News

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

HOW THEY FARED: How the teams in the STATE CHAMPS! Michigan football rankings fared in Week 9

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, October 26, 2019, 5:22 pm

How the STATE CHAMPS! top 25 teams fared in Week 9:

1 Muskegon (9-0) — Beat Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, 56-0.

2 Belleville (9-0) — Beat No. 9 Plymouth 41-14 in KLAA championship game

3 Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley (9-0) — Beat Utica, 35-20.

4 West Bloomfield (8-1) — Beat Warren De La Salle, 16-8.

5 Oak Park (8-1) — Beat Oxford, 35-7.

6 Birmingham Groves (7-2) — Lost to No. 14 Brownstown Woodhaven, 49-28.

7 Midland (8-1) — Lost to Midland Dow, 42-7.

8 Lake Orion (8-1) — Beat Monroe, 45-27.

9 Plymouth (8-1) — Lost to No. 2 Belleville in KLAA championship game, 41-14.

10 Chelsea (9-0) — Beat Ann Arbor Skyline, 38-14

11 Edwardsburg (9-0) — Beat Paw Paw, 44-14.

12 Walled Lake Western (8-1) — Beat Walled Lake Central, 42-7.

13 Dearborn Fordson (8-1) — Beat HM Brighton, 46-35.

14 Brownstown Woodhaven (9-0) — Beat No. 6 Birmingham Groves, 49-28.

15 Lapeer (8-1) — Beat No. 21 Davison, 24-21 (2OT)

16 Byron Center (9-0) — Beat Holland, 59-13.

17 Saline (8-1) — Beat Grand Blanc, 45-27.

18 Grandville (7-2) —Lost to Caledonia, 56-35.

19 Rockford (8-1) — Beat East Kentwood, 17-7.

20 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (8-1) — Beat Novi Detroit Catholic Central, 13-0 in CHSL championship game

21 Davison (7-2) — Lost to No. 15 Lapeer, 24-21 (2OT)

22 South Lyon (8-1) — Beat South Lyon East, 42-18.

23 Grosse Pointe South (7-2) — Lost to Romeo, 38-20.

24 Battle Creek Lakeview (9-0) — Beat Battle Creek Harper Creek, 21-0.

25 River Rouge (8-1) — Beat Southfield A&T, 31-24.

—————

The next five:

Brighton (7-2) — Lost to No. 13 Dearborn Fordson, 46-35.

Detroit King (7-2) — Beat Detroit Denby in PSL title game, 27-6.

North Farmington (9-0) — Beat Ypsilanti Lincoln, 46-22

Mason (9-0) — Beat Eaton Rapids, 48-6.

Portage Northern (8-1) — Beat St. Joseph, 27-21.

——————————

How the STATE CHAMPS! Small-school top 25 teams fared in Week 9:

1 Jackson Lumen Christi (8-0) — D7 — idle.

2 Detroit Country Day (9-0) — D4 — Beat Ferndale, 40-0.

3 Frankenmuth (8-1) — D5 — Lost to No. 5 New Lothrop, 42-22.

4 Marine City (9-0) — D5 — Beat Warren Lincoln, 47-6.

5 New Lothrop (9-0) — D7 — Beat No. 3 Frankenmuth, 42-22.

6 Pewamo-Westphalia (9-0) — D7 — Beat Williamston, 41-0.

7 Iron Mountain (9-0) — D7 — Beat Bessemer, 42-18.

8 Paw Paw (8-1) — D4 — Lost to Edwardsburg, 44-14.

9 Kingsley (9-0) — D5 —Beat Boyne City, 44-16.

10 Hillsdale (9-0) — D5 — Beat Dundee, 28-11.

11 Grand Rapids Catholic Central (8-1) — D4 — Beat Comstock Park, 35-7.

12 Portland (7-2) — D5 — Lost to Montague, 18-14.

13 Lansing Catholic (8-1) — D5 — Beat Lansing Eastern, 35-13.

14 Schoolcraft (8-1) — D7 — Lost to Kalamazoo Hackett, 35-27.

15 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (8-1) — D4 — Beat Troy Athens, 38-0.

16 Muskegon Oakridge (9-0) — D5 — Beat Traverse City St. Francis, 25-20

17 Almont (9-0) — D5 — Beat Clio, 50-12.

18 Muskegon Orchard View (9-0) — D4 — Beat North Muskegon, 32-20.

19 Clinton (9-0) — D7 — Beat Parchment, 55-18.

20 Ithaca (8-1) — D6 — Beat Shepherd, 29-12.

21 Beaverton (9-0) — D7 — Beat St. Charles, 49-0.

22 Milan (9-0) — D4 — Beat Tecumseh, 47-7.

23 Monroe St. Mary CC (7-1) — D6 — idle.

24 Hopkins (8-1) — D5 — Lost to Menominee, 48-38.

25 Niles Brandywine (9-0) — D6 — Beat Buchanan, 52-38.

—————

The next five:

Reading (8-1) — D8 — Beat Addison, 51-6.

Johannesburg-Lewiston (9-0) — D8 — Beat Indian River Inland Lakes, 47-0.

Cassopolis (9-0) — D7 — Beat Marcellus, 40-0.

Harbor Beach (9-0) — D8 — Beat Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, 21-6.

Warren Michigan Collegiate (8-1) — D6 — Beat Detroit Southeastern, 58-14.

——————————

How the STATE CHAMPS! 8-player top 10 teams fared in Week 9:

1 Powers North Central (9-0) — Beat Stephenson, 1-0 (forfeit)

2 Colon (9-0) — Beat St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic, 64-0.

3 Deckerville (9-0) — Beat Peck, 48-0.

4 Pickford (8-1) — Beat Brimley, 63-0.

5 Portland St. Patrick (9-0) — Beat Burr Oak, 47-6.

6 Martin (9-0) —Beat No. 8 Climax-Scotts, 26-24.

7 Morrice (8-1) — Beat Webberville, 56-0.

8 Climax-Scotts (7-2) — Lost to No. 6 Martin, 26-24.

9 Suttons Bay (9-0) — Beat HM Mesick, 27-18.

10 Hillman (8-1) — Beat Atlanta, 42-16.

—————

The next five:

Pellston (8-1) — Beat Central Lake, 56-38.

Crystal Falls Forest Park (7-2) — Beat Ontonagon, 52-6.

Kingston (7-2) — Beat Mayville, 40-22.

Mesick (7-2) — Lost to No. 9 Suttons Bay, 27-18.

Engadine (8-1) — Beat Cedarville, 54-20.