News

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

HOW THEY FARED: How teams in the STATE CHAMPS! football rankings fared in Week 8 of the 2019 regular season

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, October 20, 2019, 2:16 pm

How the teams in the SC! Top 25 rankings fared in Week 8:

1 Muskegon (8-0) — Beat No. 7 Muskegon Mona Shores, 53-0.

2 Belleville (8-0) — Beat Livonia Franklin, 39-29.

3 Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley (8-0) — Beat HM Romeo, 21-17.

4 West Bloomfield (7-1) — Beat Oxford, 41-0.

5 Rockford (7-1) — Lost to Grandville, 30-3.

6 Oak Park (7-1) — Beat Troy Athens, 41-6.

7 Muskegon Mona Shores (6-2) — Lost to No. 1 Muskegon, 53-0.

8 Birmingham Groves (7-1) — Beat Birmingham Seaholm, 35-14.

9 Midland (8-0) — Beat Bay City John Glenn, 56-0.

10 Lake Orion (7-1) — Beat Clarkston, 55-21.

11 Plymouth (8-0) — Beat Salem, 49-0.

12 Chelsea (8-0) — Beat Tecumseh, 41-0.

13 Edwardsburg (8-0) — Beat Allegan, 63-20.

14 Mt. Pleasant (6-2) — Lost to Midland Dow, 13-12.

15 Walled Lake Western (7-1) — Beat Walled Lake Northern, 35-10.

16 Dearborn Fordson (7-1) — Beat Dearborn, 38-10.

17 Brownstown Woodhaven (8-0) — Beat Trenton, 42-21.

18 Lapeer (7-1) — Beat Birmingham Brother Rice, 34-10.

19 Byron Center (8-0) — Beat Hudsonville Unity Christian, 33-20.

20 Saline (7-1) — Beat Ann Arbor Pioneer, 56-13.

21 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (7-1) — Beat Dearborn Divine Child, 42-0.

22 Davison (7-1) — Beat Saginaw Arthur Hill, 55-0.

23 South Lyon (7-1) — Beat Milford, 54-27.

24 Grosse Pointe South (7-1) — Beat Grosse Pointe North, 42-0.

25 Battle Creek Lakeview (8-0) — Beat Kalamazoo Loy Norrix, 54-14.

—————

Dropped out: 

Livonia Franklin (6-1) — Lost to No. 2 Belleville, 39-29.

St. Joseph (6-2) — Lost to DeWitt, 30-14.

—————

The next five:

River Rouge (7-1) beat Novi Detroit Catholic Central, 16-3.

Brighton (7-1) beat Howell, 36-7.

Romeo (6-2) lost to No. 3 Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley, 21-17.

Detroit King (6-2) beat Detroit Renaissance, 42-9.

North Farmington (8-0) beat Farmington (7-1), 13-9.

——————————

How the teams in the SC! Small-School Top 25 fared in Week 8:

1 Jackson Lumen Christi (8-0) — D7 — Beat Battle Creek Pennfield, 49-14.

2 Detroit Country Day (8-0) — D4 — Beat Haslett, 58-6.

3 Portland (7-1) — D5 — Lost to Mason, 21-17.

4 Frankenmuth (8-0) — D5 — Beat Birch Run, 46-0.

5 Marine City (8-0) — D5 — Beat Marysville, 34-3.

6 New Lothrop (8-0) — D7 — Beat Otisville LakeVille Memorial, 1-0 (forfeit)

7 Pewamo-Westphalia (8-0) — D7 — Beat No. 24 Fowler, 41-7.

8 Iron Mountain (8-0) — D7 — Beat L’Anse, 51-6.

9 Paw Paw (8-0) — D4 — Beat South Haven, 56-0.

10 Kingsley (8-0) — D5 —Beat Cheboygan, 43-16

11 Hillsdale (8-0) — D5 — Beat Brooklyn Columbia Central, 21-6.

12 Grand Rapids Catholic Central (7-1) — D4 — Beat Grand Rapids West Catholic, 55-0.

13 Lansing Catholic (7-1) — D5 — Beat Fowlerville, 56-7.

14 Schoolcraft (8-0) — D7 — Beat Watervliet, 54-0.

15 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (7-1) — D4 — Beat Detroit Public Safety Academy, 56-12.

16 Muskegon Oakridge (8-0) — D5 — Beat Ravenna, 27-20 (OT)

17 Almont (8-0) — D5 — Beat Yale, 49-0.

18 Muskegon Orchard View (8-0) — D4 — Beat Hesperia, 50-0.

19 Clinton (8-0) — D7 — Beat Adrian Madison, 58-21.

20 Beal City (7-1) — D7 — Lost to McBain, 27-0.

21 Ithaca (7-1) — D6 — Beat St. Charles, 48-6.

22 Beaverton (8-0) — D7 — Beat Gladwin, 42-0.

23 Milan (8-0) — D4 — Beat Carleton Airport, 20-6.

24 Fowler (7-1) — D8 — Lost to No. 7 Pewamo-Westphalia, 41-7.

25 Monroe St. Mary CC (7-1) — D6 — Beat Monroe Jefferson, 48-10.

—————

Dropped out: 

Clare (7-1) — D5 — Beat Farwell, 68-6.

Richmond (7-1) — D5 — Beat Imlay City, 35-20

Royal Oak Shrine (6-2) — D7 — Lost to Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 27-14.

Maple City Glen Lake (6-1) — D6 — Beat Charlevoix, 42-18.

St. Clair (7-1) — D4 — Beat St. Clair Shores South Lake, 59-0.

—————

The next five:

Reading (7-1) — D8 — Beat Springport, 46-0.

Niles Brandywine (8-0) — D6 — Beat Parchment, 57-35.

Hopkins (8-0) — D5 — Beat Wyoming Kelloggsville, 1-0 (forfeit)

Johannesburg-Lewiston (8-0) — D8 — Beat Frankfort, 42-21

Cassopolis (8-0) — D7 — Beat Eau Claire, 48-6.

——————————

How the teams in the SC! 8-player rankings fared in Week 8:

1 Morrice (7-1) — Lost to Crystal Falls Forest Park, 22-14.

2 Powers North Central (8-0) — Beat Carney-Nadeau, 68-8.

3 Pickford (7-1) — Beat Rapid River, 54-28.

4 Colon (8-0) — Beat Litchfield, 61-0.

5 Deckerville (8-0) — Beat HM Kingston, 42-34.

6 Portland St. Patrick (8-0) — Beat Bellaire, 68-34.

7 Martin (8-0) —Beat St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran, 62-0.

8 Mio (6-2) — Lost to No. 10 Gaylord St. Mary, 65-28.

9 Climax-Scotts (7-1) — Beat Burr Oak, 57-31.

10 Gaylord St. Mary (7-1) — Beat No. 8 Mio, 65-28.

—————

Dropped out: 

Pellston (7-1) — Beat St. Helen Charlton Heston Academy, 52-8.

—————

The next five:

Hillman (7-1) — Beat Onaway, 46-8.

Suttons Bay (7-1) — Beat Onekama, 29-18.

Kingston (6-2) — Lost to No. 5 Deckerville, 42-34.

Mesick (7-1) — Beat Bear Lake, 74-0.

Engadine (7-1) — Beat Rudyard, 50-21.