Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Top boys basketball games in Michigan for Jan. 21-27, 2020

By: , January 21, 2020, 1:13 pm

With conference play in full swing, the next week has plenty of key matchups for league ascendancy on the slate. Non-conference play may not have gone the way some teams wanted, but now the real goals begin to come into focus, as league titles are up for grabs.

Here are some of the top boys basketball games for the week of Jan. 21-27, 2020:

———

Tuesday, Jan. 21

Westland John Glenn at Belleville

Erie Mason at Blissfield

Rudyard at Brimley

Goodrich at Flint Carman-Ainsworth

Grand Rapids Catholic Central at Grand Rapids Covenant Christian

Zeeland East at Hudsonville Unity Christian

Morley Stanwood at Kent City

Traverse City Central at Ludington

Macomb L’Anse Creuse North at Macomb Dakota

Chesaning at New Lothrop

New Buffalo at Niles Brandywine

Lansing Everett at Okemos

Warren De La Salle at Orchard Lake St. Mary’s

Alma at Shepherd

Harbor Springs at Traverse City St. Francis

———

Wednesday, Jan. 22

Reese at Carrollton

Clarkston at Ferndale

Lake City at McBain

———

Thursday, Jan. 23

Dearborn Advanced Tech at Canton Prep

Bark River-Harris at Rapid River

Oscoda at Posen

Pickford at Rudyard

Fraser at St. Clair

———

Friday, Jan. 24

Wyandotte Roosevelt at Allen Park

Frankenmuth at Alma

Ann Arbor Skyline at Ann Arbor Huron

Southfield Christian at Auburn Hills Oakland Christian

Shepherd at Beaverton

Howell at Canton

Ypsilanti Lincoln at Chelsea

Ovid-Elsie at Chesaning

North Farmington at Clarkston

Belleville at Dearborn

Detroit CMA at Detroit Cass Tech

Lansing Everett at East Lansing

Clio at Goodrich

Kalamazoo Central at Grand Blanc

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern at Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central

Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills at Grand Rapids Union

Harper Woods at Hamtramck

Kent City at Holton

Pewamo-Westphalia at Potterville

Mason County Eastern at Manistee Catholic Central

Manton at McBain

Bay City John Glenn at Mt. Pleasant

Ludington at Muskegon Orchard View

Troy at Oxford

South Lyon East at Waterford Mott

———

Saturday, Jan. 25

Grand Blanc at Ferndale

Westland John Glenn at Saginaw

———

Monday, Jan. 27

Laingsburg at Perry

Ovid-Elsie at Potterville