News

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Michigan boys basketball regional pairings for 2018-19

By: State Champs! Network, March 2, 2019, 2:40 pm

Now that upset-filled week of district basketball has whittled the number of remaining teams down to 128 — or 32 in each of the four divisions — this is where the true contenders begint to separate themselves. Below are the pairings for this year’s MHSAA regional tournaments.

(CLICK HERE to look back at the district pairings.)

—————

DIVISION 1

Regional 1

(hosted by Mt. Pleasant)

Tuesday, March 5

(at Flushing)

G1: Saginaw 82, Grand Blanc 70 (OT)

(at Gaylord)

G2: Midland 49, Marquette 26

Thursday, March 7

(at Mt. Pleasant)

G3: Saginaw 66, Midland 52

(Saginaw (22-3) advances to Quarterfinal 1 at Grand Blanc)

 

Regional 2

(at Howell)

Tuesday, March 5

G1: Oxford 59, Milford 38

G2: Howell 59, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 46

Thursday, March 7

G3: Howell 42, Oxford 37

(Howell (20-6) advances to Quarterfinal 1 at Grand Blanc)

 

Regional 3

(at Holland West Ottawa)

Tuesday, March 5

G1: East Kentwood 68, Muskegon 62

G2: Hudsonville 51, Grand Rapids Northview 42

Thursday, March 7

G3: East Kentwood 61, Hudsonville 60

(East Kentwood (16-9) advances to Quarterfinal 2 at Caledonia)

 

Regional 4

(at Holt)

Tuesday, March 5

G1: Okemos 44, Coldwater 33

G2: DeWitt 51, Mattawan 38

Thursday, March 7

G3: Okemos 39, DeWitt 34

(Okemos (21-2) advances to Quarterfinal 2 at Caledonia)

 

Regional 5

(at Ypsilanti Lincoln)

Tuesday, March 5

G1: Novi Detroit Catholic Central 73, Wayne Memorial 51

G2: Ypsilanti Lincoln 58, Ann Arbor Skyline 55

Thursday, March 7

G3: Ypsilanti Lincoln 81, Novi Detroit Catholic Central 79

(Ypsilanti Lincoln (20-4) advances to Quarterfinal 3 at University of Detroit-Mercy)

 

Regional 6

(at Lincoln Park)

Tuesday, March 5

G1: Dearborn 63, Wyandotte Roosevelt 45

G2: Detroit King 60, Brownstown Woodhaven 49

Thursday, March 7

G3: Detroit King 72, Dearborn 43

(Detroit King (20-4) advances to Quarterfinal 3 at University of Detroit-Mercy)

 

Regional 7

(at Southfield A&T)

Tuesday, March 5

G1: Grosse Pointe North 38, Birmingham Brother Rice 35

G2: Detroit U of D Jesuit 62, Warren DeLaSalle 51

Thursday, March 7

G3: Detroit U of D Jesuit 71, Grosse Pointe North 41

(Detroit U of D Jesuit (23-2) advances to Quarterfinal 4 at University of Detroit-Mercy)

 

Regional 8

(at New Baltimore Anchor Bay)

Tuesday, March 5

G1: New Baltimore Anchor Bay 44, Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley 41

G2: Roseville 83, Troy 42

Thursday, March 7

G3: Roseville 50, New Baltimore Anchor Bay 33

(Roseville (20-4) advances to Quarterfinal 4 at University of Detroit-Mercy)

 

——————————

 

DIVISION 2

Regional 9

(Hostedy by Gaylord)

Tuesday, March 5

(at Petoskey)

G1: Escanaba 66, Boyne City 59

(at Cadillac)

G2: Ludington 50, Standish-Sterling Central 40

Thursday, March 7

(at Gaylord)

G3: Ludington 49, Escanaba 32

(Ludington (13-10) advances to Quarterfinal 5 at Mt. Pleasant)

 

Regional 10

(at Alma)

Tuesday, March 5

G1: Flint Powers Catholic 72, Essexville Garber 57

G2: Alma 64, Bridgeport 56

Thursday, March 7

G3: Alma 42, Flint Powers Catholic 40

(Alma (19-3) advances to Quarterfinal 5 at Mt. Pleasant)

 

Regional 11

(at Fremont)

Tuesday, March 5

G1: Grand Rapids Catholic Central 75, Muskegon Orchard View 43

G2: Grand Rapids South Christian 62, Coopersville 35

Thursday, March 7

G3: Grand Rapids South Christian 64, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 62

(Grand Rapids South Christian (22-3) advances to Quarterfinal 6 at Kalamazoo Loy Norrix)

 

Regional 12

(at Wayland Union)

Tuesday, March 5

G1: Benton Harbor 63, Otsego 59

G2: Hudsonville Unity Christian 89, Three Rivers 51

Thursday, March 7

G3: Hudsonville Unity Christian 63, Benton Harbor 54

(Hudsonville Unity Christian (23-2) advances to Quarterfinal 6 at Kalamazoo Loy Norrix)

 

Regional 13

(at Marshall)

Tuesday, March 5

G1: Parma Western 58, Ionia 41

G2: Haslett 72, Marshall 55

Thursday, March 7

G3: Haslett 64, Parma Western 52

(Haslett (20-5) advances to Quarterfinal 7 at Chelsea)

 

Regional 14

(at Milan)

Tuesday, March 5

G1: Dearborn Divine Child 76, Ida 39

G2: River Rouge 65, Chelsea 46

Thursday, March 7

G3: River Rouge 70, Dearborn Divine Child 43

(River Rouge (21-2) advances to Quarterfinal 7 at Chelsea)

 

Regional 15

(at Livonia Clarenceville)

Tuesday, March 5

G1: Ferndale 83, Detroit Douglass 81

G2: Harper Woods Chandler Park 61, Detroit Henry Ford 60 (OT)

Thursday, March 7

G3: Harper Woods Chandler Park 89, Ferndale 40

(Harper Woods Chandler Park (20-0) advances to Quarterfinal 8 at Ortonville Brandon)

 

Regional 16

(at Imlay City)

Tuesday, March 5

G1: New Haven 78, Goodrich 45

G2: Pontiac 65, Croswell-Lexington 41

Thursday, March 7

G3: New Haven 55, Pontiac 38

(New Haven (24-1) advances to Quarterfinal 8 at Ortonville Brandon)

 

——————————

 

DIVISION 3

Regional 17

(Hosted by Sault Ste. Marie)

Tuesday, March 5

(at Marquette)

G1: Iron Mountain 51, Negaunee 40

(at East Jordan)

G2: Traverse City St. Francis 44, Charlevoix 30

Thursday, March 7

(at Sault Ste. Marie)

G3: Iron Mountain 66, Traverse City St. Francis 52

(Iron Mountain (25-0) advances to Quarterfinal 9 at Petoskey)

 

Regional 18

(at Houghton Lake)

Tuesday, March 5

G1: Sanford Meridian 80, Manton 56

G2: Oscoda 51, Beal City 33

Thursday, March 7

G3: Sanford Meridian 65, Oscoda 44

(Sanford Meridian (23-1) advances to Quarterfinal 9 at Petoskey)

 

Regional 19

(at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian)

Tuesday, March 5

G1: Grandville Calvin Christian 58, Hart 47

G2: Pewamo-Westphalia 53, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 41

Thursday, March 7

G3: Pewamo-Westphalia 53, Grandville Calvin Christian 42

(Pewamo-Westphalia (25-0) advances to Quarterfinal 10 at Richland Gull Lake)

 

Regional 20

(at Watervliet)

Tuesday, March 5

G1: Schoolcraf 42, Niles Brandywine 33

G2: Cassopolis 59, Union City 29

Thursday, March 7

G3: Cassopolis 62, Schoolcraft 51

(Cassopolis (23-1) advances to Quarterfinal 10 at Richland Gull Lake)

 

Regional 21

(at Leslie)

Tuesday, March 5

G1: Hanover-Horton 79, Jackson Lumen Christi 63

G2: Dansville 68, Adrian Madison 58

Thursday, March 7

G3: Hanover-Horton 63, Dansville 51

(Hanover-Horton (23-1) advances to Quarterfinal 11 at Tecumseh)

 

Regional 22

(at Whitmore Lake)

Tuesday, March 5

G1: Detroit Loyola 60, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 35

G2: Erie-Mason 47, Riverview Gabriel Richard 36

Thursday, March 7

G3: Erie-Mason 59, Detroit Loyola 51

(Erie-Mason (22-2) advances to Quarterfinal 11 at Tecumseh)

 

Regional 23

(at Sandusky)

Tuesday, March 5

G1: Madison Heights Madison 53, Capac 39

G2: Detroit Edison PSA 78, Clinton Township Clintondale 43

Thursday, March 7

G3: Detroit Edison PSA 84, Madison Heights Madison 51

(Detroit Edison PSA (17-7) advances to Quarterfinal 12 at St. Clair Community College)

 

Regional 24

(at Bad Axe)

Tuesday, March 5

G1: Unionville-Sebewaing Area 63, Ithaca 60

G2: Flint Beecher 64, Millington 40

Thursday, March 7

G3: Flint Beecher 65, Unionville-Sebewaing Area 42

(Flint Beecher (23-2) advances to Quarterfinal 12 at St. Clair Community College)

 

——————————

 

DIVISION 4

Regional 25

(at Negaunee)

Tuesday, March 5

G1: Dollar Bay 65, Munising 56

G2: Crystal Falls Forest Park 65, Bessemer 62

Thursday, March 7

G3: Dollar Bay 64, Crystal Falls Forest Park 48

(Dollar Bay (20-4) advances to Quarterfinal 13 at Escanaba)

 

Regional 26

(at St. Ignace)

Tuesday, March 5

G1: Cedarville 53, Posen 47

G2: Pellston 75, Brimley 60

Thursday, March 7

G3: Pellston 82, Cedarville 68

(Pellston (23-2) advances to Quarterfinal 13 at Escanaba)

 

Regional 27

(at Traverse City Central)

Tuesday, March 5

G1: Leland 65, Walkerville 56

G2: Frankfort 55, Central Lake 29

Thursday, March 7

G3: Frankfort 41, Leland 38

(Frankfort (19-5) advances to Quarterfinal 14 at Cadillac)

 

Regional 28

(at Kingston)

Tuesday, March 5

G1: Fulton 53, Mio 42

G2: Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 59, Kingston 56

Thursday, March 7

G3: Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 49, Fulton 44

(Big Rapids Crossroads Academy (23-1) advances to Quarterfinal 14 at Cadillac)

 

Regional 29

(at Mendon)

Tuesday, March 5

G1: Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 68, Marcellus Howardsville Christian 56

G2: Muskegon Heights Academy 66, New Buffalo 56

Thursday, March 7

G3: Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 62, Muskegon Heights Academy 53

(Wyoming Tri-unity Christian (21-3) advances to Quarterfinal 15 at Charlotte)

 

Regional 30

(at Fowler)

Tuesday, March 5

G1: Bellevue 61, Webberville 58

G2: Pittsford 48, Athens 42

Thursday, March 7

G3: Bellevue 42, Pittsford 28

(Bellevue (24-1) advances to Quarterfinal 15 at Charlotte)

 

Regional 31

(at Southfield Christian)

Tuesday, March 5

G1: Southfield Christian 74, Plymouth Christian 34

G2: Adrian Lenawee Christian 76, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 58

Thursday, March 7

G3: Southfield Christian 62, Adrian Lenawee Christian 53

(Southfield Christian (18-6) advances to Quarterfinal 16 at West Bloomfield)

 

Regional 32

(at Auburn Hills Oakland Christian)

Tuesday, March 5

G1: Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 62, Peck 34

G2: Genesee Christian 64, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 45

Thursday, March 7

G3: Genesee Christian 41, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 34

(Genesee Christian (18-7) advances to Quarterfinal 16 at West Bloomfield)