News

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

MICHIGAN HELMET CHALLENGE: Second round gets underway with 16 match-ups Saturday and Sunday

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, May 23, 2020, 10:57 am

Friday’s match-ups marked the end of the first round of play in the Michigan Helmet Challenge, putting us on to the round of 32 over the holiday weekend. We’ll have match-ups in the second round on Saturday and Sunday, with each match-up starting at the time below, and running for 24 hours. We’ll include the links to each Twitter poll next to the match-up below, in case you miss it the first time on Twitter.

Here is the bracket after the first round: 2020 Michigan Helmet Challenge Bracket ROUND 1 COMPLETE

And you can CLICK HERE to go back and look at the first-round match-ups.

Saturday, May 23 — East & West

• New Boston Huron vs. Livonia Franklin — 11 a.m. [RESULTS]

Muskegon Mona Shores vs. Williamston — noon [RESULTS]

Escanaba vs. Novi Detroit CC — 1 p.m. [RESULTS]

• Taylor vs. Livonia Stevenson — 2 p.m. [RESULTS]

St. Johns vs. Gaylord — 3 p.m. [RESULTS]

Farmington vs. Auburn Hills Avondale — 4 p.m. [RESULTS]

• Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes vs. Grass Lake — 5 p.m. [RESULTS]

Lake Orion vs. Detroit Cass Tech — 6 p.m. [RESULTS]

Sunday, May 24 — North & South

Roseville vs. Lake Odessa Lakewood — 11 a.m. [RESULTS]

Flat Rock vs. Goodrich — Noon [RESULTS]

• Ottawa Lake Whiteford vs. Pewamo-Westphalia — 1 p.m. [RESULTS]

Sterling Heights Parkway Christian vs. Haslett — 2 p.m. [RESULTS]

South Lyon East vs. Saline — 3 p.m. [RESULTS]

Plymouth vs. Warren Woods Tower — 4 p.m. [RESULTS]

Troy vs. Montague — 5 p.m. [RESULTS]

Livonia Churchill vs. Brother Rice — 6 p.m. [RESULTS]

———

Remaining schedule: 

Four regional match-ups per day for Sweet 16 (8 total)

Monday, May 25 — East & West

Tuesday, May 26 — North & South

Two Elite Eight matchups per day (4 total)

Wednesday, May 27

Thursday, May 28

Two Final Four matchups

Friday, May 29

Championship matchup (48 hours)

Saturday & Sunday, May 30-31