Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

WHO’S IN, WHO’S CLOSE: The automatic qualifiers for the MHSAA football postseason after Week 9

By: , October 26, 2019, 11:37 pm

Week 9 got the running total of teams automatically qualified for the playoffs (six wins in a nine-game schedule, five in an eight-game schedule) up to 202 with 37 new teams. That leaves 54 spots for at-large teams (5-4, based on playoff points) to fill out the brackets to 256. There are 62 teams that sit at 5-4 and four more at 4-4. 

Berrien-Cass-St. Joseph Conference

New this week: None

Already in: Berrien Springs (8-0, 3-0 BCS)

5-4 teams: none.

Big “8” Conference

New this week: None.

Already in: Reading (8-1, 7-0 Big “8”), Homer (7-2, 5-2 Big “8”), Jonesville (6-3, 6-1 Big “8”)

5-4 teams: Concord (5-4, 3-4 Big “8”)

Big North Conference

New this week: None.

Already in: Traverse City Central (8-1, 5-0 BNC), Traverse City West (7-2, 4-1 BNC)

5-4 teams: Cadillac (5-4, 2-3 BNC)

Blue Water Area Conference

New this week: None.

Already in: Almont (9-0, 7-0 BWAC), Richmond (8-1, 6-1 BWAC), North Branch (7-2, 5-2 BWAC)

5-4 teams: Imlay City (5-4, 3-4 BWAC)

Capital Area Activities Association

New this week: St. Johns (6-3, 3-2 CAAC Red)

Already in: Mason (9-0, 5-0 CAAC Red), Lansing Catholic (8-1, 4-1 CAAC White), East Lansing (7-2, 5-1 CAAC Blue), DeWitt (7-2, 5-1 CAAC Blue), Holt (7-2, 5-1 CAAC Blue), Portland (7-2, 5-0 CAAC White), Fowlerville (6-3, 4-1 CAAC Red)

5-4 teams: Lansing Everett (5-4, 3-3 CAAC Blue), Williamston (5-4, 2-3 CAAC Red),

Cascades Conference

New this week: None.

Already in: Grass Lake (8-1, 6-1 Cascades), Addison (7-2, 7-0 Cascades)

5-4 teams: Manchester (5-4, 5-2 Cascades)

Catholic League

New this week: Detroit U-D Jesuit (6-3, 4-0 CHSL AA), Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood (5-3, 1-3 CHSL AA), Birmingham Brother Rice (6-3, 1-2 CHSL Central), Madison Heights Bishop Foley (6-3, 2-2 CHSL Intersectional 2)

Already in: 

Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (8-1, 2-1 CHSL Central), Clarkston Everest Collegiate (8-0, 4-0 CHSL Intersectional 2), Royal Oak Shrine (7-2, 3-1 CHSL Intersectional 2), Riverview Gabriel Richard (7-2, 3-0 CHSL Intersectional 1)

5-4 teams: Warren De La Salle (5-4, 1-2 CHSL Central), Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard (5-4, 0-4 CHSL AA)

Central Michigan Athletic Conference

New this week: None.

Already in: Fowler (8-1, 6-1 CMAC), Pewamo-Westphalia (9-0, 6-0 CMAC), Laingsburg (6-3, 5-2 CMAC)

5-4 teams: None.

Central State Activities Association

New this week: Reed City (6-3, 5-2 CSAA Gold), Newaygo (6-3, 5-2 CSAA Gold), Morley-Stanwood (6-3, 4-0 CSAA Silver)

Already in: Central Montcalm (7-2, 6-1 CSAA Gold), Grant (7-2, 5-2 CSAA Gold), Kent City (6-3, 3-1 CSAA Silver)

5-4 teams: None.

Charter School Conference

New this week: None.

Already in: Warren Michigan Collegiate (8-1, 5-0 CSC), Romulus Summit (7-2, 4-1 CSC)

On the precipice: None.

Possible 5-4 teams: None.

Detroit Public School League

New this week: Detroit Mumford (6-3, 2-1 PSL-1), Detroit Western (6-3, 1-2 PSL-2), Detroit CMA (6-3, 1-2 PSL-4)

Already in: Detroit Denby (7-2, 2-1 PSL-2), Detroit Central (8-1, 2-0 PSL-3), Detroit King (7-2, 3-0 PSL-2), Detroit Henry Ford (6-3, 1-1 PSL-3)

5-4 teams: Detroit Cass Tech (5-4, 2-1 PSL-1), Detroit Renaissance (5-4, 2-1 PSL-1), Detroit Osborn (5-4, 3-0 PSL-4),

Downriver League

New this week: None.

Already in: Woodhaven (9-0, 8-0 DL), Wyandotte (7-2, 6-2 DL), Allen Park (7-2, 6-2 DL), Gibraltar Carlson (6-3, 5-3 DL)

5-4 teams: Trenton (5-4, 5-3 DL)

Flint Metro League

New this week: None.

Already in: Fenton (8-1, 5-0 FML-Stripes), Flint Kearsley (7-2, 4-1 FML-Stripes), Goodrich (7-2, 5-0 FML-Stars), Ortonville Brandon (7-2, 4-1 FML-Stars).

On the precipice: None.

5-4 teams: Flushing (5-4, 3-2 FML-Stripes)

Genesee Area Conference

New this week: None.

Already in: Flint Hamady (7-1, 3-0 GAC)**, Flint Beecher (5-3, 2-1 GAC)**

5-4 teams: none.

Great Northern UP Conference

New this week: Menominee (6-3, 2-2 GNUP)..

Already in: Escanaba (7-2, 3-1 GNUP)

5-4 teams: Marquette (5-4, 4-0 GNUP)

Greater Lansing Athletic Conference

New this week: None

Already in: Olivet (8-1, 4-0 GLAC)

5-4 teams: Perry (5-4, 1-3 GLAC)

Greater Thumb Conference

New this week: Sandusky (6-3, 4-2 GTC-East), Unionville-Sebewaing Area (6-3, 5-1 GTC-West)

Already in: Harbor Beach (9-0, 6-0 GTC-East), Ubly (7-2, 5-1 GTC-East), Cass City (8-1, 6-0 GTC-West), Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker (6-3, 4-2 GTC-West)

5-4 teams: None.

Highland Conference

New this week: Lake City (6-3, 5-2 HC),

Already in: Beal City (8-1, 6-1 HC), Houghton Lake (6-3, 6-1 HC)

5-4 teams: McBain (5-4, 5-2 HC)

Huron League

New this week: Carleton Airport (6-3, 4-3 HL)

Already in: Milan (9-0, 7-0 HL), Monroe St. Mary CC (7-1, 6-1 HL), Riverview (7-2, 6-2)

5-4 teams: None.

Independents

New this week: Sault Ste. Marie (6-3), Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian (6-3)

Already in: Birmingham Detroit Country Day (9-0), Niles Brandywine (9-0), Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (8-1), Detroit Leadership (8-1), West Branch Ogemaw Heights (7-2)

5-4 teams: Detroit Public Safety (5-4),

Interstate Eight Athletic Conference

New this week: None.

Already in: Jackson Lumen Christi (8-0, 7-0 IEAC), Coldwater (8-1, 6-1 IEAC), Parma Western (7-2, 5-2 IEAC)

5-4 teams: Marshall (5-4, 4-3 IEAC)

Jack Pine Conference

New this week: None.

Already in: Beaverton (9-0, 7-0 JPC), Clare (8-1, 6-1 JPC), Sanford Meridian (6-3, 5-2 JPC)

5-4 teams: Harrison (5-4, 3-4 JPC), Shepherd (5-4, 4-3 JPC)

Kensington Lakes Activities Association

New this week: None.

Already in: Belleville (8-0, 7-0 KLAA East), Livonia Franklin (7-2, 5-2 KLAA East), Plymouth (8-1, 7-0 KLAA West), Dearborn Fordson (8-1, 6-1 KLAA East), Brighton (7-2, 6-1 KLAA West)

5-4 teams: Livonia Churchill (5-4, 4-3 KLAA East), Canton (5-4, 4-3 KLAA West)

Lakes Eight Conference

New this week: None.

Already in: Muskegon Orchard View (9-0, 4-0 LEC), Ludington (7-2, 2-2 LEC), Muskegon Catholic Central (6-2, 3-1 LEC)**

5-4 teams: None.

Lakes Valley Conference

New this week: None.
Already in: Walled Lake Western (8-1, 8-0 LVC) South Lyon (8-1, 7-1 LVC), White Lake Lakeland (7-2, 6-2 LVC)

5-4 teams: Waterford Mott (5-4, 4-4 LVC).

Lenawee County Athletic Association

New this week: None

Already in: Hillsdale (9-0, 7-0 LCAA) Blissfield (6-3, 5-2 LCAA), Onsted (7-2, 5-2 LCAA).

On the precipice:

Possible 5-4 teams: Brooklyn Columbia Central (5-4, 3-4 LCAA), Dundee (5-5, 4-3 LCAA)

Macomb Area Conference

New this week: Port Huron (6-3, 3-2 MAC Blue), Clawson (6-3, 5-0 MAC Bronze), Eastpointe (6-3, 4-1 MAC Gold), Mt. Clemens L’Anse Creuse (6-3, 4-1 MAC Gold), Sterling Heights (6-3, 4-1 MAC Gold), Marysville (6-3, 3-2 MAC Silver),

Already in: Chippewa Valley (9-0, 5-0 MAC Red), Marine City (9-0, 5-0 MAC Silver), St. Clair (8-1, 4-1 MAC Silver), Port Huron Northern (8-1, 5-0 MAC Blue), St. Clair Shores Lakeview (7-2, 4-1 MAC Blue), Romeo (7-2, 3-2 MAC Red), Grosse Pointe South (7-2, 5-0 MAC White)

Utica Eisenhower (7-2, 4-1 MAC Red), Warren Mott (6-3, 4-1 MAC White)

5-4 teams:  Clintondale (5-4, 4-1 MAC Bronze), Macomb Dakota (5-4, 2-3 MAC Red), Sterling Heights Stevenson (5-4, 1-4 MAC Red), Madison Heights Madison (5-4, 2-3 MAC Silver)

Michigan Independent Athletic Conference

New this week: None.

Already in: Whitmore Lake (7-2, 7-0 MIAC), Auburn Hills Oakland Christian (7-2, 6-1 MIAC)

5-4 teams: Livonia Clarenceville (5-3, 4-1 MIAC)

Michigan Metro Athletic Conference

New this week: None.

Already in: River Rouge (8-1, 3-0 MMAC-Blue)

5-4 teams: None.

Mid-Michigan Activities Conference

New this week: Byron (6-3, 5-1 MMAC).

Already in: New Lothrop (9-0, 7-0 MMAC), Montrose (8-1, 6-1 MMAC)

5-4 teams: Durand (5-4, 3-4 MMAC), Mt. Morris (5-4, 3-4 MMAC)

Mid-State Athletic Conference

New this week: None.

Already in: Breckenridge (8-1, 4-0 MSAC), Merrill (6-3, 2-2 MSAC)

5-4 teams: Carson City-Crystal (5-4, 3-1 MSAC), Montabella (5-4, 1-3 MSAC)

North Star League

New this week: None.

Already in: Oscoda (7-1, 4-0 NSL)

5-4 teams: None.

Northern Michigan Football League

New this week: Charlevoix (6-3, 3-1 NMFL-Leaders),

Already in: Johannesburg-Lewiston (9-0, 4-0 NMFL-Legacy), Kingsley (9-0, 6-0 NMFL-Legends), Maple City Glen Lake (8-1, 4-0 NMFL-Leaders), Harbor Springs (6-3, 3-1 NMFL-Legacy), Traverse City St. Francis (6-3, 5-1 NMFL-Legends)

5-4 teams: Mancelona (5-4, 2-2 NMFL-Leaders), St. Ignace (5-4, 2-2 NMFL-Legacy)

Oakland Activities Association

New this week: Birmingham Seaholm (6-3, 4-2 OAA White)

Already in:  North Farmington (9-0, 6-0 OAA Blue), West Bloomfield (8-1, 6-0 OAA Red), Lake Orion (8-1, 5-1 OAA Red), Oak Park (8-1, 6-0 OAA White), Farmington (7-1, 5-1 OAA Blue), Birmingham Groves (7-2, 5-1 OAA White), Rochester Adams (7-2, 4-2 OAA Red)

5-4 teams: Stoney Creek (5-4, 3-3 OAA White)

Ottawa-Kent Conference

New this week: East Grand Rapids (6-3, 5-1 OK-Gold), Hudsonville Unity Christian (6-3, 3-3 OK-Green), Hudsonville (6-3, 4-2 OK-Red)

Already in: Muskegon (9-0, 6-0 OK-Black), Byron Center (9-0, 6-0 OK-Green), Rockford (8-1, 5-1 OK-Red), Grand Rapids Catholic Central (8-1, 6-0 OK-Blue), Sparta (8-1, 5-1 OK-Blue), Zeeland West (8-1, 5-1 OK-Green), Hopkins (8-1, 6-0 OK-Silver), Cedar Springs (8-1, 6-0 OK-White), Grandville (7-2, 4-2 OK-Red), Muskegon Mona Shores (7-2, 5-1 OK-Black), Grand Rapids Christian (7-2, 6-0 OK-Gold), Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (7-2, 5-1 OK-White)

5-4 teams: Muskegon Reeths-Puffer (5-4, 3-3 OK-Black), Allendale (5-4, 4-2 OK-Blue), Spring Lake (5-4, 3-3 OK-Blue), Grand Rapids South Christian (5-4, 4-2 OK-Gold), Zeeland East (5-4, 3-3 OK-Green), East Kentwood (5-4, 3-3 OK-Red), Grand Haven (5-4, 3-3 OK-Red), Lowell (5-4, 4-2 OK-White), Grand Rapids Northview (5-4, 3-3 OK-White)

Saginaw Valley League

New this week: Midland Dow (6-3, 6-1 SVL-Red)

Already in: Midland (8-1, 6-1 SVL-Red), Davison (7-2, 4-1 SVL-Blue), Lapeer (8-1, 5-0 SVL-Blue), Mt. Pleasant (7-2, 5-2 SVL-Red), Flint Powers (7-2, 3-2 SVL-Blue)

5-4 teams: Grand Blanc (5-4, 2-3 SVL-Blue),

Southeastern Conference

New this week: None.

Already in: Chelsea (9-0, 7-0 SEC-White), Saline (8-1, 5-0 SEC-Red), Dexter (8-1, 6-1 SEC-White), Jackson (5-3, 4-3 SEC-White)**, Temperance Bedford (6-3, 4-1 SEC-Red), Pinckney (7-2, 5-2 SEC White)

5-4 teams: Ann Arbor Pioneer (5-4, 3-2 SEC Red)

South Central Athletic Association

New this week: None.

Already in: Adrian Lenawee Christian (8-1, 2-0 SCAA)

5-4 teams: None.

Southwest 10 Conference

New this week: Hartford (6-3, 5-3 SW10)

Already in: Cassopolis (9-0, 8-0 SW10), Mendon (7-2, 6-2 SW10), White Pigeon (7-2, 6-2 SW10), Centreville (6-3, 5-3 SW10)

5-4 teams: None.

Southwestern Athletic Conference

New this week: None.

Already in: Lawton (9-0, 4-0 SWAC-Lakeshore), Schoolcraft (8-1, 4-1 SWAC-Valley), Constantine (7-2, 4-1 SWAC-Valley)

5-4 teams: Kalamazoo Hackett (5-4, 4-1 SWAC-Valley)

Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference 

New this week: None.

Already in: Battle Creek Lakeview (9-0, 4-0 SMAC-East), St. Joseph (6-3, 4-1 SMAC-West), Portage Northern (8-1, 5-0 SMAC-West)

5-4 teams: Mattawan (5-4, 2-3 SMAC-West), Portage Central (5-4, 2-3 SMAC-West)

Tri-County Conference

New this week: None.

Already in: Clinton (9-0, 6-0 Tri-County), Sand Creek (7-2, 4-2 Tri-County)

5-4 teams: Ottawa Lake Whiteford (5-4, 4-2 Tri-County), Britton-Deerfield (5-4, 2-4 Tri-County)

Tri-Valley Conference

New this week: Essexville Garber (6-3, 4-3 TVC-Central), Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (6-3, 4-0 TVC-West-II)

Already in: Frankenmuth (8-1, 7-0 TVC-Central), Ithaca (8-1, 3-1 TVC-West-I), Saginaw Swan Valley (6-3, 6-1 TVC-Central), Freeland (7-2, 5-2 TVC-Central), Midland Bullock Creek (6-3, 3-1 TVC-West-I), Hemlock (7-2, 2-2 TVC-West-I)

5-4 teams: Carrollton (5-4, 1-3 TVC-West-I), Millington (5-4, 1-3 TVC-West-I), Saginaw Nouvel (5-4, 3-1 TVC-West-II)

West Michigan Conference

New this week: None.

Already in: Muskegon Oakridge (9-0, 7-0 WMC), Ravenna (7-2, 6-1 WMC), Montague (7-2, 5-2 WMC)

5-4 teams: North Muskegon (5-4, 4-3 WMC)

Western Peninsula Athletic Conference

New this week: Lake Linden-Hubbell (6-3, 5-2 West-PAC-Iron)

Already in:  Iron Mountain (9-0, 7-0 West-PAC-Copper), Calumet (8-1, 6-1 West-PAC-Copper), Ishpeming Westwood (7-2, 5-2 West-PAC-Copper), Ishpeming (7-2, 7-0 West-PAC-Iron), Iron River West Iron County (7-2, 6-1 West-PAC-Iron), Negaunee (6-3, 4-3 West-PAC-Copper)

5-4 teams: Hancock (5-4, 3-4 West-PAC-Copper), Bark River-Harris (5-4, 4-3 West-PAC-Iron),

Western Wayne Athletic Conference

New this week: Redford Union (6-3, 5-2 WWAC)

Already in: Dearborn Heights Robichaud (7-2, 6-1 WWAC), Redford Thurston (7-2, 6-1 WWAC)

5-4 teams: Garden City (5-4, 5-2 WWAC),

Wolverine “B” Conference

New this week: Dowagiac (6-3, 6-3 WBC), Otsego (6-3, 6-3 WBC)

Already in: Edwardsburg (9-0, 9-0 WBC), Paw Paw (8-1, 8-1 WBC)

5-4 teams: Plainwell (5-4, 5-4 WBC), Vicksburg (5-4, 5-4 WBC),