Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Top girls basketball games for the 2019-20 holiday season

By: , December 16, 2019, 2:06 pm

Headed into the holiday season, these are the top girls basketball games for the next three weeks, from Monday, Dec 16, 2019, until Saturday, Jan. 4, 2020:

Monday, Dec. 16

Harper Woods Chandler Park at Brighton, 7 p.m.

Ishpeming Westwood at Ishpeming, 7:15 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 17

Quincy at Battle Creek Calhoun Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Hemlock at Swan Valley, 6 p.m.

East Kentwood at East Grand Rapids, 7 p.m.

East Lansing at Haslett, 7 p.m.

Goodrich at Flint Kearsley, 7 p.m.

Okemos at Hartland, 7 p.m.

Clarkston at Stoney Creek, 7 p.m.

Dearborn Divine Child at Grosse Pointe North, 7 p.m.

Royal Oak at Southfield A&T, 7 p.m.

Portage Central at Battle Creek Harper Creek, 7 p.m.

Cassopolis at Centreville, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 18

Grass Lake at Michigan Center, 7 p.m.

Freeland at Bay City John Glenn, 7 p.m.

Ann Arbor Pioneer at Flint Powers, 7 p.m.

Fowler at Portland St. Patrick, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 19

Midland Dow at Midland, 5:30 p.m.

Ann Arbor Huron at Harper Woods Chandler Park, 7 p.m.

Muskegon at Kalamazoo Central, 7 p.m.

Howell at Lapeer, 7 p.m.

Grosse Pointe North at Macomb Dakota, 7 p.m.

South Lyon East at Walled Lake Western, 7 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 20

East Kentwood at Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 5:30 p.m.

Frankenmuth at Bridgeport, 6 p.m.

East Lansing at DeWitt, 6 p.m.

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern at East Grand Rapids, 6 p.m.

Three Rivers at Edwardsburg, 6 p.m.

Corunna at Goodrich, 6 p.m.

Battle Creek Harper Creek at Jackson Northwest, 6 p.m.

Alma at Standish-Sterling, 6 p.m.

Fowlerville at Williamston, 6 p.m.

Bellevue at Pittsford, 6:05 p.m.

Southfield A&T at Clarkston, 7 p.m.

Grand Rapids West Catholic at Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, 7 p.m.

Laingsburg at Pewamo-Westphalia, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 21

Michigan Center at Detroit Edison, 2 p.m.

——————————

Week of Dec. 23-29

Thursday, Dec. 26

Grand Rapids Christian at Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 27

Oscoda vs. Bridgeport, 2:20 p.m. (MCRC)

East Grand Rapids vs. Southfield A&T, 5:40 p.m. (MCRC)

St. Ignace vs. Ann Arbor Huron, 4 p.m. (MCRC)

Goodrich at Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 6 p.m.

West Bloomfield at Royal Oak Shrine, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 28

Hartland vs. Bay City John Glenn, 11 a.m. (MCRC)

Frankenmuth vs. DeWitt, 2:20 p.m. (MCRC)

Detroit Edison vs. Columbus (Ohio) Africentric Early College, 5 p.m.

Southfield A&T vs. Ypsilanti Arbor Prep, 5:15 p.m.

Chicago (Ill.) Simeon vs. Harper Woods Chandler Park, 7:20 p.m. (MCRC)

Sunday, Dec. 29

St. Ignace at Ann Arbor Pioneer, 11 a.m. (MCRC)

Kalamazoo Central vs. Chicago (Ill.) Simeon, 5:40 p.m. (MCRC)

——————————

Week of Dec. 30-Jan. 5

Monday, Jan. 30

Chicago (Ill.) Simeon vs. Detroit Renaissance, 11 a.m. (MCRC)

Ypsilanti Arbor Prep vs. Brighton, 5:40 p.m. (MCRC)

Friday, Jan. 3

Central Montcalm at Fruitport Calvary Christian, 5 p.m.

Jenison at Hudsonville, 6 p.m.

Okemos at Williamston, 6 p.m.

Birmingham Marian at Saginaw Heritage, 7 p.m.

Hamilton at East Kentwood, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 4

Grass Lake at Pewamo-Westphalia, 6 p.m.

——————————

MCRC = Motor City Roundball Classic (All games played at Redford Westfield Prep)

You can find the full Motor City Roundball Classic schedule HERE.