News

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Michigan girls conference/league postseason tournament brackets

By: Matthew B. Mowery, February 5, 2019, 2:50 pm

DETROIT PUBLIC SCHOOL LEAGUE

GIRLS BIG “D” BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

WEST BRACKET

Play-in Game

(Tuesday, Jan. 29)

G1: DIA def. DCP-Northwestern, forfeit.

 

First Round

(All games 4 p.m. Monday, Feb. 4)

G2: Detroit Mumford 80, Detroit Southeastern 5

G3: Detroit Cass Tech 65, Detroit Henry Ford 10

G4: Detroit West Side 57, Detroit Denby 49

G5: Detroit Renaissance 74, Detroit International Academy 25

 

 

Quarterfinals

(At Detroit East English, Friday, Feb. 8)

G6: Detroit Mumford 59, Detroit Cass Tech 55

G7: Detroit Renaissance 67, Detroit West Side 16

 

Semifinals

(at Detroit Renaissance, Monday, Jan. 11)

G8: Detroit Mumford 55, Detroit Renaissance 38

—————

 

EAST BRACKET

Play-in Game

(Tuesday, Jan. 29)

G1: Detroit Central def. Detroit Davis

 

First Round

(All games 4 p.m. Monday, Feb. 4)

G2: Detroit King 65, Detroit CMA 19

G3: Detroit Cody 68, Detroit Pershing 31

G4: Detroit Western International 35, Detroit Osborn 27

G5: Detroit East English 64, Detroit Central 16

 

Quarterfinals

(At Detroit East English, Friday, Feb. 8)

G6: Detroit King 58, Detroit Cody 29

G7: Detroit East English 57, Detroit Western International 28

 

Semifinals

(at Detroit Renaissance, Monday, Jan. 11)

G8: Detroit King 56, Detroit East English 40

——————

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP

(at Cass Tech, Friday, Feb. 15)

G9: Detroit Mumford 59, Detroit King 49

 

——————————

 

MACOMB AREA CONFERENCE TOURNAMENTS

Red/White Divisions

First Round

(Thursday, Feb. 14)

G1: Grosse Pointe North 55, Utica Ford 29

G2: Warren Cousino 49, Utica 41

G3: Grosse Pointe South 63, Romeo 50

G4: Port Huron Northern 42, Port Huron 32

Semifinals

(Tuesday, Feb. 19)

G5: Grosse Pointe North 40, Warren Cousino 37

G6: Port Huron Northern 66, Grosse Pointe South 52

Championship

(Saturday, Feb. 23 at Grosse Pointe North)

G7: Grosse Pointe North 48, Port Huron Northern 31

 

Blue/Gold Divisions

First Round

(Thursday, Feb. 14)

G1: Anchor Bay 62, Marysville 38

G2: L’Anse Creuse North 45, L’Anse Creuse 38

G3: St. Clair 39, Fraser 28

G4: Lakeview 50, Marine City 31

Semifinals

(Tuesday, Feb. 19)

G5: L’Anse Creuse North 40, Anchor Bay 37

G6: St. Clair Shores Lakeview 42, St. Clair 31

Championship

(Saturday, Feb. 23 at Grosse Pointe North)

G7: St. Clair Shores Lakeview 42, L’Anse Creuse North 41

 

Silver/Bronze Divisions

First Round

(Thursday, Feb. 14)

G1: Roseville 43, Clintondale 21

G2: Clawson 56, Warren Lincoln 27

G3: New Haven 51, South Lake 37

G4: Warren Mott 38, Eastpointe 31

Semifinals

(Tuesday, Feb. 19)

G5: Roseville 40, Clawson 28

G6: Warren Mott 31, New Haven 29

Championship

(Saturday, Feb. 23 at Grosse Pointe North)

G7: Roseville 32, Warren Mott 29

 

——————————

LAKES VALLEY CONFERENCE

First Round

(Monday, Feb. 18)

G1: Walled Lake Western 58, Lakeland 14

G2: Waterford Mott 43, South Lyon East 36

G3: Walled Lake Central 40, South Lyon 34

G4: Waterford Kettering 54, Walled Lake Northern 29

 

Semifinals

(Friday, Feb. 22)

G5: Walled Lake Western 61, Waterford Mott 37

G6: Walled Lake Central 43, Waterford Kettering 26

 

Championship

(Thursday, Feb. 28)

G7: Walled Lake Western 55, Walled Lake Central 52 (OT)

 

——————————

 

CATHOLIC LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

A-B BRACKET

First Round

(Friday, Feb. 15, at Riverview Gabriel Richard)

G1: Warren Regina 39, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 30

G2: Dearborn Divine Child 46, Macomb Lutheran North 25

Semifinals

(Wednesday, Feb. 20, at Novi Detroit Catholic Central)

G3: Birmingham Marian 52, Warren Regina 30

G4: Dearborn Divine Child 54, Farmington Hills Mercy 43

Finals

(Saturday, Feb. 23, at U of D Mercy’s Calihan Hall)

G5: Birmingham Marian 48, Dearborn Divine Child 34

 

C-D BRACKET

First Round

(Saturday, Feb. 16, at Farmington Hills Mercy)

G1: Madison Heights Bishop Foley 42, Austin Catholic 30

G2: Royal Oak Shrine 57, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 33

G3: Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 40, Riverview Gabriel Richard 22

G4: Wixom St. Catherine 48, Clarkston Everest Collegiate 40

Semifinals

(Tuesday, Feb. 19, at Warren Regina)

G5: Wixom St. Catherine 43, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 36

G6: Royal Oak Shrine 60, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 30

Finals

(Saturday, Feb. 23, at U of D Mercy’s Calihan Hall)

G7: Royal Oak Shrine 34, Wixom St. Catherine 24

 

——————————

 

SAGINAW VALLEY LEAGUE

Crossover championship

(Friday, Feb. 22)

Midland Dow 48, Flint Carman-Ainsworth 41

 

——————————

 

KENSINGTON LAKES ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATION

Semifinals

(Tuesday, Feb. 19)

G1: Brighton 59, Dearborn 16

G2: Wayne Memorial 48, Hartland 31

Third-place game

(Tuesday, Feb. 26)

G3: Hartland 56, Dearborn 28

Championship

(Tuesday, Feb. 26

G4: Wayne Memorial 61, Brighton 48