News

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

HOW THEY FARED: How the teams in the STATE CHAMPS! Michigan football rankings fared in Week 5 of the 2019 regular season

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, September 29, 2019, 4:25 pm

How SC!’s top 25 teams fared in Week 5:

1 Muskegon (5-0) — Beat Fruitport, 59-0.

2 Belleville (5-0) —Beat Wayne Memorial, 55-0.

3 Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley (5-0) — Beat Macomb Dakota, 27-21. [HIGHLIGHTS]

4 West Bloomfield (4-1) — Beat No. 7 Lake Orion, 59-52 (4OT)

5 Oak Park (4-1) — Beat Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, 20-7.

6 Rockford (5-0) — Beat Grand Haven, 19-14.

7 Lake Orion (4-0) —Lost to No. 4 West Bloomfield, 59-52 (4OT)

8 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (5-0) — Beat Warren De La Salle, 16-14.

9 Davison (5-0) — Beat No. 25 Grand Blanc, 41-0.

10 Muskegon Mona Shores (4-1) —Beat Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 42-20.

11 Birmingham Groves (4-1) — Beat Troy Athens, 43-10.

12 Mt. Pleasant (5-0) — Beat Bay City Western, 28-0

13 South Lyon (5-0) — Beat Walled Lake Northern, 30-0.

14 Livonia Franklin (5-0) — Beat Livonia Churchill, 49-48 (3OT)

15 Birmingham Brother Rice (4-1) — Lost to Novi Detroit Catholic Central, 7-3.

16 Dearborn Fordson (5-0) — Beat Westland John Glenn, 28-0.

17 Grandville (5-0) — Beat East Kentwood, 22-21.

18 Midland (5-0) — Beat Saginaw, 50-0.

19 Zeeland West (4-1) — Lost to HM Byron Center, 23-22.

20 Plymouth (5-0) — Beat Novi, 42-21.

21 Chelsea (5-0) — Beat Jackson, 13-0.

22 Edwardsburg (5-0) — Beat South Haven, 1-0 (forfeit)

23 DeWitt (3-2) — Lost to East Lansing, 21-2.

24 Brownstown Woodhaven (5-0) — Beat Allen Park, 21-20. [HIGHLIGHTS]

25 Grand Blanc (4-0) — Lost to No. 9 Davison, 41-0.

—————

The next five:

Byron Center (5-0) — Beat No. 19 Zeeland West, 23-22.

St. Joseph (5-0) — Beat Kalamazoo Loy Norrix, 44-18.

Lapeer (4-1) — Beat Flint Powers, 42-0.

Battle Creek Lakeview (5-0) — Beat Kalamazoo Central, 35-7.

Farmington (5-0) — Beat Pontiac, 1-0 (forfeit)

North Farmington (5-0) — Beat Auburn Hills Avondale, 56-20.

—————

For the Week 5 top 25, CLICK HERE.

For the Week 4 top 25, CLICK HERE.

For the Week 3 top 25, CLICK HERE.

For the Week 2 top 25, CLICK HERE.

For the preseason top 25, CLICK HERE.

——————————

How SC!’s ranked small-school teams fared in Week 5: 

1 Jackson Lumen Christi (5-0) — D7 — Beat Marshall, 21-14.

2 Detroit Country Day (5-0) — D4 — Beat Detroit Loyola, 36-0.

3 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (5-0) — D4 — Beat Detroit Leadership Academy, 49-20.

4 Portland (5-0) — D5 — Beat No. 5 Lansing Catholic 21-20

5 Lansing Catholic (4-1) — D5 — Lost to No. 4 Portland, 21-20.

6 Marine City (5-0) — D5 — Beat Eastpointe, 42-0.

7 Frankenmuth (5-0) — D5 — Beat Swan Valley, 23-20.

8 Hillsdale (5-0) — D5 — Beat Hudson, 10-6.

9 New Lothrop (5-0) — D7 — Beat Ovid-Elsie, 41-0.

10 Kingsley (5-0) — D5 — Beat Kalkaska, 58-6.

11 Pewamo-Westphalia (5-0) — D7 — Beat Laingsburg, 49-6.

12 Ithaca (5-0) — D6 — Beat Carrollton, 33-13.

13 Fowlerville (5-0) — D4 — Beat Lansing Eastern, 21-6.

14 Iron Mountain (5-0) — D7 — Beat Bark River Harris, 42-0

15 Paw Paw (5-0) — D4 — Beat Otsego, 28-14.

16 Clare (5-0) — D5 — Beat Sanford Meridian, 3-2.

17 Montague (4-1) — D5 — Lost to HM Muskegon Oakridge, 15-13 (OT). [HIGHLIGHTS]

18 Grand Rapids Catholic Central (4-1) — D4 — Beat Coopersville, 42-0.

19 Schoolcraft (5-0) — D7 — Beat Delton Kellogg, 67-14.

20 Richmond (5-0) — D5 — Beat Yale, 47-7.

21 Royal Oak Shrine (5-0) — D7 — Beat home vs. Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 31-0.

22 Maple City Glen Lake (5-0) — D6 — Beat Gladstone, 31-7.

23 Flint Hamady (5-0) — D6 — Beat Burton Bendle, 34-6

24 Beal City (5-0) — D7 — Beat LeRoy Pine River, 30-12.

25 Calumet (5-0) — D6 — Beat Norway, 47-13.

—————

The next five:

Muskegon Orchard View (5-0) — D4 — Beat Manistee, 58-7.

Reading (4-1) — D8 — Beat Union City, 64-7.

Almont (5-0) — D5 — Beat Croswell-Lexington, 42-0.

Olivet (5-0) — D5 — Beat Perry, 50-6.

Muskegon Oakridge (5-0) — D5 — Beat No. 17 Montague, 15-13 (OT) [HIGHLIGHTS]

————

For the Week 4 small-school top 25, CLICK HERE.

For the Week 3 small-school top 25, CLICK HERE.

——————————

How SC!’s ranked 8-player football teams fared in Week 5:

1 Morrice (5-0) — Beat Genesee, 16-0

2 Powers North Central (5-0) — Beat Felch North Dickinson 59-0

3 Pickford (4-1) — Beat Rudyard 42-0

4 Hillman (4-1) — Lost to Mio, 32-14 [HIGHLIGHTS]

5 Climax-Scotts (4-1) — Lost to No. 9 Colon, 42-0

6 Gaylord St. Mary (5-0) — Beat Fife Lake Forest Area. 1-0 (forfeit)

7 Deckerville (5-0) — Beat Burton Atherton, 70-14

8 Pellston (5-0) — Beat Atlanta, 68-22

9 Colon (5-0) — Beat No. 5 Climax-Scotts, 42-0

10 Portland St. Patrick (4-0) — Beat Vestaburg, 53-0

—————

The next five:

Martin (5-0) —Beat St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic, 62-20

Bridgman (5-0) — Beat Lawrence (0-4), 42-30

Brimley (4-1) — Lost to Cedarville, 48-6

Peck (4-1) — Lost to Mayville, 20-6

Suttons Bay (5-0) — Beat Brethren, 49-8.

—————

For the Week 4 top 10 in 8-player, CLICK HERE.

For the Week 3 top 10 in 8-player, CLICK HERE.