News

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

HOW THEY FARED: How the teams in the State Champs! girls basketball rankings fared for the week of Jan. 7-13, 2019

By: Matthew B. Mowery, January 13, 2019, 1:20 am

Here’s a look at how the teams in the Jan. 7 rankings fared on the court in the last week:

 

DIVISION 1

1 Saginaw Heritage (7-0, 1-0 SVL Red) — Beat No. 6 Flint Carman Ainsworth, 48-41

2 Southfield A&T (8-1, 2-0 OAA Red) — Beat D2 No. 9 Country Day, 65-54; beat Stoney Creek 74-31

3 Wayne Memorial (6-1, 4-0 KLAA East) — Beat Livonia Stevenson, 71-30; beat Dearborn Fordson 73-28

4 East Lansing (8-0, 5-0 CAAC Blue) — Beat Okemos, 77-34; beat Grand Ledge 68-51

5 DeWitt (8-1, 3-1 CAAC Blue) — Beat Lansing Waverly, 69-33; beat Holt 55-34

6 Flint Carman-Ainsworth (8-3, 5-0 SVL Blue) — Lost to No. 1 Saginaw Heritage, 48-41; beat Flint Powers 72-39

7 Birmingham Marian (7-0, 2-0 CHSL Central) — Beat Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard, 52-37; beat Macomb Lutheran North 62-17

8 Grand Haven (8-0, 2-0 OK Red) — Beat Holland West Ottawa, 44-30; beat Hudsonville 42-30

9 East Kentwood (6-2, 2-0 OK Red) — Beat Holland West Ottawa 68-53

10 Grosse Pointe North (7-1, 3-0 MAC Red) — Beat Utica Eisenhower, 57-39; beat Grosse Pointe South 49-37

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

• Macomb Dakota (5-4, 0-3 MAC Red) — Lost to Port Huron Northern, 53-46; Lost to Utica Eisenhower 48-44

• Flushing (6-3, 5-1 FML) — Lost to HM Midland Dow, 58-29; beat Ortonville Brandon 63-28

• Hartland (6-1, 4-0 KLAA West) — Beat Northville, 51-21; beat Canton 63-20

• Midland Dow (7-1, 1-0 SVL Red) — Beat HM Flushing, 58-29; beat Bay City Western 68-38

• Coldwater (8-1, 5-0 Interstate 8) — Beat D2 No. 6 Jackson Northwest, 71-61; beat Battle Creek Pennfield 64-39

• Walled Lake Western (8-0, 2-0 LVC) — Beat Waterford Mott, 64-40; beat Mt. Clemens 69-11

• Detroit King (8-0, 5-0 PSL Midtown) — Beat Detroit Collegiate Prep, 63-9; Beat Detroit Cass Tech, 56-53; beat Detroit Western International 65-17

• Brighton (8-0, 4-0 KLAA West) — Beat Howell, 56-25; beat Novi 42-12

• Royal Oak (8-0, 3-0 OAA Red) — beat Bloomfield Hills 46-36

• Ann Arbor Pioneer (6-1, 1-0 SEC Red) — Beat Ann Arbor Skyline 60-31

 

DIVISION 2

1 Detroit Edison (9-1) — Beat Muskegon 64-52

2 Freeland (6-2, 1-0 TVC Central) — Beat Essexville Garber, 58-33; beat Alma 45-30

3 Harper Woods Chandler Park (7-1, 1-0 CSC) — Beat Bloomfield Hills, 63-38; vs. Romulus Summit Academy Jan. 11

4 Corunna (9-0, 4-0 GAC Red) — Beat Saginaw, 68-35; beat Lake Fenton 69-43

5 Williamston (6-3, 4-0 CAAC Red) — beat Haslett 63-44

6 Jackson Northwest (5-2, 4-1 Interstate 8) — Lost to D1 HM Coldwater, 71-61; beat Hastings 46-13

7 Kingsley (7-1, 5-0 Northwest) — Beat Onekama, 56-12; beat Suttons Bay 63-15

8 Muskegon Oakridge (7-2, 5-1 West Michigan) — Lost to Whitehall, 67-56 in 3OT; beat North Muskegon 60-23

9 Birmingham Detroit Country Day (5-4) — Lost to Southfield A&T, 65-54.

10 Comstock (8-1, 4-0 BCS-Red) — Lost Kalamazoo Christian, 48-38; beat Olivet 66-42; beat Parchment 70-41

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

• Edwardsburg (8-0, 2-0 Wolverine-South) — Beat Otsego, 47-38; beat South Haven 72-30

• Grand Rapids Catholic Central (7-2, 2-0 OK Blue) — Beat HM GR West Catholic, 56-26; beat Allendale 58-25

• Frankenmuth (5-3, 1-0 TVC East) — Lost to Standish-Sterling, 49-42, beat Bridgeport 56-30

• Portland (7-0, 4-0 CAAC White) — Beat St. Johns, 54-53; beat Eaton Rapids 37-25

• Fowlerville (5-3, 2-2 CAAC Red) — Beat Lansing Catholic, 51-50; beat Mason 69-54

• Haslett (5-4, 3-1 CAAC Red) — Beat Holt, 48-37; lost to Williamston 63-44

• Wixom St. Catherine (8-2, 2-1 CHSL-A North) — Lost to D3 HM Royal Oak Shrine 45-35; Beat Ann Arbor Greenhills, 37-24; beat Allen Park Cabrini 58-41

• Bay City John Glenn (7-1) — Beat Ogemaw Heights, 63-19; beat Bay City Central 49-33

• Goodrich (5-4, 2-2 GAC Red) — Beat Burton 63-20

• Grand Rapids West Catholic (6-3, 1-2 OK Blue) — Lost to GRCC, 56-26; lost to Sparta 55-50

 

DIVISION 3

1 Pewamo-Westphalia (6-0, 4-0 CMAC) — Beat Saranac 62-11

2 Michigan Center (8-0, 3-0 Cascades) — Beat East Jackson 65-11; beat Napoleon 69-24

3 Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (8-2) — Beat Ann Arbor Huron, 63-59; beat Midland 69-43

4 Kent City (7-2, 4-0 CSAA Silver) — Beat Kentwood Grand River Prep, 65-14; beat Hesperia 87-23

5 Reese (8-1, 4-0 Greater Thumb West) — Beat EPB Laker, 58-33; beat Bad Axe 75-29

6 Maple City Glen Lake (7-1, 5-0 Northwest Conference) — Beat Suttons Bay, 79-39; beat Buckey 57-13

7 Flint Hamady (7-1, 3-1 GAC Red) — Beat Davison, 39-30; Beat Flint Beecher 47-28

8 Schoolcraft (8-0, 6-0 SWAC) — Beat Bronson, 51-35; beat Galesburg-Augusta 47-32

9 Niles Brandywine (7-1, 2-1 BCS-Red) — Beat Marcellus, 55-15.

10 Ishpeming Westwood (10-0, 6-0 West-PAC Iron) — Beat Gladstone, 61-40; beat Houghton 54-39

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

• Royal Oak Shrine (5-2, 2-0 CHSL A-South) — Beat D2 HM Wixom St. Catherine, 45-35.

• Hemlock (8-0, 5-0 TVC West) — Beat Pinconning 50-19; beat Ithaca 43-24

• Byron (5-1, 3-0 MMAC) — Lost to Bath, 53-50; beat New Lothrop 60-54

• Grass Lake (6-1, 1-1 Cascades) — Beat Homer, 45-20; beat East Jackson 60-9

• Oscoda (7-0, 3-0 North Star-Big Dipper) — beat Lincoln Alcona 61-35

• Sandusky (7-1, 3-0 GTC-East) — Beat Capac, 50-26; beat Harbor Beach 36-29

• Negaunee (7-1, 4-1 West-PAC Iron) — Lost to Iron Mountain West Iron County, 53-42.

• Rogers City (5-2, 4-0 North Star-Big Dipper) — Lost to D4 No. 2 St. Ignace 63-18

• Bark River-Harris (9-0, 3-0 Skyline Central-Large) — Beat D4 No. 8 Munising, 55-47; beat Cooks Big Bay de Noc by forfeit, 2-0

• Brown City (7-1, 3-0 GTC-East) — beat Memphis 54-8

 

DIVISION 4

1 Adrian Lenawee Christian (9-1) — Beat Monroe, 50-37; beat Morenci 80-41

2 St. Ignace (9-0, 3-0 Straits Area) — Beat Rudyard, 76-18; beat D3 HM Rogers City 63-18

3 Kingston (7-1, 3-0 NCTL-Stars) — Beat Kinde-North Huron, 71-7; beat D4 HM Deckerville 48-19

4 Portland St. Patrick (6-2, 3-2 CMAC) — lost to Bath 46-41

5 Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (5-1, 4-0 MSAC) — Beat Vestaburg, 66-42; at Merrill Jan. 11

6 Gaylord St. Mary (6-1, 5-0 Ski Valley) — beat Indian River Inland Lakes 54-16

7 Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (4-4, 2-0 CHSL-A South) — Beat Marine City Cardinal Mooney, 65-42; beat Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 45-36

8 Munising (4-4, 1-3 Skyline) — Lost to D3 HM Bark River-Harris, 55-47; lost to Carney-Nadeau Jan. 11

9 Saginaw Nouvel (6-2, 3-1 TVC West) — Beat Saginaw Valley Lutheran, 54-48; At St. Charles 39-32

10 Fruitport Calvary Christian (5-2, 1-0 Alliance) — Lost to Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, 51-29; beat Wyoming Potter’s House Christian 53-37

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

• Ontonagon (6-2, 1-1 Copper Mtn.) — Lost to Calumet, 44-36; lost to Ewen-Trout Creek 45-32

• Bellevue (8-0, 6-0 SCAA-West) — Beat Pittsford, 48-36; beat Battle Creek St. Phillip 53-42

• Martin (6-0, 4-0 SWAC-Lakeshore) — Beat GR West Michigan Aviation, 51-19; beat Fennville 56-18

• Morrice (6-2, 4-0 GAC Blue) — Lost to Laingsburg, 34-24; beat Burton Bentley 76-19

• Deckerville (6-1, 3-0 NCTL-Stars) — Beat Mayville, 52-11; beat Flint International Academy 72-16; Lost to D4 No. 3 Kingston 48-19

• Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (4-2, 3-2 TVC-West) — Lost to Ithaca, 28-17; beat Saginaw Valley Lutheran 50-28

• Saginaw Arts & Sciences (7-1) — Beat Saginaw, 55-54; beat Genesee Christian 57-44

• Athens (7-1, 6-0 SCAA-West) — Beat North Adams-Jerome, 51-11; beat Hillsdale Academy 58-40

• Bellaire (4-3, 3-1 Ski Valley) — Lost to East Jordan, 44-37; lost to Joburg 43-31

• St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran (5-0, 4-0 BCS-White) — Beat St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 56-25; beat Three Oaks River Valley 49-38