News

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

HOW THEY FARED: How the teams in the STATE CHAMPS! Michigan football rankings fared in Week 7 of the 2019 regular season

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, October 13, 2019, 3:07 pm

How the teams in the SC! Top 25 rankings fared in Week 7:

1 Muskegon (7-0) — Beat Grand Rapids Union, 59-0.

2 Belleville (7-0) — Beat Livonia Stevenson, 56-7.

3 Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley (7-0) — Beat Sterling Heights Stevenson, 34-6.

4 West Bloomfield (6-1) — Beat Bloomfield Hills, 44-0.

5 Oak Park (6-1) — Beat Troy, 52-0.

6 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (6-1) — Lost to Novi Detroit Catholic Central, 20-14.

7 Rockford (7-0) — Beat HM Hudsonville, 17-7.

8 Davison (6-1) — Lost to Warren De La Salle, 22-0.

9 Muskegon Mona Shores (6-1) — Beat Jenison, 35-6.

10 Birmingham Groves (6-1) — Beat Stoney Creek, 28-23.

11 South Lyon (6-1) — Lost No. 23 Walled Lake Western, 40-10.

12 Midland (7-0) — Beat Bay City Central, 49-7.

13 Lake Orion (6-1) — Beat Rochester, 46-7.

14 Livonia Franklin (6-1) — Lost to No. 22 Dearborn Fordson, 33-21.

15 Plymouth (7-0) — Beat Northville, 42-7.

16 Chelsea (7-0) — Beat Adrian, 55-0.

17 Edwardsburg (7-0) — Beat Three Rivers, 50-7.

18 Mt. Pleasant (6-1) — Beat Saginaw, 51-0.

19 Brownstown Woodhaven (7-0) — Beat Dearborn Edsel Ford, 35-7.

20 Lapeer (6-1) — Beat Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 49-12.

21 Byron Center (7-0) — Beat Zeeland East, 49-7.

22 Dearborn Fordson (6-1) — Beat No. 14 Livonia Franklin, 33-21.

23 Walled Lake Western (6-1) — Beat No. 11 South Lyon, 40-10.

24 Saline (6-1) — Beat Ann Arbor Skyline, 56-14.

25 St. Joseph (6-1) — Lost to HM Battle Creek Lakeview, 14-0.

—————

Dropped out: No. 16 Grandville (5-1) — Beat Holland West Ottawa, 64-26.

—————

The next five:

Battle Creek Lakeview (7-0) — Beat No. 25 St. Joseph, 14-0.

Grosse Pointe South (6-1) — Beat Macomb L’Anse Creuse North, 41-12.

Brighton (6-1) — Beat Salem, 56-0.

Hudsonville (5-2) — Lost to No. 7 Rockford, 17-7.

Farmington (7-0) — Beat Berkley 42-7/North Farmington (7-0) — Beat Okemos, 48-0.

——————————

For the Week 5 top 25, CLICK HERE.

For the Week 4 top 25, CLICK HERE.

For the Week 3 top 25, CLICK HERE.

For the Week 2 top 25, CLICK HERE.

For the Week 1 top 25, CLICK HERE.

For the preseason top 25, CLICK HERE.

——————————

How the teams in the SC! Small-School rankings fared in Week 7:

1 Jackson Lumen Christi (7-0) — D7 — Beat Battle Creek Harper Creek, 27-0.

2 Detroit Country Day (7-0) — D4 — Beat Detroit Edison, 56-8.

3 Portland (7-0) — D5 — Beat Ionia, 35-0.

4 Frankenmuth (7-0) — D5 — Beat Alma, 14-0.

5 Marine City (7-0) — D5 — Beat No. 24 St. Clair, 35-10.

6 New Lothrop (7-0) — D7 — Beat Chesaning, 42-0.

7 Pewamo-Westphalia (7-0) — D7 — Beat Dansville, 42-0.

8 Iron Mountain (7-0) — D7 — Beat Hancock, 42-6.

9 Paw Paw (7-0) — D4 — Beat Vicksburg, 35-6.

10 Kingsley (7-0) — D5 —Beat No. 20 Maple City Glen Lake, 53-14.

11 Hillsdale (7-0) — D5 — Beat Ida, 28-14.

12 Lansing Catholic (6-1) — D5 — Beat Lansing Sexton, 25-0.

13 Clare (6-1) — D5 — Lost to Beaverton, 20-0.

14 Grand Rapids Catholic Central (6-1) — D4 — Beat Spring Lake, 42-14.

15 Schoolcraft (7-0) — D7 — Beat Coloma, 41-12.

16 Richmond (6-1) — D5 — Lost to No. 25 Almont, 28-10.

17 Royal Oak Shrine (6-1) — D7 — Lost to Britton-Deerfield, 30-14.

18 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (6-1) — D4 — Beat Milford, 46-0.

19 Muskegon Oakridge (7-0) — D5 — Beat North Muskegon, 34-7.

20 Maple City Glen Lake (6-1) — D6 — Lost to No. 10 Kingsley, 53-14.

21 Beal City (7-0) — D7 — Beat Roscommon, 14-12.

22 Ithaca (6-1) — D6 — Beat Saginaw Valley Lutheran, 58-0.

23 Muskegon Orchard View (7-0) — D4 — Beat Muskegon Heights, 68-6.

24 St. Clair (6-1) — D4 — Lost to No. 5 Marine City, 35-10.

25 Almont (7-0) — D5 — Beat No. 16 Richmond, 28-10.

—————

Dropped out: 

No. 12 Fowlerville (6-1) — D4 — Beat St. Johns, 21-20.

No. 23 Flint Hamady (6-1) — D6 — Beat Detroit Community, 36-12.

No. 25 Calumet (6-1) — D6 — Beat Houghton, 51-14.

—————

The next five:

Reading (6-1) — D8 — Beat Jonesville, 50-0.

Olivet (7-0) — D5 — Beat Lake Odessa Lakewood, 42-0.

Clinton (7-0) — D7 — Beat Ottawa Lake Whiteford, 44-20.

Central Montcalm (6-1) — D5 — Lost to Reed City, 34-6.

Niles Brandywine (7-0) — D6 — Beat Gobles, 44-0.

——————————

For the Week 5 small-school top 25, CLICK HERE.

For the Week 4 small-school top 25, CLICK HERE.

For the Week 3 small-school top 25, CLICK HERE.

——————————

The STATE CHAMPS! 8-player top 10:

1 Morrice (7-0) — Beat Flint International Academy, 52-0.

2 Powers North Central (7-0) — Beat Newberry, 54-0.

3 Pickford (6-1) — Beat No. 4 Gaylord St. Mary, 46-23.

4 Gaylord St. Mary (6-1) — Lost to No. 3 Pickford, 46-23.

5 Colon (7-0) — Beat Camden-Frontier, 55-0.

6 Deckerville (7-0) — Beat HM Kinde North Huron, 18-0.

7 Pellston (6-1) — Lost to Hillman, 38-14.

8 Portland St. Patrick (7-0) — Beat Onekama, 42-24

9 Martin (7-0) —Beat Vermontville Maple Valley, 42-20.

10 Mio (6-1) — Beat AuGres Sims, 50-22.

—————

The next five:

Climax-Scotts (6-1) — Beat Battle Creek St. Phillip, 42-38

Suttons Bay (6-1) — Beat Central Lake, 36-12.

Kingston (6-1) — Beat Peck, 52-16.

Kinde North Huron (5-2) — Lost to No. 6 Deckerville, 18-0.
Mesick (6-1) — Beat Brethren, 42-12.

—————

For the Week 5 top 10 in 8-player, CLICK HERE.

For the Week 4 top 10 in 8-player, CLICK HERE.

For the Week 3 top 10 in 8-player, CLICK HERE.