News

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Michigan boys basketball pairings for 2018-19 quarterfinals, semifinals and finals

By: State Champs! Network, March 8, 2019, 2:30 pm

Now that we’re down to the elite eight in each division, here are the pairings for the rest of the way in the MHSAA boys basketbal tournament, as teams try to complete the drive to Breslin. 

[For district pairings, CLICK HERE; For regional pairings, CLICK HERE]

—————

QUARTERFINALS

(all games Tuesday, March 12)

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinal 1

(at Grand Blanc)

Howell 57, Saginaw 56

 

Quarterfinal 2

(at Caledonia)

Okemos 50, East Kentwood 45

 

Quarterfinal 3

(at University of Detroit-Mercy)

Ypsilanti Lincoln 56, Detroit King 52

 

Quarterfinal 4

(at University of Detroit-Mercy)

Detroit U of D Jesuit 91, Roseville 54

 

—————

 

DIVISION 2

Quarterfinal 5

(at Mt. Pleasant)

Ludington 65, Alma 32

 

Quarterfinal 6

(at Kalamazoo Loy Norrix)

Hudsonville Unity Christian 71, Grand Rapids South Christian 45

 

Quarterfinal 7

(at Chelsea)

River Rouge 60, Haslett 43

 

Quarterfinal 8

(at Ortonville-Brandon)

Harper Woods Chandler Park 53, New Haven 51

 

—————

 

DIVISION 3

Quarterfinal 9

(at Petoskey)

Iron Mountain 61, Sanford Meridian 56

 

Quarterfinal 10

(at Richland Gull Lake)

Pewamo-Westphalia 70, Cassopolis 50

 

Quarterfinal 11

(at Tecumseh)

Erie-Mason 55, Hanover-Horton 48

 

Quarterfinal 12

(at St. Clair Community College)

Detroit Edison PSA 76, Flint Beecher 69

 

—————

 

DIVISION 4

Quarterfinal 13

(at Escanaba)

Dollar Bay 67, Pellston 64

 

Quarterfinal 14

(at Cadillac)

Frankfort 53, Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 51 (OT)

 

Quarterfinal 15

(at Charlotte)

Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 62, Bellevue 31

 

Quarterfinal 16

(at West Bloomfield)

Southfield Christian 74, Genesee Christian 44

 

—————

 

SEMIFINALS

(at Michigan State’s Breslin Center)

DIVISION 1

(Friday, March 15)

Semifinal 1

Ypsilanti Lincoln 72, Howell 56

Semifinal 2

Detroit U of D Jesuit 63, Okemos 25

 

DIVISION 2

(Friday, March 15)

Semifinal 3

Hudsonville Unity Christian 69, Ludington 30

Semifinal 4

River Rouge 72, Harper Woods Chandler Park 66 (OT)

 

DIVISION 3

(Thursday, March 14)

Semifinal 5

Iron Mountain 60, Detroit Edison PSA 57

Semifinal 6

Pewamo-Westphalia 60, Erie-Mason 45

 

DIVISION 4

(Thursday, March 14)

Semifinal 7

Southfield Christian 55, Dollar Bay 28

Semifinal 8

Frankfort 44, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 43

 

—————

 

FINALS

Saturday, March 16

(at MSU’s Breslin Center)

D1 — Ypsilanti Lincoln (22-4) vs. Detroit U of D Jesuit (25-2), 12:15 p.m.

D2 — River Rouge (23-2) vs. Hudsonville Unity Christian (25-2), 6:45 p.m.

D3 — Iron Mountain (27-0) vs. Pewamo-Westphalia (27-0), 4:30 p.m.

D4 — Southfield Christian (20-6) vs. Frankfort (21-5), 10 a.m.