News

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

HOW THEY FARED: How the teams in the STATE CHAMPS! football rankings fared in Week 6 of the 2019 regular season

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, October 5, 2019, 11:06 pm

How the teams in the STATE CHAMPS! Top 25 fared in Week 6:

1 Muskegon (6-0) — Beat Jenison, 49-10

2 Belleville (5-0) —Beat No. 15 Dearborn Fordson, 20-19.

3 Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley (6-0) — Beat Warren Mott, 31-7.

4 West Bloomfield (5-1) — Beat Rochester Adams, 30-6.

5 Oak Park (5-1) — Beat Birmingham Seaholm, 41-21.

6 Rockford (6-0) — Beat Caledonia, 10-7.

7 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (6-0) — Beat Birmingham Brother Rice, 44-21.

8 Davison (6-0) — Beat Grand Ledge, 63-21.

9 Muskegon Mona Shores (5-1) —Beat Grand Rapids Union, 55-0.

10 Birmingham Groves (5-1) — Beat Troy, 49-0.

11 Mt. Pleasant (5-1) — Lost to No. 17 Midland, 22-21.

12 South Lyon (6-0) — Beat Waterford Mott, 51-12.

13 Lake Orion (5-1) —Beat Bloomfield Hills, 42-6.

14 Livonia Franklin (6-0) — Beat Westland John Glenn, 42-7.

15 Dearborn Fordson (5-1) — Lost to No. 2 Belleville, 20-19.

16 Grandville (5-1) —Lost to Hudsonville, 44-21.

17 Midland (6-0) — Beat No. 11 Mt. Pleasant, 22-21.

18 Plymouth (6-0) — Beat Hartland, 35-13.

19 Chelsea (6-0) — Beat Ypsilanti Community, 30-6.

20 Edwardsburg (6-0) — Beat Plainwell, 52-3.

21 Brownstown Woodhaven (6-0) — Beat Southgate Anderson, 35-0.

22 Lapeer (5-1) — Beat Grand Blanc, 54-20.

23 Byron Center (6-0) — Beat Comstock Park, 48-0.

24 Walled Lake Western (5-1) — Beat Waterford Kettering, 35-10.

25 Saline (5-1) — Beat Temperance Bedford, 24-21.

—————

The next five:

Battle Creek Lakeview (6-0) — Beat Stevensville Lakeshore, 27-7.

Grosse Pointe South (5-1) — Beat New Baltimore Anchor Bay, 34-7.

St. Joseph (6-0) — Beat Portage Central, 34-7.

East Lansing (4-2) — Lost to Holt, 21-14.

Farmington (6-0) — Beat Auburn Hills Avondale, 51-24/North Farmington (6-0) — Beat Royal Oak, 42-8.

——————————

For the Week 5 top 25, CLICK HERE.

For the Week 4 top 25, CLICK HERE.

For the Week 3 top 25, CLICK HERE.

For the Week 2 top 25, CLICK HERE.

For the preseason top 25, CLICK HERE.

——————————

How SC!’s ranked small-school teams fared in Week 5:

1 Jackson Lumen Christi (6-0) — D7 — Beat Hastings, 42-16

2 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (5-1) — D4 — Lost to Noblesville (Ind.) Guerin Catholic, 34-23

3 Portland (6-0) — D5 — Beat Eaton Rapids, 43-7

4 Frankenmuth (6-0) — D5 — Beat Essexville Garber, 30-18.

5 Detroit Country Day (6-0) — D4 — Beat Richland Gull Lake, 28-6.

6 Marine City (6-0) — D5 — Beat Clawson, 44-6.

7 New Lothrop (6-0) — D7 — Beat Durand, 57-14.

8 Hillsdale (6-0) — D5 — Beat Blissfield, 35-28.

9 Kingsley (6-0) — D5 —Beat Benzonia Benzie Central, 67-40.

10 Pewamo-Westphalia (6-0) — D7 — Beat Livonia Clarenceville, 49-8.

11 Ithaca (5-1) — D6 — Lost to Hemlock, 30-6.

12 Fowlerville (5-1) — D4 — Lost to Mason, 21-14.

13 Iron Mountain (6-0) — D7 — Beat No. 25 Calumet, 15-14.

14 Paw Paw (6-0) — D4 — Beat Sturgis, 49-8.

15 Lansing Catholic (5-1) — D5 — Beat Charlotte, 55-14.

16 Clare (6-0) — D5 — Beat Pinconning, 42-0.

17 Grand Rapids Catholic Central (5-1) — D4 — Beat Allendale, 20-19.

18 Schoolcraft (6-0) — D7 — Beat Constantine, 27-24.

19 Richmond (6-0) — D5 — Beat North Branch, 14-7.

20 Royal Oak Shrine (6-0) — D7 — Beat Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes, 34-7.

21 Muskegon Oakridge (6-0) — D5 — Beat Hart, 70-8.

22 Maple City Glen Lake (6-0) — D6 — Beat Elk Rapids, 59-7.

23 Flint Hamady (5-1) — D6 — Lost to Morley Stanwood, 36-12.

24 Beal City (6-0) — D7 — Beat Manton, 36-0.

T25 Calumet (5-1) — D6 — Lost to No. 13 Iron Mountain, 15-14.

T25 Muskegon Orchard View (6-0) — D4 — Beat Ludington, 30-14.

—————

The next five:

Reading (5-1) — D8 — Beat Bronson, 62-0.

Almont (6-0) — D5 — Beat Armada, 48-14

Olivet (6-0) — D5 — Beat Flint Southwestern, 59-24.

Central Montcalm (6-0) — D5 — Beat Remus Chippewa Hills, 27-14.

Clinton (6-0) — D7 — Beat Britton Deerfield, 57-18.

——————————

For the Week 4 small-school top 25, CLICK HERE.

For the Week 3 small-school top 25, CLICK HERE.

——————————

How SC!’s ranked 8-player football teams fared in Week 5:

1 Morrice (6-0) — Beat Burton Madison, 70-6.

2 Powers North Central (6-0) — Beat Crystal Falls Forest Park, 34-8.

3 Pickford (5-1) — Beat Cedarville, 64-20.

4 Gaylord St. Mary (6-0) — Beat No. 9 Suttons Bay, 48-47.

5 Colon (6-0) — Beat Bellevue, 43-8.

6 Deckerville (6-0) — Beat Mayville, 44-12.

7 Pellston (6-0) — Beat Hale, 48-6.

8 Portland St. Patrick (6-0) — Beat Manistee Catholic Central, 60-12.

9 Suttons Bay (5-1) — Lost to No. 4 Gaylord St. Mary, 48-47.

10 Martin (6-0) —Beat HM Bridgman, 50-16.

—————

The next five:

Bridgman (5-1) — Lost to No. 10 Martin, 50-16.

Mio (5-1) — Beat Posen, 46-26.

Climax-Scotts (5-1) ‚ Beat Tekonsha, 78-6.

Crystal Falls Forest Park (4-2) — Lost to No. 2 Powers North Central, 34-8.

Kingston (5-1) — Beat Burton Atherton, 62-6.

—————

For the Week 4 top 10 in 8-player, CLICK HERE.

For the Week 3 top 10 in 8-player, CLICK HERE.