News

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

HOW THEY FARED: How the teams in the STATE CHAMPS! Michigan football rankings fared in Week 4

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, September 21, 2019, 6:15 pm

Here are how the teams in last week’s rankings — top 25 (D1-3), tsmall-school top 25 (D4-8) and 8-player top 10 — fared in Week 4 of the regular season:

 

11-PLAYER TOP 25

1 Muskegon (4-0) — beat Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 48-0

2 Belleville (4-0) —beat Westland John Glenn, 44-0

3 Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley (4-0) — beat New Baltimore Anchor Bay, 49-13

4 Muskegon Mona Shores (3-1) —Lost to No. 8 Rockford, 34-21

5 Birmingham Groves (3-1) — Lost to No. 7 Oak Park, 26-14

6 West Bloomfield (3-1) — beat Clarkston, 24-0

7 Oak Park (3-1) — beat No. 5 Birmingham Groves, 26-14

8 Rockford (4-0) — Beat No. 4 Muskegon Mona Shores, 34-21

9 Warren De La Salle (2-2) — Lost to HM Birmingham Brother Rice, 16-14

10 Lake Orion (4-0) — beat Oxford, 35-0

11 Mt. Pleasant (4-0) — beat Bay City Central, 52-16

12 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (4-0) — beat No. 21 Walled Lake Western, 38-35

13 South Lyon (4-0) — beat Waterford Kettering, 43-30

14 Livonia Franklin (4-0) — beat Livonia Stevenson, 47-25

15 Brighton (3-1) — Lost to No. 24 Plymouth, 14-7

16 Dearborn Fordson (4-0) — Beat Livonia Churchill, 42-28

17 Grandville (4-0) — beat Grand Haven, 27-7

18 Midland (4-0) — beat Saginaw Heritage, 31-13

19 Davison (4-0) — beat Flint Powers Catholic, 48-0

20 Romeo (3-1) — Lost to Utica Eisenhower, 17-7

21 Walled Lake Western (3-1) — Lost to No. 12 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 38-35

22 Zeeland West (4-0) — beat Lowell, 40-26

23 Portage Northern (3-1) — Lost to East Lansing, 35-28

24 Plymouth (4-0) — Beat No. 15 Brighton, 14-7

25 Chelsea (4-0) — Beat Ypsilanti Lincoln, 28-18

The next five: 

Edwardsburg (4-0) — beat Vicksburg 54-7

Birmingham Brother Rice (4-0) — Beat No. 9 Warren De La Salle, 16-14

DeWitt (3-1) — beat Holt, 42-7

Riverview (3-1) — Lost to Monroe St. Mary CC, 33-16

St. Joseph (4-0) — Beat Stevensville Lakeshore, 22-14

———————

THE SMALL-SCHOOL TOP 25 (D4-8)

1 Jackson Lumen Christi (4-0) — D7 — Beat Jackson Northwest, 41-6

2 Escanaba (3-1) — D4 — Lost to Marquette, 17-14

3 Detroit Country Day (4-0) — D4 — Beat Detroit Public Safety, 49-8.

4 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (4-0) — D4 — Beat Berkley, 50-7.

5 Flint Powers (3-1) — D4 — Lost to Davison, 48-0

6 Portland (4-0) — D5 — Beat Charlotte, 51-0

7 Lansing Catholic (4-0) — D5 — Beat Ionia, 35-10

8 Freeland (3-1) — D5 — Lost to No. 10 Frankenmuth, 21-7

9 Marine City (4-0) — D5 — Beat Madison Heights Madison, 35-14

10 Frankenmuth (4-0) — D5 — Beat No. 8 Freeland, 21-7

11 Hillsdale (4-0) — D5 — Beat Onsted, 28-19

12 New Lothrop (4-0) — D7 — Beat No. 13 Montrose, 42-21

13 Montrose (3-1) — D6 — Lost to No. 12 New Lothrop, 42-21

14 Kingsley (4-0) — D5 — Beat Traverse City St. Francis, 26-7

15 Pewamo-Westphalia (4-0) — D7 — Beat Fulton, 56-0 

16 Ithaca (4-0) — D6 — Beat Midland Bullock Creek, 35-21

17 Fowlerville (4-0) — D4 — Beat Haslett, 34-21

18 Iron Mountain (4-0) — D7 — Beat Norway, 39-0

19 Paw Paw (4-0) — D4 — Beat Dowagiac, 40-14

20 Ludington (3-1) — D4 — Lost to Muskegon Catholic Central, 34-21

21 Clare (4-0) — D5 — Beat Shepherd, 42-7

22 Montague (4-0) — D5 — Beat Hart, 62-6

23 Grand Rapids Catholic Central (3-1) — D4 — Beat Sparta, 44-0

24 Schoolcraft (4-0) — D7 — Beat Saugatuck, 54-0

25 Ishpeming (3-1) — D8 — Lost to Ishpeming Westwood, 38-0

The next five:

Sand Creek (3-1) — D7 — Lost to Clinton, 34-28

Olivet (4-0) — D5 — Beat Leslie, 40-0

Flint Hamady (4-0) — D6 — Beat Hamtramck, 47-0

Reading (3-1) — D8 — Beat Quincy, 50-6

Maple City Glen Lake (4-0) — D6 — Beat Frankfort, 53-7

——————————

THE 8-PLAYER TOP 10

1 Morrice (4-0) — Beat Ashley, 36-0

2 Powers North Central (4-0) — Beat Ontonagon, 71-0

3 Camden-Frontier (3-1) — Lost to No. 8 Climax-Scotts, 16-12

4 Pickford (3-1) — Beat Eben Junction Superior Central, 80-26

5 Hillman (4-0) — Beat AuGres-Sims, 52-20

6 Gaylord St. Mary (4-0) — Beat Bellaire by forfeit

7 Deckerville (4-0) — Beat Flint International Academy, 52-0

8 Climax-Scotts (4-0) — Beat No. 3 Camden-Frontier, 16-12

9 Onekama (3-1) — Lost to Suttons Bay, 20-14

10 New Haven Merritt (3-1) — Lost to Peck, 40-0.

The next five:

Portland St. Patrick (4-0) — Beat Webberville, 56-0

Martin (4-0) —Beat Lawrence, 38-16

Bridgman (4-0) — Beat St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran, 74-7

Pellston (4-0) — Beat Onaway, 76-30

Colon (4-0) — Beat Burr Oak, 34-0 (forfeit)