News

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Michigan boys conference/league postseason tournament brackets

By: Matthew B. Mowery, January 30, 2019, 12:00 pm

DETROIT PUBLIC SCHOOL LEAGUE

BOYS BIG “D” BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

WEST BRACKET

Play-in Game

(Saturday, Feb. 2 at Detroit Henry Ford)

G1: Detroit Central 58, Detroit Southeastern 26

 

First Round

(All games 4 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 5)

G2: Detroit Henry Ford 64, Detroit Douglass 55

G3: Detroit King 67, Detroit Western 49

G4: DCP-Northwestern 84, Detroit Osborn 52

G5: Detroit Renaissance 90, Detroit Central 42

 

Quarterfinals

(At Detroit King, Saturday, Feb. 9)

G6: Detroit King 56, Detroit Henry Ford 41

G7: Detroit Renaissance 80, DCP-Northwestern 72

 

Semifinals

(at Cass Tech, Tuesday, Feb. 12)

G8: Detroit Renaissance 55, Detroit King 46

 

—————

 

EAST BRACKET

Play-in Game

(Saturday, Feb. 2 at Detroit Mumford)

G1: Detroit West Side 67, Detroit Davis 9

 

First Round

(All games 4 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 5)

G2: Detroit Cass Tech 69, Detroit Cody 42

G3: Detroit CMA 61, Detroit East English 52

G4: Detroit Mumford 66, Detroit Denby 59

G5: Detroit Pershing 93, Detroit West Side 74

 

Quarterfinals

(At Detroit King, Saturday, Feb. 9)

G6: Detroit Cass Tech 75, Detroit CMA 32

G7: Detroit Pershing 68, Detroit Mumford 56

 

Semifinals

(at Cass Tech, Tuesday, Feb. 12)

G8: Detroit Cass Tech 70, Detroit Pershing 52

 

——————

 

CHAMPIONSHIP

(at Cass Tech, Friday, Feb. 15)

G9: Detroit Cass Tech 80, Detroit Renaissance 56

 

——————————

 

MACOMB AREA CONFERENCE TOURNAMENTS

Red/White Divisions

First Round

(Thursday, Feb. 7)

G1: Roseville 68, Grosse Pointe North 46

G2: Macomb Dakota 64, Warren Mott 54

G3: New Haven 66, Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley 52

G4: Sterling Heights Stevenson 54, Romeo 48

Semifinals

(Wednesday, Feb. 13)

G5: Roseville 65, Macomb Dakota 61

G6: New Haven 67, Sterling Heights Stevenson 50

Championship

(Saturday, Feb. 16 — at Sterling Heights Stevenson)

G7: New Haven 64, Roseville 55

 

Blue/Gold Divisions

First Round

(Thursday, Feb. 7)

G1: St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 79, Port Huron Northern 52

G2: Anchor Bay 49, Fraser 41

G3: Warren Woods Tower 64, Utica 43

G4: L’Anse Creuse 68, St. Clair Shores South Lake 62

Semifinals

(Wednesday, Feb. 13)

G5: St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 40, Anchor Bay 27

G6: Warren Woods Tower 70, L’Anse Creuse 46

Championship

(Saturday, Feb. 16 — at Sterling Heights Stevenson)

G7: St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 73, Warren Woods Tower 66

 

Silver/Bronze Divisions

First Round

(Thursday, Feb. 7)

G1: Madison Heights Madison 74, Center Line 25

G2: Eastpointe 76, Lakeview 60

G3: Warren Lincoln 66, Marine City 51

G4: Clintondale 82, Clawson 47

Semifinals

(Wednesday, Feb. 13)

G5: Eastpointe 56, Madison Heights Madison 55

G6: Warren Lincoln 50, Clintondale 48

Championship

(Saturday, Feb. 16 — at Sterling Heights Stevenson)

G7: Eastpointe 57, Warren Lincoln 55

 

——————————

 

DETROIT CATHOLIC LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

A-B DIVISION

First Round

(Saturday, Feb. 9 at Riverview Gabriel Richard)

G1: U of D Jesuit 54, Birmingham Brother Rice 42

G2: Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 61, Dearborn Divine Child 45

G3: Detroit Loyola 53, Warren DeLaSalle 45

G4: Novi Detroit Catholic Central 68, Macomb Lutheran North 64

Semifinals

(Tuesday, Feb. 12 at Birmingham Marian)

G5: U of D Jesuit 46, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 38

(Wednesday, Feb. 13 at Birmingham Marian)

G6: Novi Detroit Catholic Central 74, Detroit Loyola 58

Finals

(Saturday, Feb. 16 at U of D Mercy’s Calihan Hall)

G7: U of D Jesuit 63, Novi Detroit Catholic Central 54

 

C-D DIVISION

First Round

(Saturday, Feb. 9 at Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart)

G1: Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 64, Detroit Cristo Rey 37

G2: Royal Oak Shrine 53, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 43

G3: Madison Heights Bishop Foley 56, Riverview Gabriel Richard 41

G4: Ann Arbor Greenhills 84, Clarkston Everest Collegiate 43

Semifinals

(Tuesday, Feb. 12 at Birmingham Marian)

G5: Royal Oak Shrine 62, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 48

(Wednesday, Feb. 13 at Birmingham Marian)

G6: Ann Arbor Greenhills 31, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 29

Finals

(Saturday, Feb. 16 at U of D Mercy’s Calihan Hall)

G7: Royal Oak Shrine 41, Ann Arbor Greenhills 28

——————————

LAKES VALLEY CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

First Round

(Wednesday, Feb. 13)

G1: Walled Lake Northern 61, South Lyon East 47

G2: Milford 50, Walled Lake Central 43

G3: Lakeland 49, Walled Lake Western 45 (OT)

G4: Waterford Mott 99, Waterford Kettering 84

 

Semifinals

(Friday, Feb. 15)

G5: Walled Lake Northern 32, Milford 27

G6: Lakeland 48, Waterford Mott 42

 

Championship

(Thursday, Feb. 21)

G6: Walled Lake Northern 29, Lakeland 26

 

——————————

 

KENSINGTON LAKES ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATION

Semifinals

(Monday, Feb. 18)

G1: Canton 80, Belleville 51

G2: Howell 58, Wayne Memorial 57

Third-place game

(Thursday, Feb. 21)

G3: Belleville 72, Wayne Memorial 62

Championship game

(Thursday, Feb. 21)

G4: Canton 78, Howell 58