News

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

HOW THEY FARED: How the teams in the State Champs! girls basketball rankings fared for the week of Jan. 28-Feb. 2, 2019

By: Matthew B. Mowery, February 2, 2019, 11:45 pm

While the cold snap forced the erasure of the majority of the week’s games, there were still some really good match-ups that got played — and a couple of upsets, as a pair of No. 1 squads took their first losses. Reigning Class A champ Saginaw Heritage had its 20-game win streak snapped with a loss to Saginaw Valley League Red rival Midland Dow at home, while Division 3’s Michigan Center lost on the road to honorable mention Grass Lake. 

The few results that did get in should engender a bit of a shakeup in the top 10 lists for next week. 

Here are how the teams in last week’s rankings fared:

DIVISION 1

1 Saginaw Heritage (10-1, 3-1 SVL Red) — Lost to D1 HM Midland Dow, 52-48.

2 Southfield A&T (12-1, 5-0 OAA Red) — Idle.

3 Wayne Memorial (11-1, 9-0 KLAA East) — Beat Livonia Stevenson, 70-29.

4 East Lansing (13-0, 8-0 CAAC Blue) — Beat Holt, 69-34.

5 DeWitt (12-1, 6-1 CAAC Blue) — Beat Lansing Everett, 52-15.

6 Birmingham Marian (12-0, 7-0 CHSL Central) — Beat Macomb Lutheran North, 65-40.

7 Grand Haven (12-0, 5-0 OK Red) — Beat Zeeland West, 55-25.

8 Flint Carman-Ainsworth (11-3, 6-0 SVL Blue) — Idle.

9 Grosse Pointe North (13-1, 9-0 MAC Red) — Beat Grosse pointe South, 61-46; Beat Port Huron Northern, 51-50.

10 Brighton (14-0, 10-0 KLAA West) — Beat Plymouth, 46-22; Beat Howell, 38-29.

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

Midland Dow (11-1, 4-0 SVL Red) — Beat D1 No. 1 Saginaw Heritage, 52-48.

• Walled Lake Western (14-0, 8-0 LVC) — Beat South Lyon, 68-26; beat South Lyon East, 70-58.

• Hartland (11-2, 9-1 KLAA West) — Beat Howell, 50-37; beat Northville, 42-23.

 Royal Oak (12-0, 5-0 OAA Red) — Idle.

• Ann Arbor Pioneer (10-1, 5-0 SEC Red) — Beat Ann Arbor Skyline, 51-25.

• Coldwater (12-1, 9-0 Interstate 8) — Beat Marshall, 53-47.

• Saline (10-2, 3-2 SEC Red) — Lost to Temperance Bedford, 46-36.

• Marquette (11-2, 5-0 Great North UP Conference) — Idle.

 Detroit King (11-1, 7-1 PSL Midtown) — Idle.

• Muskegon (9-3, 7-0 OK Black) — Beat Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 74-34.

 

DIVISION 2

1 Detroit Edison (12-1) — Idle.

2 Freeland (10-2, 5-0 TVC Central) — Idle.

3 Corunna (12-1, 6-1 GAC Red) — Lost to D3 No. 5 Flint Hamady, 50-42.

4 Harper Woods Chandler Park (8-2, 3-0 CSC) — Idle.

5 Williamston (9-3, 7-0 CAAC Red) — Beat D2 HM Fowlerville, 49-41.

6 Kingsley (11-1, 8-0 Northwest) — Beat Buckley, 70-21; beat Benzie Central, 54-45.

7 Jackson Northwest (8-2, 7-1 Interstate 8) — Beat Battle Creek Harper Creek, 53-44 (OT)

8 Muskegon Oakridge (10-2, 7-1 West Michigan) — Idle.

9 Edwardsburg (13-0, 6-0 Wolverine-South) — Beat Dowagiac, 68-26; beat Sturgis, 66-30.

10 Birmingham Detroit Country Day (6-6) — Lost to D3 No. 2 Pewamo-Westphalia, 69-41.

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

• Hamilton (13-0, 7-0 OK Green) — Beat Holland Christian, 68-57.

• Grand Rapids Catholic Central (9-3, 5-0 OK Blue) — Idle.

• Comstock (10-2, 5-0 BCS-Red) — Idle.

• Stanton Central Montcalm (13-0, 9-0 CSAA Gold) — Beat Newaygo, 54-33; Beat D3 No. 7 Ypsilanti Arbor Prep, 67-64.

• Chelsea (14-0, 10-0 SEC White) — Beat Jackson, 52-43; beat Adrian, 50-33.

• Bay City John Glenn (9-2, 2-1 SVL Red) — Idle.

• Fowlerville (8-4, 4-3 CAAC Red) — Lost to D2 No. 5 Williamston, 49-41.

• Wixom St. Catherine (10-2, 4-1 CHSL-A North) — Beat Allen Park Cabrini, 33-28.

• Portland (9-1, 6-1 CAAC White) — Beat Lansing Sexton, 57-8.

• Whitehall (10-1, 8-1 West Michigan) — Idle.

 

DIVISION 3

1 Michigan Center (11-1, 6-1 Cascades) — Lost to D3 HM Grass Lake, 42-39.

2 Pewamo-Westphalia (10-1, 7-0 CMAC) — Beat D2 No. 10 Detroit Country Day, 69-41.

3 Kent City (10-2, 6-0 CSAA Silver) — Beat Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 56-26.

4 Reese (10-2, 6-0 Greater Thumb West) — Lost to Carson City-Crystal, 40-29.

5 Flint Hamady (11-1, 6-1 GAC Red) — Beat D2 No. 3 Corunna, 50-42.

6 Maple City Glen Lake (11-2, 8-1 Northwest Conference) — Beat Frankfort, 63-44; beat Onekama, 54-27.

7 Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (9-5) — Lost to D2 HM Stanton Central Montcalm, 67-64.

8 Niles Brandywine (11-1, 5-1 BCS-Red) — Beat Bridgman, 48-20.

9 Hemlock (12-0, 9-0 TVC West) — Beat D4 No. 8 Saginaw Nouvel, 45-28.

10 Brown City (11-1, 7-0 GTC-East) — Idle.

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

• Schoolcraft (11-1, 8-0 SWAC) — Beat Lawton, 72-27.

• Ishpeming Westwood (13-1, 9-1 West-PAC Iron) — Idle.

• Negaunee (11-2, 8-1 West-PAC Iron) — Lost to Gladstone, 43-39.

 Grass Lake (10-1, 5-1 Cascades) — Beat D3 No. 1 Michigan Center, 42-39.

• Oscoda (11-0, 5-0 North Star-Big Dipper) — Beat Mio, 58-38.

• Royal Oak Shrine (8-3, 5-0 CHSL A-South) — Beat Ann Arbor Greenhills, 52-20.

• Centreville (10-0, 8-0 SW 10) — Idle.

• Bath (10-2, 6-2 CMAC) — Lost to Laingsburg, 55-28.

• Byron (7-2, 5-0 MMAC) — Idle.

 Bark River-Harris (10-3, 2-0 Skyline Central-Large) — Lost to Powers North Central, 45-37.

 

 

DIVISION 4

1 Adrian Lenawee Christian (12-1) — Idle.

2 St. Ignace (14-0, 5-0 Straits Area) — Beat Newberry, 57-33; beat Pickford, 69-19.

3 Kingston (11-1, 7-0 NCTL-Stars) — Idle.

4 Gaylord St. Mary (10-1, 9-0 Ski Valley) — Beat Fife Lake Forest Area, 66-25.

5 Portland St. Patrick (8-2, 4-2 CMAC) — Idle.

6 Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (7-2, 5-1 MSAC) — Idle.

7 Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (5-4, 3-0 CHSL-A South) — Idle.

8 Saginaw Nouvel (8-3, 5-2 TVC West) — Lost to D3 No. 9 Hemlock, 45-28.

9 Fruitport Calvary Christian (11-2, 6-0 Alliance) — Beat Holland Black River, 54-37.

10 Bellevue (10-0, 7-0 SCAA-West) — Idle.

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

• Athens (9-1, 8-0 SCAA-West) — Idle.

• St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran (8-0, 6-0 BCS-White) — Idle.

• Martin (7-1, 5-1 SWAC-Lakeshore) — Beat Saugatuck, 40-38.

• Morrice (10-2, 6-0 GAC Blue) — Idle.

• Ontonagon (9-3, 2-1 Copper Mtn.) — Beat Republic-Michigamme, 52-28.

• Ewen-Trout Creek (9-1, 4-0 Copper Mtn-Porcupine Mtn.) — Beat Bessemer, 62-19.

• Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (7-4, 5-4 TVC-West) — Beat St. Charles, 58-40.

• Battle Creek Calhoun Christian (10-1) — Beat Athens Factoryville Christian, 54-32.

• Mackinaw City (12-1, 8-0 Northern Lakes) — Beat Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian, 58-24; beat Cheboygan, 47-44.

• Baraga (12-2, 7-0 Copper Mountain Conference Copper Country) — Idle.