Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Top girls basketball games in Michigan for Feb. 10-16, 2020

By: , February 10, 2020, 2:07 pm

The regular season is just hitting the stretch run, with key league contests between contenders everywhere, and select league starting their league tournaments. The Detroit Public School League tournament will wrap up this week, while the Macomb Area Conference and Detroit Catholic High School League tournaments get underway with first-round games.

———

CLICK HERE for Matthew B. Mowery’s most recent small-school rankings (Feb. 10)

CLICK HERE for Matthew B. Mowery’s most recent overall rankings (Feb. 3)

———

The top girls basketball games in Michigan for Feb. 10-16, 2020:

Monday, Feb. 10

Oscoda at Lincoln Alcona

Fruitport Calvary Christian at Battle Creek Calhoun Christian

Fowler at Byron

Ontonagon at Ewen-Trout Creek

East Lansing at Flint Carman-Ainsworth

Cadillac at Maple City Glen Lake

Deckerville at Peck

Mackinaw City at Pickford

Bay City All Saints at Pinconning

Whitmore Lake at Plymouth Christian

Carney-Nadeau at Powers North Central

PSL tournament semifinals [CLICK HERE]

———

Tuesday, Feb. 11

Blissfield at Adrian Lenawee Christian

Howell at Brighton

Negaunee at Calumet

Bloomingdale at Centreville

Williamston at DeWitt

Bellaire at Gaylord St. Mary

Flushing at Goodrich

Ecorse at Harper Woods Chandler Park

Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary at Hemlock

Grandville Calvin Christian at Hopkins

Birmingham Marian at Macomb Dakota

Crandon (WI) at Menominee

Saginaw Heritage at Midland

Merrill at Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart

Morley Stanwood at Newaygo

Farmington Hills Mercy at Royal Oak Shrine

Ann Arbor Pioneer at Saline

Harbor Beach at Sandusky

Kalamazoo Hackett at Schoolcraft

West Bloomfield at Southfield A&T

Battle Creek Lakeview at St. Joseph

Ann Arbor Huron at Temperance Bedford

North Farmington at Troy

Waterford Mott at Walled Lake Western

———

Wednesday, Feb. 12

Athens at Camden-Frontier

Farmington Hills Mercy at Detroit Edison

Mt. Clemens vs. Dearborn Henry Ford Academy at Romulus Summit (CSC tournament semis)

Harper Woods Chandler Park at Romulus Summit Academy North (CSC tournament semis)

———

Thursday, Feb. 13

Riverview at Carleton Airport

Ubly at Harbor Beach

Posen at Hillman

Bellaire at Johannesburg-Lewiston

Bay City All Saints at Kinde North Huron

Bay City John Glenn at Midland

Allen Park Inter-City Baptist at Ypsilanti Arbor Prep

MAC tournament first round [CLICK HERE]

———

Friday, Feb. 14

Toledo (OH) Christian at Adrian Lenawee Christian

Troy at Auburn Hills Avondale

West Bloomfield at Clarkston

Imlay City at Croswell-Lexington

East Lansing at Holt

East Kentwood at Hudsonville

Battle Creek Lakeview at Kalamazoo Central

Kent City at Morley Stanwood

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer at Muskegon

Big Rapids at Newaygo

Allen Park Inter-City Baptist at Plymouth Christian

Lansing Catholic at Portland

Hemlock at Saginaw Nouvel

Walled Lake Western at South Lyon East

Ann Arbor Pioneer at Temperance Bedford

Calumet at Wester Iron County

PSL tournament finals at Calihan [CLICK HERE]

———

Saturday, Feb. 15

Pittsford at Hillsdale Academy

CHSL tournament first round [CLICK HERE]