News

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

MICHIGAN HELMET CHALLENGE: Contest advances to Elite 8 match-ups Wednesday and Thursday

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, May 26, 2020, 5:13 pm

Below is the schedule for the fourth-round (Elite 8) match-ups in the Michigan Helmet Challenge. Also included is a link to the updated bracket (through the conclusion of Monday’s polls on Tuesday afternoon), as well as some factoids about the tournament to date:

Two Elite Eight matchups per day (4 total)

Wednesday, May 27

Livonia Franklin vs. Escanaba — 11 a.m. [RESULTS] — 2nd-highest vote total of the tournament

• Farmington vs. Lake Orion — 3 p.m. [RESULTS]

Thursday, May 28

(match-ups will be updated, as polls close on Wednesday.)

• Flat Rock vs. Pewamo-Westphalia — 11 a.m. [RESULTS]

• Plymouth vs. Troy — 1 p.m. [RESULTS]

———

Updated bracket (after the close of Monday’s polls on Tuesday afternoon): 2020 Michigan Helmet Challenge Bracket – 2019 Bracket HALFWAY TO ELITE EIGHT

Updated bracket (after the close of Wednesday’s polls, with the Elite Eight set): 2020 Michigan Helmet Challenge Bracket – COMPLETE ELITE 8

———

Through the Sweet 16 contests complete at the end of the day Tuesday, here are some facts about the Michigan Helmet Challenge:

TEN CLOSEST MATCH-UPS (by percentage of vote):

50.1 to 49.9 — Madison Heights Bishop Foley vs. Williamston (928 votes) — 1st round

50.5 to 49.5 — Livonia Churchill vs. Allen Park (800 votes) — 1st round

50.6 to 49.4 — Warren Woods Tower vs. Romulus Summit Academy (583 votes) — 1st round

51.3 to 48.7 — Haslett vs. Lake Fenton (417 votes) — 1st round

51.3 to 48.7 — Taylor vs. Livonia Stevenson (757 votes) — 2nd round

51.5 to 48.4 — Goodrich vs. Pontiac ND Prep (528 votes) — 1st round

51.7 to 48.3 — Lake Orion vs. Clawson (983 votes) — 1st round

51.7 to 48.3 — Livonia Franklin vs. New Boston Huron (1,115 votes) — 2nd round

51.8 to 48.2 — Ottawa Lake Whiteford vs Wayne (471 votes) — 1st round

51.9 to 48.1 — Farmington vs. AH Avondale (619 votes) — 2nd round

———

TEN HIGHEST INDIVIDUAL VOTE TOTALS:

1,115 — Livonia Franklin vs. New Boston Huron (51.7 to 48.3) — 2nd round

1,071 — Livonia Churchill vs. Birmingham Brother Rice (52.5 to 47.5) — 2nd round

1,045 — Livonia Franklin vs. Muskegon Mona Shores (52.0 to 48.0) — 3rd round

1,024 — Lake Orion vs. Grass Lake (52.3 to 47.7) — 3rd round

983 — Lake Orion vs. Clawson (51.7 to 48.3) — 1st round

928 — Madison Heights Bishop Foley vs. Williamston (50.1 to 49.9) — 1st round

883 — Brighton vs. Escanaba (54.4 to 45.6) — 1st round

843 — Livonia Churchill vs. Farmington Hills Harrison (59.3 to 40.7) — Play-in round

832 — Lake Orion vs. Detroit Cass Tech (67.1 to 32.9) — 2nd round

800 — Livonia Churchill vs. Allen Park (50.5 to 49.5) — 1st round

———

AGGREGATE VOTING TOTALS

FIRST ROUND (plus play-ins): 20,647 (avg. of 607 per)

SECOND ROUND: 10,376 (avg. of 648 per)

THIRD ROUND: 3,441 (avg. of 860 per)

TOTAL: 34,464 through 55 contests (average of 638 per)

———

Previous schedule

First round — CLICK HERE

Second round — CLICK HERE

Third round — CLICK HERE

———

Remaining schedule

Two Final Four matchups

• Friday, May 29

Championship matchup (48 hours)

• Saturday & Sunday, May 30-31