Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Top boys basketball games in Michigan for the week of Jan. 7-12

By: , January 7, 2020, 5:17 pm

With the holiday tournaments now wrapped up, the action for most teams returns to the league schedule, which starts in earnest this week for most squads. Here’s a look at some of the key matchups for the first full week of play in January, 2020:

 

Tuesday, Jan. 7

Farmington at Birmingham Groves

Clarkston at Bloomfield Hills

Auburn Hills Oakland Christian at Clarkston Everest Collegiate

Morley Stanwood at Central Montcalm

Dearborn Divine Child at Novi Detroit Catholic Central

Detroit CMA at Detroit Western

Goodrich at Fenton

Clio at Flushing

North Farmington at Ferndale

Genesee Christian at Flint Beecher

Suttons Bay at Frankfort

Detroit U-D Jesuit at Grand Blanc

Holland West Ottawa at Hudsonville Unity Christian

West Bloomfield at Macomb Dakota

Troy at Stoney Creek

Adrian Lenawee Christian at Southfield Christian

Waterford Mott at Walled Lake Northern 

Michigan Center at Williamston

———

Wednesday, Jan. 8

Ann Arbor Pioneer at Orchard Lake St. Mary’s

———

Thursday, Jan. 9

Blissfield at Hudson

Canton Prep at Jalen Rose Leadership Academy

Dollar Bay at Lake Linden-Hubbell

Sterling Heights Stevenson at Macomb Dakota

Clare at Sanford Meridian

 

———

Friday, Jan. 10

Stoney Creek at Birmingham Groves

Ferndale at Bloomfield Hills

Freeland at Bridgeport

Byron Center at Coopersville

Central Montcalm at Fremont

Grand Rapids West Catholic at Grand Rapids Catholic Central

River Rouge at Hamtramck

Plymouth at Howell

Iron Mountain at Ishpeming Westwood

Saginaw Heritage at Mt. Pleasant

Grand Rapids Union at Muskegon

West Bloomfield at North Farmington

Birmingham Brother Rice at Warren De La Salle

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian at Wyoming Potter’s House Christian 

———

Saturday, Jan. 11

Detroit Pershing vs. Ann Arbor Skyline at Belleville, 2 p.m.

Detroit Douglass vs. Saline at Belleville, 2 p.m.

North Farmington vs. Ann Arbor Huron at Belleville, 5:30 p.m.

Morley Stanwood at Kent City, 6 p.m.

Oak Park at Belleville, 7 p.m.

———

Sunday, Jan. 12

Waterford Mott vs. Grand Blanc at Oakland U., 6 p.m.