Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Top boys basketball games in Michigan for Jan. 27-Feb. 3, 2020

By: , January 27, 2020, 1:46 pm

With most league races starting to clarify into contenders and also-rans, it becomes easier to pick out the key games on the schedule for each week. While this week is not a huge one for meetings between ranked teams, at least the schedule should continue to help separate those league (and title) contenders.

Here are the key games around the state for the week of Jan. 27-Feb. 3, 2020:

Monday, Jan. 27

North Farmington at Clarkston

West Iron County at Ishpeming Westwood

Laingsburg at Perry

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore vs. Warren Cousino at Little Caesars Arena

———

Tuesday, Jan. 28

Wayne Memorial at Belleville

Battle Creek Pennfield at Benton Harbor

Orchard Lake St. Mary’s at Birmingham Brother Rice

Macomb Lutheran North at Dearborn Divine Child

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central at East Grand Rapids

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern at Grand Rapids Northview

Hudsonville at Holland West Ottawa

Iron Mountain at Negaunee

Howell at Northville

Adrian Lenawee Christian at Parma Western

Clare at Pewamo-Westphalia

Dexter at Pinckney

Hamtramck at River Rouge

Ann Arbor Huron at Saline

Detroit U-D Jesuit at Warren De La Salle

Dearborn at Westland John Glenn

Waterford Mott at Lakeland

———

Wednesday, Jan. 29

Hanover-Horton at Napoleon

Pellston at Pickford

———

Thursday, Jan. 30

Oak Park at North Farmington

Erie Mason at Onsted

———

Friday, Jan. 31

Ann Arbor Pioneer at Ann Arbor Huron

Saline at Ann Arbor Skyline

Warren De La Salle at Birmingham Brother Rice

Alma at Bridgeport

Bridgman at Buchanan

Shepherd at Clare

West Bloomfield at Clarkston

Chelsea at Dexter

Flint Carman-Ainsworth at Grand Blanc

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central at Grand Rapids Northview

Oscoda at Mio

Powers North Central at Munising

Grand Rapids Union at Muskegon Reeths-Puffer

West Iron County at Norway

Grand Ledge at Okemos

Morenci at Petersburg Summerfield

Stevensville Lakeshore at Portage Central

Charlevoix at Traverse City St. Francis

———

Saturday, Feb. 1

Adrian Lenawee Christian at Auburn Hills Oakland Christian

GR Showcase at Grand Rapids Union

Flint Carman-Ainsworth vs. Grand Rapids Union, noon

Orchard Lake St. Mary’s vs. Hudsonville, TBA

Muskegon vs. Saginaw, 6:45 p.m.

Benton Harbor vs. Ypsilanti Lincoln, 8 p.m.