Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Top boys basketball games across Michigan for week of Jan. 14-20, 2020: Heavy weekend with MLK Day tournament action

By: , January 14, 2020, 1:31 pm

The schedule for the second full week of January — at least during the school week — is a little lighter that you’d expect, with a lot of the key matchups slid toward the weekend, when several locations will be hosting tournaments in honor of Martin Luther King Jr. Day. The biggest two are the Horatio Williams Foundation’s MLK Freedom Classic 2020 at Ferndale, and the MLK Classic at Saginaw Valley State University.

Here are the top games for the week of Jan. 14-20, 2020:

Tuesday, Jan. 14

Detroit U-D Jesuit at Birmingham Brother Rice

Riverview Gabriel Richard at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood

Bloomingdale at Cassopolis

Orchard Lake St. Mary’s at Novi Detroit Catholic Central

Detroit Southeastern at Detroit Douglass

Webberville at Flint Beecher

Eaton Rapids at Fowlerville

Maple City Glen Lake at Frankfort

Swartz Creek at Goodrich

Allendale at Grand Rapids Catholic Central

Grass Lake at Hanover-Horton

Grand Haven at Hudsonville

Pellston at Mancelona

East Lansing at Okemos

Flint Carman-Ainsworth at Saginaw Heritage

Sanford Meridian at Shepherd

Thursday, Jan. 16

Camden-Frontier at Bellevue

Oak Park at Ferndale

Friday, Jan. 17

New Lothrop at Ovid-Elsie

Ecorse at River Rouge

Grand Blanc at Davison

Detroit Renaissance at Detroit Cass Tech

Warren De La Salle at Novi Detroit Catholic Central

Detroit Douglass at Detroit King

Orchard Lake St. Mary’s at Detroit U-D Jesuit

Reese at Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker

Frankenmuth at Freeland

Williamston at Haslett

Peck at Kingston

Ann Arbor Pioneer at Saline

Dexter at Ypsilanti Lincoln

Saturday, Jan. 18

Warren Cousino vs. New Baltimore Anchor Bay at SVSU, 6:30 p.m.

Milford vs. Dearborn Henry Ford Academy at SVSU, 8 p.m.

Floyd Mayweather Basketball Classic

(at Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills)

EVENT CANCELED BY WEATHER

Kalamazoo Central vs. Oak Park, 3:30 p.m.

Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills vs. Detroit Henry Ford, 5:15 p.m.

Benton Harbor at Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 7 p.m.

Mike Turner Hoop Classic

(at Albion College)

Birmingham Brother Rice vs. Grand Blanc, 5:30 p.m.

Jackson vs. Concord, 7 p.m.

MLK Showcase

(at Madison Heights Bishop Foley)

Lincoln Park vs. Troy Athens, 1:30 p.m.

Hamtramck vs. Detroit Loyola, 3 p.m.

Evergreen Park (Ill.) vs. Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 4:30 p.m.

Sterling Heights Parkway Christian vs. Detroit Cristo Rey, 6 p.m.

Horatio Williams Fdn. MLK Freedom Classic 2020

(at Ferndale HS)

POSTPONED BY WEATHER TO MONDAY, JAN. 20

Sunday, Jan. 19

MLK Showcase

(at Madison Heights Bishop Foley)

Dearborn Advanced Tech vs. Mt. Clemens, noon

South Lyon East vs. Berkley, 1:30 p.m.

Saline vs. Evergreen Park (Ill.), 3 p.m.

Dexter vs. Rochester, 4:30 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 20

Detroit Cass Tech at Canton, 4 p.m.

Macomb Lutheran North vs. Saginaw Valley Lutheran at Concordia, 4 p.m.

Detroit Edison vs. Ypsilanti Lincoln at EMU, 8 p.m.

MLK Classic at SVSU

Benzie Central vs. Detroit Cody, noon

Haslett vs. Imlay City, 2 p.m.

Saginaw Heritage vs. Maple City Glen Lake, 3 p.m.

Williamston vs. Flint Powers, 4:30 p.m.

Mt. Pleasant vs. Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 6 p.m.

Ann Arbor Skyline vs. Bridgeport, 7:30 p.m.

Horatio Williams Fdn. MLK Freedom Classic 2020

(POSTPONED BY WEATHER FROM SATURDAY, JAN. 18 — at Ferndale HS)

Detroit Western International vs. Dearborn Divine Child, 11:30 a.m.

Detroit Edison vs. Macomb Dakota, 1 p.m.

Detroit Douglass vs. Ferndale, 2:30 p.m.

River Rouge vs. Warren De La Salle, 4 p.m.

Detroit King vs. Clarkston, 5:30 p.m.

Ferndale vs. Muskegon, 7 p.m.

Orchard Lake St. Mary vs. Flint Beecher, 8:30 p.m.