News

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

HOW THEY FARED: How the teams in the State Champs! girls basketball rankings fared for the week of Jan. 14-20, 2019

By: Matthew B. Mowery, January 21, 2019, 8:00 pm

There was plenty of movement among the ranks of the honorable mentions, as eight of them suffered losses for the week, while Country Day, Maple City Glen Lake, Harper Woods Chandler Park lost to other ranked teams, and Ishpeming Westwood lost to honorable mention Negaunee.

Here is how the ranked teams fared for the week of Jan. 14-20:

 

Ranked teams that lost this week:

D1 HM Hartland lost to D1 HM Brighton, 45-38

D1 HM Port Huron Northern lost to D1 No. 10 Grosse Pointe North, 54-37

D1 HM Saline lost to D1 HM Ann Arbor Pioneer, 65-51

D2 No. 9 Detroit Country Day lost to D1 No. 8 Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 54-37

D3 HM Rogers City lost to Hillman, 38-35

D3 No. 6 Maple City Glen Lake lost to D2 No. 6 Kingsley, 47-39.

D4 HM Saginaw Arts & Sciences lost to D4 HM Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, 47-34

D2 No. 3 Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy lost to D1 No. 1 Saginaw Heritage, 65-52

D2 HM Portland lost to Charlotte, 51-33.

D3 No. 10 Ishpeming Westwood lost to D3 HM Negaunee, 46-36.

D4 HM Martin lost to Gobles, 52-31.

D4 HM Wolverine lost to Mackinaw City, 66-31.

 

—————

 

DIVISION 1

1 Saginaw Heritage (9-0, 2-0 SVL Red) — Beat Saginaw Arthur Hill, 70-35; beat D2 No. 3 Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy, 65-52.

2 Southfield A&T (11-1, 4-0 OAA Red) — Beat Bloomfield Hills, 67-47; beat North Farmington, 68-18; beat Dearborn Henry Ford Academy, 79-56.

3 Wayne Memorial (8-1, 6-0 KLAA East) — Beat Livonia Franklin, 65-31; beat Belleville, 67-16.

4 East Lansing (10-0, 6-0 CAAC Blue) — Beat Kalamazoo Central, 76-65; beat Lansing Everett, 79-16

5 DeWitt (10-1, 5-1 CAAC Blue) — Beat Grand Ledge, 54-32; beat Okemos, 64-36.

6 Birmingham Marian (9-0, 4-0 CHSL Central) — Beat Warren Regina, 54-27; beat Farmington Hills Mercy, 60-41.

7 Grand Haven (9-0, 3-0 OK Red) — Beat Grandville, 52-34.

8 Flint Carman-Ainsworth (10-3, 5-0 SVL Blue) — Beat D2 No. 9 Detroit Country Day, 65-60; beat River Rouge, 67-39.

9 East Kentwood (8-2, 4-0 OK Red) — Beat Hudsonville, 63-46; beat Rockford, 72-56.

10 Grosse Pointe North (9-1, 5-0 MAC Red) — Beat D1 HM Port Huron Northern, 54-37; beat Warren Cousino, 50-41.

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

• Hartland (7-2, 5-1 KLAA West) — Lost to D1 HM Brighton, 45-38; beat Novi, 54-26.

• Midland Dow (8-1, 1-0 SVL Red) — Beat Saginaw Arthur Hill, 64-18.

• Walled Lake Western (10-0, 4-0 LVC) — Beat Waterford Kettering, 70-56; beat Walled Lake Northern, 66-23.

• Coldwater (10-1, 7-0 Interstate 8) — beat Battle Creek Harper Creek, 58-56; beat Jackson Lumen Christi, 53-16.

• Detroit King (10-0, 7-0 PSL Midtown) — Beat Detroit International Academy, 60-4; Beat Detroit West Side Academy 78-6.

• Brighton (10-0, 6-0 KLAA West) — Beat D1 HM Hartland, 45-38; beat Salem, 51-27

• Royal Oak (10-0, 5-0 OAA Red) — Beat Stoney Creek, 57-45; beat Birmingham Groves, 50-28.

• Ann Arbor Pioneer (8-1, 3-0 SEC Red) — Beat D1 HM Saline, 65-51; beat Ann Arbor Huron, 54-39

• Port Huron Northern (9-3, 5-1 MAC Red) — Lost to D1 No. 10 Grosse Pointe North, 54-37; beat Utica Eisenhower, 40-35.

• Saline (8-1, 2-1 SEC Red) — Lost to D1 HM Ann Arbor Pioneer, 65-51; beat Ann Arbor Skyline, 62-27.

 

DIVISION 2

1 Detroit Edison (11-1) — Beat Melvindale, 67-13; beat Detroit Mumford, 90-32.

2 Freeland (8-2, 3-0 TVC Central) — Beat Swan Valley, 71-41; beat Midland Bullock Creek, 67-16.

3 Harper Woods Chandler Park (8-2, 3-0 CSC) — Beat Dearborn Henry Ford Academy, 71-51; lost to D1 No. 1 Saginaw Heritage, 65-52.

4 Corunna (10-0, 5-0 GAC Red) — Beat Flint Beecher, 58-16.

5 Williamston (7-3, 5-0 CAAC Red) — Beat Mason, 66-37

6 Kingsley (9-1, 6-0 Northwest) — Beat Manton, 66-24; Beat D3 No. 6 Maple City Glen Lake, 47-39.

7 Jackson Northwest (6-2, 5-1 Interstate 8) — Beat Battle Creek Pennfield, 75-32.

8 Muskegon Oakridge (9-2, 6-1 West Michigan) — Beat Ludington, 60-55; Beat Hart, 61-45.

9 Birmingham Detroit Country Day (6-5) — Lost to D1 No. 8 Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 65-60; beat Detroit Renaissance, 60-57.

10 Edwardsburg (10-0, 3-0 Wolverine-South) — Beat Stevensville-Lakeshore, 57-19; beat Vicksburg, 58-28.

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

• Comstock (10-1, 5-0 BCS-Red) — Beat Plainwell, 57-41; beat Bridgman, 56-28.

• Grand Rapids Catholic Central (6-3, 2-0 OK Blue) — vs. Coopersville, PPD.

• Portland (7-1, 4-1 CAAC White) — Lost to Charlotte, 51-33.

• Fowlerville (7-3, 3-2 CAAC Red) — Beat Eaton Rapids, 60-49; beat St. Johns, 45-40.

• Bay City John Glenn (8-1, 1-0 SVL Red) — Beat Mt. Pleasant, 61-50.

• Wixom St. Catherine (8-2, 2-1 CHSL-A North) — idle.

• Goodrich (6-4, 3-2 GAC Red) — Beat Lake Fenton, 62-40.

• Hamilton (10-0, 4-0 OK Green) — Beat Zeeland East, 59-28; beat Zeeland West, 69-28.

• Stanton Central Montcalm (9-0, 6-0 CSAA Gold) — Beat Howard City Tri-County, 70-30.

• Chelsea (9-0, 6-0 SEC White) — Beat Ypsilanti Lincoln, 61-11; beat Dexter, 45-27.

 

DIVISION 3

1 Pewamo-Westphalia (8-0, 6-0 CMAC) —Beat Fowler, 43-25; beat Dansville, 64-9.

2 Michigan Center (10-0, 5-0 Cascades) — Beat Hanover-Horton, 52-38; Beat East Jackson, 74-32.

3 Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (9-3) — Beat D3 HM Royal Oak Shrine, 51-32; lost to Detroit Cass Tech, 54-44.

4 Kent City (8-2, 5-0 CSAA Silver) — Beat Holton, 89-33.

5 Reese (8-1, 4-0 Greater Thumb West) — idle.

6 Maple City Glen Lake (8-2, 5-1 Northwest Conference) — Beat McBain, 47-36; Lost to D2 No. 6 Kingsley, 47-39

7 Flint Hamady (8-1, 4-1 GAC Red) — Beat Burton Bendle, 63-22.

8 Schoolcraft (9-1, 6-0 SWAC) — Beat Vicksburg, 43-33; lost to Centreville, 44-42.

9 Niles Brandywine (8-1, 3-1 BCS-Red) — Beat Parchment, 67-17.

10 Ishpeming Westwood (11-1, 7-1 West-PAC Iron) — Beat Iron Mountain, 60-30; lost to D3 HM Negaunee, 46-36.

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

• Royal Oak Shrine (6-3, 3-0 CHSL A-South) — Beat Allen Park Cabrini, 60-36; Lost to D3 No. 3 Ypsi Arbor Prep, 51-32.

• Hemlock (9-0, 6-0 TVC West) — vs. Gladwin, PPD; beat D4 HM Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, 44-40.

• Sandusky (9-1, 5-0 GTC-East) — Beat Marlette, 46-22; beat Ubly, 53-36.

• Bark River-Harris (8-2, 2-1 Skyline Central-Large) — NOTE: 1/10 win over Cooks Big Bay de Noc changed to a forfeit loss; lost to Escanaba, 43-26.

• Grass Lake (8-1, 3-1 Cascades) — Beat Manchester, 37-30.

• Oscoda (9-0, 4-0 North Star-Big Dipper) — Beat Hale, 64-26; beat Whittemore-Prescott, 60-29.

• Byron (6-1, 4-0 MMAC) — vs. Durand PPD; Beat Otisville-LakeVille, 60-13.

• Negaunee (9-1, 6-1 West-PAC Iron) — Beat Gwinn, 50-40; beat D3 No. 10 Ishpeming Westwood, 46-36.

• Brown City (9-1, 5-0 GTC-East) — Beat Ubly, 51-26; Beat Marlette, 68-22.

• Rogers City (6-3, 5-0 North Star-Big Dipper) — Lost to Hillman, 38-35; beat Lincoln Alcona, 44-43 (OT).

 

DIVISION 4

1 Adrian Lenawee Christian (10-1) — Beat Napoleon, 67-26.

2 St. Ignace (10-0, 4-0 Straits Area) — Beat Cheboygan, 69-17.

3 Kingston (10-1, 6-0 NCTL-Stars) — Beat Mayville, 63-5; Beat Genesee, 60-15; beat Dryden, 54-18.

4 Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (5-1, 4-0 MSAC) — vs. Montabella, PPD

5 Gaylord St. Mary (7-1, 6-0 Ski Valley) — Beat Pellston, 73-16

6 Portland St. Patrick (7-2, 4-2 CMAC) — Beat Potterville, 54-34.

7 Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (5-4, 3-0 CHSL-A South) — Beat Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 46-39.

8 Saginaw Nouvel (7-2, 4-1 TVC West) — idle.

9 Fruitport Calvary Christian (7-2, 3-0 Alliance) — Beat Wyoming Tri-unity Christian, 58-29; beat Grand Rapids Wellspring, 72-30.

10 Bellevue (10-0, 7-0 SCAA-West) — vs. Colon PPD; beat Camden-Frontier, 51-28; beat Vermontville Maple Valley, 51-28.

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

• Martin (6-1, 4-1 SWAC-Lakeshore) — Lost to Gobles, 52-31.

• Deckerville (7-3, 4-1 NCTL-Stars) — Lost to Harbor Beach, 41-33; beat Genesee, 62-22.

• Athens (8-1, 7-0 SCAA-West) — Beat Pittsford, 40-35.

• St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran (8-0, 6-0 BCS-White) — Beat Covert, 57-25; beat Lawrence, 55-18; beat Bangor, 40-24.

• Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (5-3, 3-3 TVC-West) — Beat D4 HM Saginaw Arts & Sciences, 47-34; lost to D3 HM Hemlock, 44-40.

• Saginaw Arts & Sciences (7-2) — Lost to D4 HM Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, 47-34

• Morrice (8-2, 5-0 GAC Blue) — Beat Burton Bendle, 56-17; beat Burton Atherton, 51-14.

• Ontonagon (8-2, 2-1 Copper Mtn.) — Beat Baraga, 47-36; beat Bessemer, 59-16.

• Ewen-Trout Creek (7-1, 3-0 Copper Mtn-Porcupine Mtn.) — Beat Wakefield-Marenisco, 48-26.

• Wolverine (7-1, 4-1 Northern Lakes) — Beat Atlanta, 48-17; lost to Mackinaw City, 66-31.