0.680)

R4: East Lansing (19-1, MPR: 0.690)

———

R5: Brighton (17-3, MPR: 0.652)

R6: Temperance Bedford (17-3, MPR: 0.646)

———

R7: Detroit Renaissance (18-2, MPR: 0.695)

R8: Port Huron (20-0, MPR: 0.643) 

——————————

Division 2

R9: Menominee (20-0, MPR: 0.692)

R10: Freeland (16-4, MPR: 0.625)

———

R11: Grand Rapids West Catholic (19-1, MPR: 0.619)

R12: Edwardsburg (19-1, MPR: 0.631)

———

R13: Williamston (16-4, MPR: 0.604)

R14: Detroit Edison (19-0, MPR: 0.804)

———

R15: Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy (14-6, MPR: 0.684)

R16: Goodrich (17-3, MPR: 0.600)

——————————

Division 3

R17: Ishpeming Westwood (18-2, MPR: 0.614)

R18: Lake City (19-1, MPR: 0.636)

———

R19: Pewamo-Westphalia (18-2, MPR: 0.657)

R20: Centreville (19-1, MPR: 0.636)

———

R21: Grass Lake (18-2, MPR: 0.632)

R22: Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (15-5, MPR: 0.655)

———

R23: Royal Oak Shrine (13-6, MPR: 0.591)

R24: Hemlock (18-2, MPR: 0.613)

——————————

Division 4

R25: Ewen-Trout Creek (19-1, MPR: 0.602)

R26: St. Ignace (17-2, MPR: 0.678)

———

R27: Bellaire (19-1, MPR: 0.620)

R28: Kingston (19-1, MPR: 0.618)

———

R29: Martin (19-1, MPR: 0.595)

R30: Camden-Frontier (18-2, MPR: 0.591)

———

R31: Adrian Lenawee Christian (17-3, MPR: 0.716)

R32: Deckerville (17-3, MPR: 0.620)

——————————

QUARTERFINAL WINNERS

Division 1

QF1: Hartland (19-1, MPR: 0.676)

QF2: East Lansing (19-1, MPR: 0.690)

QF3: Brighton (17-3, MPR: 0.652)

QF4: Detroit Renaissance (18-2, MPR: 0.695)

———

Division 2

QF5: Freeland (16-4, MPR: 0.625)

QF6: Grand Rapids West Catholic (19-1, MPR: 0.619)

QF7: Detroit Edison (19-0, MPR: 0.804)

QF8: Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy (14-6, MPR: 0.684)

———

Division 3

QF9: Lake City (19-1, MPR: 0.636)

QF10: Pewamo-Westphalia (18-2, MPR: 0.657)

QF11: Grass Lake (18-2, MPR: 0.632)

QF12: Hemlock (18-2, MPR: 0.613)

———

Division 4

QF13: St. Ignace (17-2, MPR: 0.678)

QF14: Bellaire (19-1, MPR: 0.620)

QF15: Martin (19-1, MPR: 0.595)

QF16: Adrian Lenawee Christian (17-3, MPR: 0.716)

——————————

SEMIFINAL WINNERS

Division 1

SF1: Detroit Renaissance (18-2, MPR: 0.695)

SF2: Hartland (19-1, MPR: 0.676)

————

Division 2

SF3: Detroit Edison (19-0, MPR: 0.804)

SF4: Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy (14-6, MPR: 0.684)

————

Division 3

SF5: Lake City (19-1, MPR: 0.636)

SF6: Pewamo-Westphalia (18-2, MPR: 0.657)

————

Division 4

SF7: Adrian Lenawee Christian (17-3, MPR: 0.716)

SF8: St. Ignace (17-2, MPR: 0.678)

——————————

CHAMPIONS

D1 — Detroit Renaissance (18-2, MPR: 0.695)

D2 — Detroit Edison (19-0, MPR: 0.804)

D3 — Pewamo-Westphalia (18-2, MPR: 0.657)

D4 — Adrian Lenawee Christian (17-3, MPR: 0.716)