Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Top boys basketball games in Michigan for Feb. 10-16, 2020

By: , February 10, 2020, 12:53 pm

Plenty of good games on the docket for the week of Feb. 10-16, as league races start to reach their tipping point, and before most the various league tournaments begin in earnest (the Detroit Public School League tournament will wrap up this week, with the finals at Calihan Hall.)  The Macomb Area Conference and Detroit Catholic League tournaments will begin next week. 

———

CLICK HERE for TJ Kelley’s most recent small-school rankings (Feb. 10)

CLICK HERE for TJ Kelley’s most recent overall rankings (Feb. 3)

———

The top boys basketball games in Michigan for Feb. 10-16, 2020:

Monday, Feb. 10

Bellevue at Battle Creek St. Philip 

Farmington at Detroit Edison

Westland John Glenn at Detroit U-D Jesuit

Grand Blanc at Flint Carman-Ainsworth

Petersburg Summerfield at Grass Lake

Ypsilanti Arbor Prep at Hanover-Horton

Napoleon at Potterville

———

Tuesday, Feb. 11

Grand Rapids Catholic Central at Allendale

Freeland at Alma

Detroit Edison at Clarkston 

Hudsonville at Grand Haven

Fennville at Grand Rapids South Christian

Hopkins at Grandville Calvin Christian

Fremont at Kent City

Cadillac at Ludington

Riverview at Monroe St. Mary CC

Saginaw Arthur Hill at Mt. Pleasant

Eaton Rapids at Okemos

Orchard Lake St. Mary’s at Warren De La Salle

Flint Beecher at Webberville

Ravenna at Wyoming Potter’s House Christian

Morley Stanwood at Wyoming Tri-unity Christian

PSL semifinals at Cass Tech [CLICK HERE]

———

Wednesday, Feb. 12

Ishpeming Westwood at Negaunee

Harbor Beach at Sandusky

Cass City at Unionville-Sebewaing Area

———

Thursday, Feb. 13

Escanaba at Marquette

Ravenna at North Muskegon

North Farmington at West Bloomfield

Belleville at Westland John Glenn

———

Friday, Feb. 14

Ann Arbor Huron at Ann Arbor Skyline

Sanford Meridian at Clare

Redford Thurston at Dearborn Heights Crestwood

Ypsilanti Lincoln at Dexter

Rapid River at Escanaba

Bridgeport at Freeland

Central Montcalm at Fremont

Hanover-Horton at Grass Lake

Schoolcraft at Kalamazoo Christian

Dryden at Kingston

Potterville at Laingsburg

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer at Muskegon

Coldwater at Parma Western 

Erie Mason at Petersburg Summerfield

Homer at Quincy

Mt. Pleasant at Saginaw Heritage

Hemlock at Saginaw Nouvel

Linden at Swartz Creek

Grand Rapids Christian at Wyoming

Holland Calvary at Wyoming Tri-unity Christian

PSL tournament championship [CLICK HERE]

———

Saturday, Feb. 15

Novi Christian at Adrian Lenawee Christian

Beaverton at Clare 

Belleville at Muskegon

Saginaw at Saginaw Arthur Hill