News

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

HOW THEY FARED: How the teams in the State Champs! girls basketball rankings fared for the week of Jan. 21-27, 2019

By: Matthew B. Mowery, January 28, 2019, 2:40 pm

While the weather played havoc with the schedule, forcing a half-dozen ranked teams into idleness, there were some games played. Here’s a look at how the ranked teams fared for the week of Jan. 21-27:

 

DIVISION 1

1 Saginaw Heritage (10-0, 3-0 SVL Red) — Beat D2 HM Bay City John Glenn, 43-30.

2 Southfield A&T (12-1, 5-0 OAA Red) — Beat Clarkston, 61-31.

3 Wayne Memorial (10-1, 8-0 KLAA East) — Beat Livonia Churchill, 60-11; beat Dearborn, 77-34.

4 East Lansing (12-0, 7-0 CAAC Blue) — Beat St. Johns, 65-28; beat Lansing Waverly, 82-25.

5 DeWitt (11-1, 5-1 CAAC Blue) — Beat Traverse City Central, 53-24.

6 Birmingham Marian (11-0, 6-0 CHSL Central) — Beat Dearborn Divine Child, 55-30; beat Farmington Hills Mercy, 48-35.

7 Grand Haven (11-0, 5-0 OK Red) — Beat Caledonia, 57-20; beat D1 No. 9 East Kentwood, 78-55.

8 Flint Carman-Ainsworth (11-3, 6-0 SVL Blue) — Beat Grand Blanc, 45-32.

9 East Kentwood (8-3, 4-1 OK Red) — Lost to D1 No. 7 Grand Haven, 78-55.

10 Grosse Pointe North (11-1, 7-0 MAC Red) — Beat Macomb Dakota, 57-40; beat Utica Eisenhower, 47-23.

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

• Midland Dow (10-1, 3-0 SVL Red) — Beat Bay City Central, 66-32; beat Midland, 64-38.

• Walled Lake Western (12-0, 6-0 LVC) — Beat Walled Lake Central, 50-42; beat White Lake Lakeland, 56-24

• Brighton (11-0, 7-0 KLAA West) — Beat Northville, 53-23; beat Canton, 53-10.

• Hartland (9-2, 7-1 KLAA West) — Beat Plymouth, 52-25; beat Salem, 73-29.

• Detroit King (11-1, 7-1 PSL Midtown) — Lost to Detroit Cass Tech, 61-59.

 Royal Oak (12-0, 5-0 OAA Red) — Beat Birmingham Seaholm, 52-11; beat Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 57-32

• Ann Arbor Pioneer (9-1, 4-0 SEC Red) — Beat Temperance Bedford, 48-46.

• Port Huron Northern (9-5, 5-3 MAC Red) — Lost to Grosse Pointe South, 59-46; lost to Macomb Dakota, 61-54.

• Coldwater (11-1, 8-0 Interstate 8) — Beat Hastings, 68-21.

• Saline (10-1, 3-1 SEC Red) — Beat Romulus, 84-42; beat Monroe, 58-40.

 

DIVISION 2

1 Detroit Edison (12-1) — Beat D3 No. 1 Pewamo-Westphalia, 54-39; beat Bay City Western, 70-33.

2 Freeland (10-2, 5-0 TVC Central) — Beat Standish-Sterling, 54-32; beat Shepherd, 56-20.

3 Corunna (12-0, 6-0 GAC Red) — Beat Chesaning, 44-30; beat Goodrich, 61-51.

4 Harper Woods Chandler Park (8-2, 3-0 CSC) — Idle.

5 Williamston (8-3, 6-0 CAAC Red) — Beat St. Johns, 53-39.

6 Kingsley (9-1, 6-0 Northwest) — Idle.

7 Jackson Northwest (7-2, 6-1 Interstate 8) — Beat Parma Western, 50-36.

8 Muskegon Oakridge (10-2, 7-1 West Michigan) — Beat Montague, 73-30.

9 Edwardsburg (11-0, 4-0 Wolverine-South) — Beat Three Rivers, 45-20.

10 Birmingham Detroit Country Day (6-5) — Idle.

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

• Comstock (10-2, 5-0 BCS-Red) — Lost to Richland Gull Lake, 48-39.

• Grand Rapids Catholic Central (9-3, 5-0 OK Blue) — Beat Sparta, 54-44; beat Spring Lake, 43-25.

• Hamilton (12-0, 6-0 OK Green) — Beat Byron Center, 76-55; Beat Hudsonville Unity Christian, 55-24.

• Fowlerville (8-3, 4-2 CAAC Red) — Beat Lansing Eastern, 77-37

• Bay City John Glenn (9-2, 2-1 SVL Red) — Beat Saginaw Arthur Hill, 58-43; lost to D1 No. 1 Saginaw Heritage, 43-30.

• Wixom St. Catherine (9-2, 3-1 CHSL-A North) — Beat Riverview Gabriel Richard, 44-30.

• Goodrich (6-5, 3-3 GAC Red) — Lost to D2 No. 3 Corunna, 61-51.

• Stanton Central Montcalm (11-0, 8-0 CSAA Gold) — Beat Reed City, 63-23; beat Grant, 79-45

• Chelsea (12-0, 8-0 SEC White) — Beat Stockbridge, 50-34; beat Tecumseh, 35-30; beat Pinckney, 56-23.

• Onsted (9-3, 6-2 LCAA) — Beat Jonesville, 50-46; lost to Brooklyn Columbia Central, 46-41.

DROPPED OUT:

Portland (8-1, 5-1 CAAC White) — Beat Ionia, 46-36.

 

DIVISION 3

1 Pewamo-Westphalia (9-1, 7-0 CMAC) — Lost to D2 No. 1 Detroit Edison, 54-39; beat Pottersville, 58-23.

2 Michigan Center (11-0, 6-0 Cascades) — Beat Manchester, 57-25.

3 Kent City (9-2, 6-0 CSAA Silver) — Beat White Cloud, 76-31.

4 Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (9-4) — Lost to New Lothrop, 47-41

5 Reese (10-1, 6-0 Greater Thumb West) — Beat Cass City, 69-25; beat Unionville-Sebewaing Area, 67-29

6 Flint Hamady (10-1, 5-1 GAC Red) — Beat D3 HM Byron, 50-48; beat Lake Fenton, 53-42.

7 Maple City Glen Lake (9-2, 6-1 Northwest Conference) — Beat Leland, 59-38.

8 Niles Brandywine (10-1, 4-1 BCS-Red) — Beat New Buffalo, 51-26; beat Berrien Springs, 57-21

9 Sandusky (10-2, 6-1 GTC-East) — Lost to D3 HM Brown City, 48-43 (OT); beat Memphis, 55-13.

10 Hemlock (11-0, 8-0 TVC West) — Beat St. Louis, 49-31; beat St. Charles, 63-35.

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

• Schoolcraft (10-1, 7-0 SWAC) — Beat Delton-Kellogg, 50-31.

 Ishpeming Westwood (13-1, 9-1 West-PAC Iron) — Beat Gwinn, 51-41; beat Ishpeming, 55-37.

• Negaunee (11-1, 8-1 West-PAC Iron) — Beat Ishpeming, 53-33; beat Iron Mountain, 46-32.

• Grass Lake (9-1, 4-1 Cascades) — Beat Hanover-Horton, 65-34.

• Oscoda (10-0, 4-0 North Star-Big Dipper) — Beat Posen, 53-36.

• Byron (7-2, 5-0 MMAC) — Lost to D3 No. 6 Flint Hamady, 50-48; beat Mt. Morris, 56-14.

• Brown City (11-1, 7-0 GTC-East) — Beat D3 No. 9 Sandusky, 48-43 (OT); beat Capac, 51-31.

• Royal Oak Shrine (7-3, 4-0 CHSL A-South) — Beat Riverview Gabriel Richard, 46-25.

• Centreville (10-0, 8-0 SW 10) — Beat Bloomingdale, 67-51.

• Bath (10-1, 6-1 CMAC) — Beat Saranac, 65-22

DROPPED OUT:

Rogers City (6-4, 5-1 North Star-Big Dipper) — Lost to Whittemore-Prescott, 48-42 (OT)

Bark River-Harris (10-2, 2-0 Skyline Central-Large) — Beat Rapid River, 57-41; beat Crystal Falls-Forest Park, 60-55.

 

DIVISION 4

1 Adrian Lenawee Christian (10-1) — Beat Metamora Evergreen (OH), 54-34; beat Ida, 76-32

2 St. Ignace (12-0, 4-0 Straits Area) — Beat Brimley, 85-19; beat Cedarville, 69-28.

3 Kingston (11-1, 7-0 NCTL-Stars) — Beat Genesee, 67-17.

4 Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (7-2, 5-1 MSAC) — Beat Beal City, 76-28; lost to Carson City-Crystal, 31-27.

5 Gaylord St. Mary (9-1, 8-0 Ski Valley) — Beat Bellaire, 47-23; beat Johannesburg-Lewiston, 59-43.

6 Portland St. Patrick (8-2, 4-2 CMAC) — Beat Vestaburg, 62-16.

7 Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (5-4, 3-0 CHSL-A South) — Idle.

8 Saginaw Nouvel (8-2, 5-1 TVC West) — Beat D4 HM Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, 42-37.

9 Fruitport Calvary Christian (9-2, 4-0 Alliance) — Beat Muskegon Heights Academy, 66-18; beat Grand Rapids West Michigan Aviation Academy, 68-11.

10 Bellevue (10-0, 7-0 SCAA-West) — Idle.

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

• Athens (8-1, 7-0 SCAA-West) — Beat Battle Creek St. Phillip, 46-27.

St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran (8-0, 6-0 BCS-White) — Idle.

• Martin (6-1, 4-1 SWAC-Lakeshore) — Idle.

• Morrice (10-2, 6-0 GAC Blue) — Beat Potterville, 50-30; beat Genesee Christian, 34-20.

• Ontonagon (8-3, 2-1 Copper Mtn.) — Lost to L’Anse, 56-44.

• Ewen-Trout Creek (8-1, 3-0 Copper Mtn-Porcupine Mtn.) — Beat Republic-Michigamme, 65-21.

• Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (6-4, 4-4 TVC-West) — Beat Pinconning, 54-32; lost to D4 No. 8 Saginaw Nouvel, 42-37.

• Saginaw Arts & Sciences (9-2) — Beat Durand, 59-35; beat Vassar, 60-27.

• Battle Creek Calhoun Christian (9-1) — Beat Marshall Academy, 61-11.

• Mackinaw City (10-1, 7-0 Northern Lakes) — Beat Alanson, 70-9; beat Alba, 68-21.

DROPPED OUT:

Deckerville (8-3, 4-1 NCTL-Stars) — Beat Carsonville-Port Sanilac, 59-14.

Wolverine (7-3, 4-3 Northern Lakes) — Lost to Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian, 32-22, lost to Ellsworth, 56-36.