Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Top girls basketball games in Michigan for Jan. 13-19, 2020

By: , January 13, 2020, 4:40 pm

The deeper we move into January, the more and more we begin to get key matchups between intra-conference contenders, as the standings begin to shake out in most leagues. Here are some of the best girls basketball games on the schedule for the week of Jan. 13-19, 2020:

 

Monday, Jan. 13

Detroit Mumford at Detroit Renaissance

Lake City at Morley Stanwood 

Bay City All Saints at Peck

Tuesday, Jan. 14

Farmington Hills Mercy at Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard

Oscoda at Bay City John Glenn

Central Montcalm at Big Rapids

Dearborn Divine Child at Birmingham Marian

New Lothrop at Byron

Dearborn at Dearborn Fordson

Okemos at East Lansing

Hudsonville at Grand Haven

Cedar Springs at Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central

Utica Eisenhower at Grosse Pointe South

Howell at Hartland

Escanaba at Marquette

Bay City Central at Midland

Kent City at Muskegon

West Iron County at Negaunee

Utica Ford at Port Huron

Haslett at Portland

Allen Park Inter-City Baptist at Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest

Saline at Temperance Bedford

Wednesday, Jan. 15

Alma at Carson City-Crystal

Traverse City St. Francis at McBain

St. Ignace at Pickford

Thursday, Jan. 16

Peck at Kingston

Niles Brandywine at Buchanan

Detroit Pershing at Detroit King

Ypsilanti Arbor Prep at Harper Woods Chandler Park

Calumet at Marquette

West Iron County at Menominee

Royal Oak Shrine at Wixom St. Catherine

Friday, Jan. 17

Temperance Bedford at Ann Arbor Huron

Saline at Ann Arbor Pioneer

Camden-Frontier at Bellevue

Hudsonville at East Kentwood

Mackinaw City at Ellsworth

Clare at Farwell

Flint Hamady at Flint Beecher

Frankenmuth at Freeland

Rockford at Grand Haven

Williamston at Haslett

DeWitt at Holt

Brighton at Howell

Saginaw Nouvel at Ithaca

Manton at Lake City

Goodrich at Lake Fenton

Grosse Pointe South at Macomb Dakota

Leland at Maple City Glen Lake

Athens at Pittsford

Troy Athens at Rochester Adams

Midland at Saginaw Heritage

East Grand Rapids at Wayland

Saturday, Jan. 18

Detroit Edison at Adrian Lenawee Christian

Kent City at Cedar Springs

Kingsley vs. Freeland at Northwood Univ., noon

Escanaba at Gaylord St. Mary