News

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

HOW THEY FARED: How the teams in the State Champs! boys basketball rankings fared for the week of Jan. 7-13, 2019

By: State Champs! Network, January 14, 2019, 12:03 am

Here’s a look at how the teams in TJ Kelley’s Michigan boys basketball rankings fared on the court during the week of Jan. 7-13, 2019:

 

DIVISION 1

 

1. University of Detroit-Jesuit (8-2, 4-0 CHSL Central) — Beat Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 69-62; beat Birmingham Brother Rice 75-45.

 

2. Grand Blanc (8-3, 5-0 SVL Blue) — Beat Davison 59-43; lost to Kalamazoo Central, 46-43.

 

3. Flint Carman-Ainsworth (8-2, 4-1 SVL Blue) — beat Flint Powers 70-40.

 

4. Detroit Cass Tech (8-2, 6-0 PSL Midtown) — Beat Detroit Collegiate Prep, 73-17; beat Detroit West Side Academy 82-34.

 

5. Detroit King (9-1, 5-1 PSL Midtown) — Beat Detroit Western International, 62-31; beat Detroit Douglass 65-46.

 

6. Okemos (10-1, 4-0 CAAC Blue) — Beat East Lansing, 58-39; lost to No. 8 Novi Detroit Catholic Central 69-57.

 

7. Clarkston (8-2, 4-0 OAA Red) — Beat Troy, 55-37.

 

8. Novi Catholic Central (8-2, 3-1 CHSL Central) — Beat Warren De La Salle, 66-63 in OT; beat No. 6 Okemos 69-57.

 

9. Macomb Dakota (8-1, 5-0 MAC Red) — Beat Sterling Heights Stevenson, 65-59; beat Utica Eisenhower 72-50.

 

10. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (10-0, 3-0 OK White) — Beat Cedar Springs, 71-38; beat Lowell 83-58.

 

DIVISION 2

 

1. Benton Harbor (11-0) — Beat Battle Creek Central 62-48.

 

2. River Rouge (7-1, 2-0 MMAC Blue) — Beat Detroit Henry Ford Academy Creative, 81-49; beat Detroit Voyageur, 73-31.

 

3. Williamston (10-1, 4-0 CAAC Red) — Beat Haslett 71-65

 

4. New Haven (9-1, 5-0 MAC White) — Beat Warren Mott, 84-50; beat Romeo 78-47

 

5. Bridgeport (8-0, 1-0 TVC East) — Beat Frankenmuth 70-41.

 

6. Holland Christian (7-1, 2-1 OK Green) — Lost to Hudsonville Unity Christian, 63-42; beat Zeeland West, 55-47.

 

7. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (9-1, 3-0 OK Blue) — Beat Grand Rapids West Catholic, 85-46; beat Allendale 46-43.

 

8. Harper Woods (7-1, 2-0 MMAC Blue) — Beat Hamtramck, 70-61; beat Detroit Henry Ford Academy Creative, 81-42.

 

9. Pontiac (11-0, 5-0 OAA Blue) — Beat Royal Oak, 58-41; beat Hazel Park 81-35.

 

10. Wayland Union (7-2, 2-0 OK Gold) — Beat Middleville Thornapple Kellogg, 44-42; beat Wyoming, 76-65.

 

DIVISION 3

 

1. Flint Beecher (9-0, 4-0 GAC Red) — Beat Flint Hamady 79-37.

 

2. Hanover-Horton (9-0, 7-0 Cascades) — Beat Grass Lake, 63-35; at East Jackson, 71-22.

 

3. Pewamo-Westphalia (10-0, 6-0 CMAC) — Beat D4 No. 3 Wyoming Tri-unity Christian, 52-35; beat Fulton 55-45; vs. Saranac, 85-37.

 

4. Iron Mountain (9-0, 4-0 West-PAC Iron) — Beat Gwinn, 83-58.

 

5. Maple City Glen Lake (9-1, 6-0 Northwest) — Beat D4 No. 4 Frankfort, 66-41; beat Benzie Central, 65-29.

 

6. Detroit Pershing (10-0, 6-0 PSL East-Town) — Beat Detroit Osborn, 60-52; beat Detroit Davis Aerospace 100-40

 

7. Quincy (9-0, 5-0 Big 8) — Beat Reading, 55-46.

 

8. Detroit Edison PSA (7-3) — idle.

 

9. Sanford-Meridian (9-0, 7-0 JPC) — Beat Farwell, 66-26; beat Harrison, 63-25.

 

10. Kalamazoo Hackett (8-1, 4-0 SWAC Valley) — Beat Gobles, 75-46; beat Constantine 65-55.

 

DIVISION 4

 

1. Athens (9-0, 6-0 SCAA-West) — Beat Jackson Christian, 56-33.

 

2. Bellevue (9-0, 8-0 SCAA-West) — Beat Colon, 53-34; Beat D4 No. 8 Camden-Frontier, 57-47; beat Pittsford 49-39 (Dec. 13 makeup)

 

3. Wyoming Tri-Unity (6-2, 1-0 Alliance) — Lost to D3 No. 3 Pewamo-Westphalia, 52-35; beat Bridgman, 49-24.

 

4. Frankfort (7-2, 5-1 Northwest) — Lost to D3 No. 5 Maple City Glen Lake, 66-41; beat Kingsley, 58-41

 

5. Howardsville Christian (9-0, 6-0 BCS White) — Beat Covert, 90-10.

 

6. Brimley (11-0, 5-0 EUPAC) — Beat DeTour, 88-50; beat Pickford, 71-52.

 

7. Plymouth Christian (5-3, 0-1 MIAC Blue) — Lost to Ann Arbor Greenhills, 64-46; vs. Novi Christian Academy, Jan. 11

 

8. Camden-Frontier (10-1, 7-1 SCAA-East) — Beat Waldron, 62-23; Lost to D4 No. 2 Bellevue, 57-47.

 

9. Adrian Lenawee Christian (7-2) — Beat Monroe, 60-59; lost to Toledo (Ohio) Christian, 59-46.

 

10. Bessemer (6-1, 3-0 CMC) — vs. Dollar Bay ppd.