News

Hockey


  • Michigan

Michigan boys hockey top games of the week (Jan. 16-21)

By: JONATHON KIDD, January 16, 2023, 1:15 am

There are plenty of great high school hockey games slated for this week in the state of Michigan.  Here are the games that feature teams in Sean Baligian’s latest Top 25 Statewide Rankings.

Watch STATE CHAMPS! Hockey Time, every Wednesday at 3:00 p.m. on our STATE CHAMPS! YouTube page.  Search: statechampsnet

#SeeYouAtTheRink

 

Wednesday, January 18th

#20 Lakeland vs. #6 Flint Powers – 6:00 p.m. – Flint Iceland Arena

#18 Grosse Pointe South vs. #8 Trenton – 7:30 p.m. – Kennedy Recreation Center in Trenton

#4 Livonia Stevenson vs. #12 Hartland – 7:45 p.m. – Hartland Ice House

#1 Detroit Catholic Central vs. #10 Brother Rice – 8:00 p.m. – Oak Park Ice Arena

Thursday, January 19th

#23 Allen Park vs. #14 Riverview Gabriel Richard – 7:30 p.m. – Yack Arena in Wyandotte

Friday, January 20th

#7 Brighton vs. #12 Hartland – 7:30 p.m. – Hartland Ice House

#21 Saginaw Heritage vs. #16 Muskegon Mona Shores – 7:30 p.m. – Lakeshore Sports Centre in Muskegon

Saturday, January 21st

#21 Saginaw Heritage vs. #3 Byron Center – 2:15 p.m. – Southside Ice Arena in Byron Center

#6 Flint Powers vs. #17 Detroit Country Day – 4:30 p.m. – Southfield Civic Center

#19 University of Detroit Jesuit vs. #1 Detroit Catholic Central – 7:30 p.m. – USA Hockey Arena in Plymouth

#10 Brother Rice vs. #8 Trenton – 7:30 p.m. – Kennedy Recreation Center in Trenton

MAC Showcase – Monday, January 16th – Mount Clemens Ice Arena

9:00 a.m. Port Huron vs. Bishop Foley United

10:30 a.m. Grosse Pointe North vs. Port Huron Northern

11:00 a.m. Utica-Ford Unified vs. Fenton-Linden

12:30 p.m. Anchor Bay vs. Ann Arbor Skyline

1:00 p.m. L’anse Creuse Unified vs. Bloomfield Hills

2:30 p.m. St. Clair Shores Unified vs. Liggett

3:00 p.m. Marysville vs. Thumb Legion

4:30 p.m. Romeo vs. Lake Orion

5:00 p.m. Chippewa Valley United vs. Clarkston

7:20 p.m. Utica Eisenhower vs. Birmingham Unified