News

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

FOOTBALL SCOREBOARD for Friday’s MHSAA regional-round games

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, November 15, 2019, 3:59 pm

We’re down to 36 games in the postseason — with 32 regional finals in 11-player, and four semifinals in 8-player upcoming this Friday and Saturday. More than half will be on Saturday afternoon, likely to be a good bet for better weather.

—————

11-PLAYER POSTSEASON SCORES — Friday

Division 1

Region 1: Hudsonville (8-3) at Brighton (9-2)

Hudsonville 20, Brighton 35

Region 3: Utica Eisenhower (9-2) vs Davison (9-2) at Ortonville Brandon

Utica Eisenhower 7, Davison 35

Region 4: Detroit Cass Tech (7-4) at Sterling Heights Stevenson (7-4)

Detroit Cass Tech 7, Sterling Heights Stevenson 9

———

Division 2

Region 1: Muskegon Mona Shores (9-2) at Portage Northern (10-1)

Muskegon Mona Shores 28, Portage Northern 23

Region 2: Livonia Churchill (7-4) at Walled Lake Western (10-1)

Livonia Churchill 14, Walled Lake Western 21

Region 3: Detroit U-D Jesuit (8-3) at Detroit King (9-2), 6 p.m. Friday

Detroit King, 49 – Detroit U-D Jesuit, 21

Region 4: Port Huron (8-3) at Birmingham Seaholm (8-3)

Port Huron 28, Birmingham Seaholm 44

———

Division 3

Region 3: Allen Park (9-2) at Chelsea (11-0)

Allen Park 27, Chelsea 28

———

Division 4

Region 2: Hudsonville Unity Christian (8-3) at Paw Paw (10-1)

Hudsonville Unity Christian 38, Paw Paw 17

Region 3: Flint Powers (9-2) at Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (10-1)

Flint Powers 12, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 9 [STORY]

——— 

Division 5

Region 2: Kalamazoo Hackett Prep (7-4) at Lansing Catholic (10-1)

Kalamazoo Hackett Prep 13, Lansing Catholic 40

Region 4: Dearborn Heights Robichaud (9-2) at Detroit Denby (9-2), 6 p.m. Friday

Dearborn Heights Robichaud 18, Detroit Denby 40

———

Division 6

Region 3: Onsted (9-2) at Hillsdale (11-0)

Onsted 12, Hillsdale 0

———

Division 7

Region 2: Pewamo-Westphalia (11-0) at New Lothrop (11-0)

Pewamo-Westphalia 36, New Lothrop 35

Region 3: Schoolcraft (10-1) at Jackson Lumen Christi (10-0)

——— 

Division 8

Region 4: Adrian Lenawee Christian (10-1) at Reading (10-1)

Adrian Lenawee Christian 21, Reading 26

——————————

8-PLAYER POSTSEASON SCORES — Friday

Division 2

S1: Hillman (10-1) at Pickford (10-1)

Hillman 8, Pickford 40

——————————

For the district round scoreboard, CLICK HERE.

For the overall 11-player postseason pairings, CLICK HERE.

For the overall 8-player postseason pairings, CLICK HERE.

——————————

11-PLAYER POSTSEASON SCORES — Saturday

Division 1

Region 2: West Bloomfield (10-1) at Belleville (11-0)

West Bloomfield 22, Belleville 27 [STORY]

———

Division 3

Region 1: East Grand Rapids (8-3) vs. Muskegon (11-0)

East Grand Rapids 10, Muskegon 49

Region 2: DeWitt (9-2) at Edwardsburg (11-0)

DeWitt 35, Edwardsburg 14

Region 4: River Rouge (10-1) at Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (10-1)

River Rouge 49, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 14

———

Division 4

Region 1: Cadillac (7-4) at Grand Rapids Catholic Central (10-1)

Cadillac 7, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 42

Region 4: Milan (11-0) at Detroit Country Day (11-0)

Milan 6, Detroit Country Day 24

———

Division 5

Region 1: Freeland (9-2) at Kingsley (11-0)

Freeland 21, Kingsley 43

Region 3: Saginaw Swan Valley (8-3) at Almont (11-0)

Saginaw Swan Valley 14, Almont 25

———

Division 6

Region 1: Maple City Glen Lake (10-1) at Calumet (10-1)

Maple City Glen Lake 15, Calumet 14

Region 2: Sanford Meridian (8-3) at Montague (9-2)

Sanford Meridian 14, Montague 48

Region 4: Montrose (10-1) at Monroe St. Mary CC (9-1)

Montrose 7, Monroe St. Mary CC 36

———

Division 7

Region 1: Traverse City St. Francis (8-3) at Iron Mountain (11-0)

Traverse City St. Francis 7, Iron Mountain 21

Region 4: Detroit Loyola (6-4) at Cass City (10-1)

Detroit Loyola 0, Cass City 6

———

Division 8

Region 1: Ishpeming (9-2) vs. Beal City (10-1)

Ishpeming 14, Beal City 27

Region 2: Saginaw Nouvel (7-4) at Ubly (9-2)

Saginaw Nouvel 36, Ubly 56

Region 3: Fowler (10-1) at Royal Oak Shrine (9-2)

Fowler 33, Royal Oak Shrine 0

——————————

8-PLAYER POSTSEASON SCORES — Saturday

Division 1

Semifinal 1: Kingston (9-2) at Suttons Bay (11-0)

Kingston 14, Suttons Bay 45

Semifinal 2: Morrice (10-1) at Colon (11-0)

Morrice 8, Colon 27

Division 2

Semifinal 2: Climax-Scotts (9-2) at Portland St. Patrick (11-0)

Climax-Scotts 6, Portland St. Patrick 49