News

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Indiana

IHSAA boys basketball regional pairings for 2018-19

By: State Champs! Network, March 3, 2019, 3:20 pm

Below are the pairings for the regional round of the IHSAA boys basketball state tournament.

[For all the results from sectionals, CLICK HERE.]

——————————

REGIONAL PAIRINGS

All games scheduled for Saturday, March 9

 

CLASS 4A

Regional 1

(at Michigan City)

G1: Penn vs. Chesterton, 10 a.m.

G2: Northridge vs. Munster, noon

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to semi-states at Lafayette Jefferson or Elkhart Central)

—————

Regional 2

(at Logansport)

G1: Carmel vs. Fort Wayne Northrop, 10 a.m.

G2: Huntington North vs. Zionsville, noon

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 8 p.m.

(Winner advances to semi-states at Lafayette Jefferson or Elkhart Central)

—————

Regional 3

(at Southport)

G1: Avon vs. New Palestine, 10 a.m.

G2: Lawrence Central vs. Ben Davis, noon

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 8 p.m.

(Winner advances to semi-states at Seymour or Washington)

—————

Regional 4

(at Seymour)

G1: Jasper vs. Center Grove, 10 a.m.

G2: Bloomington South vs. Jeffersonville, noon

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 8 p.m.

(Winner advances to semi-states at Seymour or Washington)

——————————

CLASS 3A

Regional 1

(at South Bend Washington)

G1: Hanover Central vs. Culver Academies, 10 a.m.

G2: Hammond vs. West Lafayette, noon

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to semi-states at Lafayette Jefferson or Elkhart Central)

—————

Regional 2

(at Marion)

G1: Angola vs. Marion, 10 a.m.

G2: Delta vs. Tippecanoe Valley, noon

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 8 p.m.

(Winner advances to semi-states at Lafayette Jefferson or Elkhart Central)

—————

Regional 3

(at Greencastle)

G1: Beech Grove vs. Greencastle, 10 a.m.

G2: Indianapolis Crispus Attucks vs. Owen Valley, noon

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 8 p.m.

(Winner advances to semi-states at Seymour or Washington)

—————

Regional 4

(at Southridge)

G1: Batesville vs. Princeton, 11 a.m.

G2: Evansville Memorial vs. Silver Creek, 1 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 8 p.m.

(Winner advances to semi-states at Seymour or Washington)

——————————

CLASS 2A

Regional 1

(at North Judson-San Pierre)

G1: Marquette Catholic vs. Andrean, 10 a.m.

G2: Westview vs. Bluffton, 11:30 a.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to semi-states at Lafayette Jefferson or Elkhart Central)

—————

Regional 2

(at Lapel)

G1: Wabash vs. Frankton, 10:30 a.m.

G2: Covington vs. Alexandria-Monroe, noon

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 8 p.m.

(Winner advances to semi-states at Lafayette Jefferson or Elkhart Central)

—————

Regional 3

(at Greenfield-Central)

G1: Monrovia vs. Northeastern, 10 a.m.

G2: Shenandoah vs. Heritage Christian, noon

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 8 p.m.

(Winner advances to semi-states at Seymour or Washington)

—————

Regional 4

(at Paoli)

G1: Linton-Stockton vs. Paoli, 10 a.m.

G2: Southwestern vs. Tell City, noon

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 8 p.m.

(Winner advances to semi-states at Seymour or Washington)

——————————

CLASS A

Regional 1

(at Triton)

G1: Argos vs. Covenant Christian, 10 a.m.

G2: Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian vs. 21st Century Charter, noon

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to semi-states at Lafayette Jefferson or Elkhart Central)

—————

Regional 2

(at Frankfort)

G1: North Vermillion vs. Southern Wells, 10 a.m.

G2: Randolph Southern vs. Lafayette Central Catholic, 11:30 a.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 8 p.m.

(Winner advances to semi-states at Lafayette Jefferson or Elkhart Central)

—————

Regional 3

(at Martinsville)

G1: Morristown vs. Greenwood Christian Academy, 10 a.m.

G2: Bloomfield vs. Indianapolis Metropolitan, noon

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 8 p.m.

(Winner advances to semi-states at Seymour or Washington)

—————

Regional 4

(at Loogootee)

G1: Lanesville vs. West Washington, 10 a.m.

G2: Evansville Day vs. Barr-Reeve, noon

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to semi-states at Seymour or Washington)