News

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

FOOTBALL FINALS PRIMER: What you need to know about all 16 teams playing for state titles at Ford Field this weekend

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, November 26, 2019, 10:34 am

Now we’re down to 16. Two combatants remain in each of the eight MHSAA 11-player postseason divisions. Want to know a little bit more about each of the teams playing on Friday and Saturday at Ford Field? Here’s your complete primer to what you need to know for the eight 11-player state championship games this weekend.

[For the Fearless Finals Forecast staff predictions, CLICK HERE.]

Games are listed in the order they’ll be played on the field:

Friday, Nov. 29

DIVISION 8: Reading (12-1) vs. Beal City (12-1), 10 a.m.

READING RANGERS

Coach: Rick Bailey, 32nd season (222-106)

Student population: 232

Colors: Red and gold

League finish: 1st Big “8” (7-0)

Playoff points: 77.333

———

Playoff appearances: 24 (3 straight)

District titles: 2008, 2018, 2019

Regional titles: 1998, 2008, 2018, 2019

Championships: 2018 (D8)

———

Key wins: Homer, 44-7 (W2), Jonesville, 50-0 (W7), Addison, 51-6 (W9), Cassopolis, 28-6 (W11), Adrian Lenawee Christian, 26-21 (W12), Fowler, 62-18 (W13).

Losses: D7 finalist Pewamo-Westphalia, 14-0 (W1)

Points scored: 565 (43.5 ppg.)

Points allowed: 97 (7.5 ppg.)

Players to watch:

11 — Porter Mauk, QB/P, Jr. (6-0, 175) — 49-for-79 passing, 878 yards, 8 TDs, 3 INTs

22 — Hunter Midtgard, FB/DB, Sr. (6-1, 176) — 129 carries, 1,212 yards, 15 TDs; 9 catches, 218 yards, 2 TDs; 7 INTs

30 — Elijah Strine, RB, Sr. (5-9, 218) — 110 carries, 689 yards, 19 TDs

44 — Ben Affholter, FB/TE/LB, Sr. (6-2, 287) — 10 catches, 110 yards, 1 TD

55 — Nick Affholter, OL/DL, Sr. (6-3, 307)

—————

BEAL CITY AGGIES

Coach: Brad Gross, 5th season (33-19)

Student population: 249

Colors: Blue and white

League finish: T1st Highland (6-1)

Playoff points: 68.000

———

Playoff appearances: 35 (1st since 2016)

District titles: 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014

Regional titles: 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1987, 1994, 1995, 1997, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014

Runner-up: 1987, 2001, 2003, 2012, 2013

Championships: 1994 (D), 2010 (D8)

———

Key wins: Houghton Lake, 21-8 (W2), Lake City, 13-0 (W3), Morley-Stanwood, 21-14 (W9), Johannesburg-Lewiston, 33-20 (W11), Ishpeming, 27-14 (W12), Ubly, 21-20 (W12)

Losses: McBain, 27-0 (W8)

Points scored: 356 (27.4 ppg.)

Points allowed: 156 (12.0 ppg.)

Players to watch:

1 — Trey Small, RB/DB/PR, Sr. (5-8, 130) — 115 carries, 732 yards, 8 TDs

4 — Jack Schafer, QB/DB, Sr. (5-10, 155) — 22-for-39 passing, 418 yards, 7 TDs, 1 INT

6 — Wade Wilson, RB/LB/P, Soph. (5-11, 185) — 61 carries, 533 yards, 5 TDs

10 — Logan Chilman, WR/DB, Sr. (6-2, 180) — 15 catches, 254 yards, 5 TDs; 2 carries, 45 yards, 2 TDs

80 — Seth Schafer, TE/LB, Sr. (6-2, 230) — 97 tackles, 1 sack, 2 TFL, 1 FF

——————————

DIVISION 2: Detroit King (11-2) vs. Muskegon Mona Shores (11-2), 1 p.m.

MARTIN LUTHER KING CRUSADERS

Coach: Tyrone Spencer, fourth season (45-8)

Student population: 1,158

Colors: Black and gold

League finish: 1st DPSL-2 (3-0), PSL championship def. D5 semifinalist Detroit Denby, 27-6.

Playoff points: 90.111

———

Playoff appearances: 28 (11 straight)

District titles: 1999, 2005, 2007, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019

Regional titles: 1989, 1990, 1991, 2007, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019

Runner-up: 1989 (A), 1990 (AA)

Championships: 2007 (D2), 2015 (D2), 2016 (D2), 2018 (D3)

———

Key wins: Detroit Osborn, 48-0 (W3), Detroit Cass Tech, 47-7 (W4), Detroit Western, 38-0 (W5), Detroit Denby, 32-14 (W5) and 27-6 (W9), Livonia Franklin, 49-15 (W11), Detroit U-D Jesuit, 49-21 (W12), Birmingham Seaholm, 60-17 (W13).

Losses: Novi Detroit CC, 24-22 (W1), D3 finalist Muskegon, 41-18 (W2)

Points scored: 531 (40.8 ppg.)

Points allowed: 161 (12.4 ppg.)

Players to watch:

2 — Jaylen Reed, S, Jr. (6-1, 190)

3 — Marshawn Lee, WR, Sr. (5-7, 165) — 31 catches, 730 yards, 10 TDs

5 — Dante Moore, QB, Fr. (6-2, 180) — 122 for 187 passing, 2,240 yards, 30 TDs, 9 INT

8 — Peny Boone, RB, Sr. (6-1, 220) — Maryland — 94 carries, 903 yards, 15 TDs

13 — Rashawn Williams, WR, Sr. (6-0, 190) — Indiana — 26 catches, 320 yards, 5 TDs

56 — Deondre Buford, OL/DL, Sr. (6-5, 285)

———

MUSKEGON MONA SHORES SAILORS

Coach: Matt Koziak, ninth season (70-29)

Student population: 1,227

Colors: Navy blue and white

League finish: 2nd Ottawa-Kent Conference Black Division (5-1)

Playoff points: 82.556

———

Playoff appearances: 6 (3 straight)

District titles: 2014, 2018, 2019

Regional titles: 2014, 2018, 2019

Runner-up: 2014, 2018

Championships: none

———

Key wins: East Kentwood, 28-7 (W1), Midland, 20-13 (W10), Midland Dow, 35-12 (W11), Portage Northern, 28-23 (W12), Walled Lake Western, 57-56 (W13)

Losses: Rockford, 34-21 (W4), D3 finalist Muskegon, 53-0 (W8)

Points scored: 440 (33.8 ppg.)

Points allowed: 263 (20.2 ppg.)

Players to watch:

2 — Tre’shawn Hatcher, RB/SS, Sr. (5-10, 180) — 140 carries, 1,257 yards, 12 TDs

4 — Caden Broersma, QB, Sr. (6-4, 210) — 64 for 112 passing, 908 yards, 11 TDs, 3 INT; 106 carries, 486 yards, 10 TDs

5 — Kolbe Trovinger, MLB/SB, Sr. (6-1, 185) — 32 carries, 335 yards, 5 TDs; 13 receptions, 209 yards

11 — Keondre Pierce, SB/DB, Jr. (5-10, 165) — 13 receptions, 228 yards, 1 TD

22 — Brady Rose, QB/SB/FS, Jr. (5-7, 150) — 10 for 20 passing, 227 yards, 1 TD, 2 INT; 44 carries, 378 yards, 6 TDs

——————————

DIVISION 6: Monroe St. Mary CC (11-1) vs. Maple City Glen Lake (12-1), 4:30 p.m.

MONROE ST. MARY CC FALCONS

Coach: Adam Kipf, 5th season (38-16)

Student population: 347

Colors: Green and gold

League finish: 2nd Huron League (6-1)

Playoff points: 85.556

———

Playoff appearances: 24 (3 straight)

District titles: 2003, 2004, 2005, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2017, 2018, 2019

Regional titles: 1984, 1990, 1991, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2019

Runner-up: 1984, 2005, 2009, 2010

Championships: 1991 (B), 2014 (D6)

———

Key wins: Madison Heights Madison, 32-22 (W1), Carleton Airport, 42-21 (W2), Riverview, 33-16 (W4), Warren Michigan Collegiate, 44-14 (W11), Montrose, 36-7 (W12), Onsted, 17-14 (W13).

Losses: Milan, 28-21 (W3)

Points scored: 410 (34.2 ppg.)

Points allowed: 178 (14.8 ppg.)

Players to watch: 

6 — Wyatt Bergmoser, QB/SS/K/P/KR, Sr.  (5-7, 170)— 126 carries, 893 yards, 10 TDs; 54 tackles, 1 TFL, 7 PBU

20 — Gus Flint, TE/DE, Sr. (5-11, 190) — 26 tackles, 3 sacks, 7 TFL 

26 — Alex Morgan, FB/LB, Sr. (6-0, 175) — 110 carries, 1,571 yards, 16 TDs (1,772 all-purpose yards)

28 — Sam Cousino, RB/LB, Sr. (6-3, 225) — 86 carries, 695 yards, 11 TDs; 66.5 tackles, 2 sacks, 13.5 TFL

42 — Nieko Castiglione, TE/OLB, Sr. (6-0, 200) — 44.5 tackles, 2 sacks, 5.5 TFL, 2 INT

[STATS THROUGH 11 GAMES]

—————

MAPLE CITY GLEN LAKE LAKERS

Coach: Jerry Angers, 11th season (72-42)

Student population: 389

Colors: Black, white and gold

League finish: 1st Northern Michigan Football Conference Leaders Division (4-0)

Playoff points: 74.667

———

Playoff appearances: 18 (5 straight)

District titles: 2016, 2019

Regional titles: 1989, 1994, 1995, 1996, 2016, 2019

Runner-up: 1996, 2016

Championships: 1994 (DD)

———

Key wins: Millington, 26-7 (W1), Traverse City St. Francis, 28-7 (W2), Charlevoix, 42-18 (W8), Calumet, 15-14 (W12), Montague, 31-30 (W13).

Losses: D5 semifinalist Kingsley, 53-14 (W7)

Points scored: 441 (33.9 ppg.)

Points allowed: 220 (16.9 ppg.)

Players to watch:

4 — Isaac Sterzer, FB, Sr. — 85 carries, 768 yards, 7 TDs

5 — Finn Hogan, SE/FS, Jr. — 30 catches, 602 yards, 11 TDs; 3 INTs

16 — Reece Hazelton, QB/FS, Sr. — 56-for-101 passing, 1,012 yards, 14 TDs, 8 INTs; 100 carries, 430 yards, 5 TDs

20 — Brady McDonough, Sr. — 4 FGs, 40-for-43 PATs

24 — Jonathan Wright, RB/LB, Sr. — 130 carries, 1,112 yards, 17 TDs; 4 catches, 97 yards; 3 INTs; 11 KOR, 471, 3 TDs

——————————

DIVISION 4: Detroit Country Day (12-0) vs. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (12-1), 7:30 p.m.

DETROIT COUNTRY DAY YELLOWJACKETS

Coach: Dan MacLean, 22 season (171-77)

Student population: 677

Colors: Blue and gold

League finish: Independent

Playoff points: 100.889

———

Playoff appearances: 27 (2 straight)

District titles: 1999, 2002, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2019

Regional titles: 1986, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1999, 2002, 2007, 2008, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2019

Runner-up: 1994, 2007, 2008, 2012, 2016

Championships: 1986 (C), 1995 (B), 1999 (D5)

———

Key wins: Flushing, 17-6 (W1), Warren Michigan Collegiate, 37-12 (W3), Detroit Loyola, 36-0 (W5), Milan, 24-6 (W12), Flint Powers, 21-0 (W13)

Losses: none.

Points scored: 452 (34.8 ppg.)

Points allowed: 67 (5.2 ppg.)

Players to watch:

2 — Chris Rea, RB/LB, Sr.— 35 carries, 220 yards, 9 TDs

6 — Anthony Ammori, RB/DB, Sr. — 155 carries, 822 yards, 14 TDs

9 — Marcus Sheppard, SE/DB, Sr. — 14 catches, 351 yards, 5 TDs

17 — Ahlon Mitchell, QB/DB, Sr. — 36-for-88 passing, 661 yards, 9 TDs, 4 INT; 52 carries, 285 yards, 3 TDs

29 — Sanborn Campbell, FL/DB, Jr. — 13 catches, 323 yards, 6 TDs; 8 INTs, 1 TD; 8 KOR, 348 yards, 2 TDs

79 — Caleb Tiernan, OL/DL, Jr.

——————————

GRAND RAPIDS CATHOLIC CENTRAL COUGARS

Coach: Todd Kolster, 8th season (85-14)

Student population:  628

Colors: Royal blue and white

League finish: 1st Ottawa-Kent Conference Blue Division (6-0)

Playoff points: 92.222

———

Playoff appearances: 28 (12 straight)

District titles: 2003, 2005, 2008, 2010, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019

Regional titles: 1978, 1987, 1998, 2005, 2008, 2010, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019

Runner-up: 1978, 2005

Championships: 1987 (B), 2010 (D4), 2016 (D4), 2017 (D4)

———

Key wins: D3 finalist River Rouge, 17-14 (W1), Zeeland East, 35-17 (W3), Sparta, 44-0 (W4) and 33-7 (W11), Allendale, 20-19 (W6) and 38-0 (W10), Spring Lake, 42-14 (W7), Hudsonville Unity Christian, 56-17 (W13)

Losses: Niles (Ill.) Notre Dame, 21-14 (W2)

Points scored: 473 (36.4 ppg.)

Points allowed: 123 (9.5 ppg.)

Players to watch:

2 — Malachi Love, WR/CB, Sr. (5-10, 170) — 32 catches, 423 yards, 6 TDs

5 — Jace Williams, WR/DB, Jr. (6-4, 185) — 42 catches, 715 yards, 9 TDs

6 — Joey Silveri, QB, Soph. (6-0, 180) — 150 for 243 passing, 2,491 yards, 31 TDs, 7 INT; 136 carries, 704 yards, 13 TDs

9 — Nick Hollern, RB, Jr. (5-6, 190) — 119 carries, 756 yards, 9 TDs

28 — Drew Gommeson, TE/RB, Sr. (6-0, 201) — 33 catches, 739 yards, 11 TDs

——————————

Saturday, Nov. 30

DIVISION 7: Jackson Lumen Christi (12-0) vs. Pewamo-Westphalia (13-0), 10 a.m.

JACKSON LUMEN CHRISTI TITANS

Coach: Herb Brogan, 40th season (379-83)

Student population: 314

Colors: Forest green and gold

League finish: 1st Interstate Eight Athletic Conference (7-0)

Playoff points: 103.111

———

Playoff appearances: 29 (22 straight)

District titles: 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019

Regional titles: 1977, 1979, 1992, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019

Runner-up: 2005, 2007

Championships: 1977 (B), 1979 (B), 1996 (B), 2000 (D5), 2001 (D5), 2003 (D5), 2004 (D5), 2009 (D5), 2016 (D6), 2017 (D6), 2018 (D6)

———

Key wins: Kalamazoo Hackett, 14-12 (W1), Parma Jackson County Western, 38-21 (W2), Coldwater, 38-21 (W3), Marshall, 21-14 (W5), Riverview Gabriel Richard, 42-14 (W11), Schoolcraft, 35-30 (W12), Cass City, 27-0 (W13)

Losses: none.

Points scored: 400 (33.3 ppg.)

Points allowed: 148 (12.3 ppg.)

Players to watch:

3 — Basil Hampton, RB/DB — 42 carries, 242 yards, 2 TDs

6 — Walker Plate, RB/DB — 261 carries, 2,279 yards, 31 TDs

33 — Johnny Teachout, FB— 113 carries, 484 yards, 8 TDs

77 — Keegan Smith, RT/DT

—————

PEWAMO-WESTPHALIA PIRATES

Coach: Jeremy Miller, 7th season (83-8)

Student population: 335

Colors: Blue and gold

League finish: 1st Central Michigan Athletic Conference (7-0)

Playoff points: 86.222

———

Playoff appearances: 22 (16 straight)

District titles: 2000, 2001, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019

Regional titles: 2001, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019

Runner-up: 2011, 2015

Championships: 2016 (D7), 2017 (D7)

———

Key wins: D8 finalist Reading, 14-0 (W1), Laingsburg, 49-6 (W5), D8 semifinalist Fowler, 41-7 (W8), Williamston, 41-0 (W9), New Lothrop, 36-35 (W12), Iron Mountain, 43-7 (W13)

Losses: None

Points scored: 549 (42.2 ppg.)

Points allowed: 63 (4.8 ppg.)

Players to watch:

6 — Tanner Wirth, RB/KR/P/PK, Soph. (5-9, 170) — 157 carries, 1,499 yards, 24 TDs; 7 KOR, 275 yards, 2 TDs; 2 FG, 44/48 PAT

10 — Ethan Thelen, QB, Sr. (6-0, 180) — 58-for-113 passing, 936 yards, 16 TDs, 5 INTs; 66 carries, 346 yards, 10 TDs

14 — Aaron Bearss, FL/DB, Sr. (6-4, 180) — 11 catches, 182 yards, 6 TDs; 6 INTs

30 — Carter Thelen, RB/LB, Sr. (6-0, 200) — 41 carries, 354 yards, 5 TDs; 11 PR, 257 yards, 2 TDs; 17/22 PAT

4 — Ethan Smith, TE/DT, Sr. (6-4, 210) — 14 catches, 256 yards, 5 TDs

[STATS THROUGH 12 GAMES]

——————————

DIVISION 1: Davison (11-2) vs. Brighton (11-2), 1 p.m.

DAVISON CARDINALS

Coach: Jake Weingartz, 2nd season (17-5)

Student population: 1,694

Colors: Maroon and gold

League finish: 2nd Saginaw Valley League Blue Division (4-1)

Playoff points: 87.444

———

Playoff appearances: 18th (5th straight)

District titles: 2002, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2019

Regional titles: 1987, 2002, 2006, 2008, 2019

Runner-up: none.

Championships: none.

———

Key wins: Fenton, 54-27 (W1), D4 semifinalist Flint Powers, 48-0 (W4), Grand Blanc, 41-0 (W5), Romeo, 35-21 (W10), Lapeer, 42-21 (W11), Utica Eisenhower, 35-7 (W12), Sterling Heights Stevenson, 34-27 OT (W13)

Losses: Warren De La Salle, 22-0 (W7), Lapeer, 24-21 (W9)

Points scored: 553 (42.5 ppg.)

Points allowed: 183 (14.1 ppg.)

Players to watch:

1 — Latrell Fordham, FL — 39 catches, 801 yards, 11 TDs

4 — Harrison Terry, SE — 36 catches, 661 yards, 10 TDs

6 — Brendan Sullivan, QB — 138 for 206 passing, 2,635 yards, 31 TDs, 10 INTs; 68 carries, 346 yards, 8 TDs

10 — Harry Unger, DE/TE, Jr.

17 — Caleb Smith, RB/DB — 129 carries, 889 yards, 13 TDs; 22 catches, 431 yards, 1 TD; 7 KOR, 400 yards, 3 TDs

35 — Logan Pasco, LB/FB, Sr.

[STATS THROUGH 12 GAMES]

—————

BRIGHTON BULLDOGS

Coach: Brian Lemons, 5th season (36-15 at Brighton, 95-34 overall)

Student population: 2,224

Colors: Orange and black

League finish: 2nd Kensington Lakes Activities Association West Division (6-1)

Playoff points: 84.222

———

Playoff appearances: 24 (2nd straight)

District titles: 1999, 2005, 2019

Regional titles: 2005, 2019

Runner-up: none

Championships: none

———

Key wins: Livonia Churchill, 21-7 (W1), Canton, 24-7 (W5), Holt, 26-7 (W10), East Kentwood, 48-26 (W11), Hudsonville, 35-20 (W12), Belleville, 22-19 (W13)

Losses: Plymouth, 14-7 (W4), Dearborn Fordson, 46-35 (W9)

Points scored: 407 (31.3 ppg.)

Points allowed: 186 (14.3 ppg.)

Players to watch:

1 — Reuben Salinas, WR, Sr. (6-3, 180) — 28 catches, 466 yards, 6 TDs

4 — Nick Nemecek, RB, Jr. (5-10, 185) — 194 carries, 1,010 yards, 8 TDs; 19 catches, 206 yards, 4 TDs

6 — Luke Stanton, DE, Sr. (6-4, 235) — 44 tackles, 11 sacks, 16 TFL; 7 catches, 199 yards, 3 TDs

12 — Colby Newburg, QB, Sr. (6-0, 190) — 94 for 146 passing, 1,335 yards, 18 TDs, 3 INTs; 143 carries, 1,242 yards, 18 TDs

54 — Cole Riddle, LB, Sr. (6-1, 215) — 99 tackles, 3 sacks, 19 TFL, 1 INT, 2 FF, 1 FR

[STATS THROUGH 13 GAMES]

——————————

DIVISION 5: Almont (13-0) vs. Lansing Catholic (12-1), 4:30 p.m.

ALMONT RAIDERS

Coach: James Leusby, 5th season (44-11)

Student population: 514

Colors: Orange and black

League finish: 1st Blue Water Area Conference (7-0)

Playoff points: 90.667

———

Playoff appearances: 16 (10 straight)

District titles: 2008, 2011, 2014, 2019

Regional titles: 2011, 2014, 2019

Runner-up: none.

Championships: none.

———

Key wins: North Branch, 61-20 (W4), Richmond, 28-10 (W7) and 30-20 (W10), Marine City, 22-20 (W11), Saginaw Swan Valley, 25-14 (W12), Detroit Denby, 36-8 (W13)

Losses: none

Points scored: 536 (41.2 ppg.)

Points allowed: 131 (10.1 ppg.)

Players to watch:

2 — Michael Lulgjuraj, FB, Jr. (5-11, 195) — 65 carries, 518 yards, 4 TDs

5 — Jack Paupert, RB/LB, Sr. (5-11, 180) — 90 carries, 766 yards, 13 TDs; 16 catches, 331 yards, 6 TDs; 2 INTs

8 — Colby Schapman, SE/DB, Sr. (6-5, 190) — 31 catches, 673 yards, 14 TDs

12 — Josh Hellebuyck, QB, Sr. (5-11, 165) — 60-for-108 passing, 1,194 yards, 22 TDs, 5 INTs

21 — Mason Smith, RB, Soph. (5-11, 165) — 96 carries, 866 yards, 11 TDs

—————

LANSING CATHOLIC COUGARS

Coach: Jim Ahern, 11th season (102-24 at LC, 300-152-6 overall)

Student population: 520

Colors: Columbia blue and silver

League finish: 2nd Capital Area Activities Conference White Division (4-1)

Playoff points: 78.000

———

Playoff appearances: 18 (11 straight)

District titles: 2011, 2014, 2015, 2019

Regional titles: 1984, 1985, 1987, 2011, 2014, 2015, 2019

Runner-up: 2011, 2014

Championships: 1985 (C)

—————

Key wins: Fowlerville, 56-7 (W8), Olivet, 28-21 (W10), Portland, 21-0 (W11), Kalamazoo Hackett, 40-13 (W12), Kingsley, 28-14 (W13)

Losses: Portland, 21-20 (W5)

Points scored: 518 (39.8 ppg.)

Points allowed: 172 (13.2 ppg.)

Players to watch:

2 — Zach Gillespie, QB, Sr. (6-1, 180) — 112 for 185 passing, 2,269 yards; 106 carries, 486 yards, 18 TDs

3 — Vince Salquist, SE, Sr. (6-5, 190) — 26 catches, 483 yards, 4 TDs

5 — Alex Watters, SE, Soph. (5-11, 170) — 43 carries, 299 yards, 20 TDs; 37 catches, 988 yards, 14 TDs

7 — Mitch Raphael, FL, Sr. (5-10, 170) — 40 carries, 391 yards, 7 TDs; 8 catches, 94 yards

34 — Will Gruber, RB, Jr. (5-9, 180) — 59 carries, 373 yards, 4 TDs

——————————

DIVISION 3: River Rouge (12-1) vs. Muskegon (13-0), 7:30 p.m.

RIVER ROUGE PANTHERS

Coach: Corey Parker, 10th season (95-29)

Student population: 992

Colors: Maroon and white

League finish: 1st Michigan Metro Athletic Conference Blue Division (3-0)

Playoff points: 83.8889

———

Playoff appearances: 14 (10 straight)

District titles: 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2019

Regional titles: 2015, 2016, 2017, 2019

Runner-up: 2015

Championships: none

———

Key wins: Novi Detroit Catholic Central, 16-3 (W8), Southfield A&T, 31-24 (W9), Redford Thurston, 38-8 (W11), Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 49-14 (W12), Chelsea, 14-7 (W13)

Losses: D4 finalist Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 17-14 (W1)

Points scored: 479 (36.8 ppg.)

Points allowed: 99 (7.6 ppg.)

Players to watch:

4 — Deandre Bulley, RB, Sr. (6-2, 245) — 200 carries, 1,820 yards, 20 TDs

5 — Mareyohn Hrabowski, QB, Jr. (6-3, 205) — 72-for-96 passing, 1,000 yards, 11 TDs, 2 INTs; 100 carries, 1,000 yards, 11 TDs

26 — Charles Daniels, RB, Jr. (5-9, 190) — 62 carries, 460 yards, 11 TDs

24 — Xavier Smith, WR, Sr. (5-10, 170) — 26 catches, 800 yards, 10 TDs; 18 KOR, 200 yards, 3 TDs; 12 PR, 120 yards, 3 TDs

6 — Josh Wiley, SS, Sr. (6-0, 205)

8 — David Carter, CB, Sr. (6-1, 170)

9 — Deshawn Walker, LB, Sr. (6-2, 225)

[STATS THROUGH 12 GAMES]

—————

MUSKEGON BIG REDS

Coach: Shane Fairfield, 10th season (113-19 at Muskegon, 138-44 overall)

Student population: 954

Colors: Cardinal and white

League finish: 1st Ottawa Kent Conference Black Division (6-0)

Playoff points: 113.778

———

Playoff appearances: 28 (20 straight)

District titles: 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019

Regional titles: 1986, 1989, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019

Runner-up: 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2018

Championships: 1986 (A), 1989 (A), 2004 (D2), 2006 (D2), 2008 (D2), 2017 (D3)

———

Key wins: Warren De La Salle, 41-7 (W1), D2 finalist Detroit King, 41-18 (W2), East Grand Rapids, 28-23 (W3) and 49-10 (W12), D2 finalist Muskegon Mona Shores, 53-0 (W8), Cedar Springs, 48-10 (W11), DeWitt, 28-21 (W13).

Losses: none.

Points scored: 638 (49.1 ppg.)

Points allowed: 106 (8.2 ppg.)

Players to watch:

2 — Quenten Reynolds, WR/DB, Sr. (5-10, 180) — 19 catches, 394 yards, 4 TDs; 5 KOR, 144 yards, 2 TDs

10 — Tommy Watts, RB, Sr. (5-8, 175) — 73 carries, 852 yards, 17 TDs; 2 catches, 72 yards, 1 TD

12 — Amari Crowley — 22 carries, 240 yards, 6 TDs; 10 catches, 210 yards, 2 TDs

13 — Cameron Martinez, QB/DB (5-11, 190) — 56 for 90 passing, 1,122 yards, 10 TDs, 3 INTs; 194 carries, 1,735 yards, 32 TDs

53 — Billie Roberts III, LT/DT, Sr. (6-4, 280)

33 — Jordan Porter, DE, Sr. (6-3, 240)

[STATS THROUGH 12 GAMES]

——————————

EDITOR’S NOTE: The ‘championships’ segment only includes championships won in the playoff era, not ‘mythical’ state championships.