News

Hockey

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Michigan hockey regional pairings for 2018-19

By: State Champs! Network, February 22, 2019, 12:20 pm

Here are the pairings for the regional tournaments for the 2018-19 MHSAA hockey postseason.

CLICK HERE for Sean Baligian’s final hockey rankings of the regular season.

—————————

DIVISION 1

Region 1

(Hosted by Rockford at Griff’s Ice House)

Monday, Feb. 25

G1: Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 8, Grand Rapids Northview 2

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G2: Traverse City St. Francis 6, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 4

G3: Grand Haven 5, Traverse City West 1

Thursday, Feb. 28

G4: Rockford 6, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 2

G5: Traverse City St. Francis 5, Grand Haven 1

Saturday, March 2

G6: Traverse City St. Francis 2, Rockford 1

(Traverse City St. Francis (22-5) advances to quarterfinal No. 1, hosted by Big Rapids at Ferris State’s Ewigleben Arena)

———

Region 2

(Hosted by East Kentwood at Kentwood Ice Arena)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Holland West Ottawa 7, Hudsonville 1

G2: Byron Center 5, East Kentwood 4 (OT)

Friday, March 1

G3: Jenison 4, Holland West Ottawa 1

G4: Byron Center 3, Grandville 1

Saturday, March 2

G5: Byron Center 5, Jenison 3

(Byron Center (22-5-1) advances to Quarterfinal 1, hosted by Big Rapids at Ferris State’s Ewigleben Arena)

———

Region 3

(Hosted by Holt at The Summit)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Lowell 4, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 2

G2: DeWitt 7, Jackson 6

Thursday, Feb. 28

G3: Lowell 5, East Lansing 2

G4: DeWitt 7, Holt 0

Saturday, March 2

G5: DeWitt 3, Lowell 2

(DeWitt (23-3-1) advances to Quarterfinal 2, hosted by East Lansing at MSU’s Munn Arena)

———

Region 4

(Hosted by Saginaw Heritage [Saginaw Bay Ice Arena] and Bay City Western [Bay County Civic Arena])

Monday, Feb. 25

G1: Midland 6, Bay City Western 1

G2: Saginaw Heritage 9, Otisville LakeVille Memorial 1

Wednesday, Feb. 27

G3: Midland 4, Flushing 2

G4: Saginaw Heritage 7, Essexville Garber 2

Saturday, March 2

G5: Saginaw Heritage 7, Midland 0

(Saginaw Heritage (26-2) advances to Quarterfinal 2, hosted by East Lansing at MSU’s Munn Arena)

———

Region 5

(Hosted by Orchard Lake St. Mary’s at St. Mary’s Athletic Center)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Brighton 9, Grand Blanc 0

G2: Waterford Mott 6, Oxford 3

Thursday, Feb. 28

G3: Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 2, Brighton 1

G4: Clarkston 9, Waterford Mott 1

Saturday, March 2

G5: Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 6, Clarkston 2

(Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (14-12) advances to Quarterfinal 3, hosted by Utica Eisenhower at Macomb’s Suburban Ice)

———

Region 6

(Hosted by Utica Eisenhower at Suburban Ice of Macomb)

Monday, Feb. 25

G1: Rochester Adams 3, Utica Eisenhower 0

G2: Macomb Dakota 7, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 2

Wednesday, Feb. 27

G3: Rochester Adams 16, Port Huron 0

G4: Macomb Dakota 8, Utica 0

Saturday, March 2

G5: Rochester Adams 3, Macomb Dakota 2 (2OT)

(Rochester Adams (22-3) advances to Quarterfinal 3, hosted by Utica Eisenhower at Macomb’s Suburban Ice)

———

Region 7

(Hosted by St. Clair Shores Lakeview at St. Clair Shores Civic Arena)

Monday, Feb. 25

G1: Novi Detroit Catholic Central 9, Troy 3

Wednesday, Feb. 27

G2: Birmingham Groves 4, Royal Oak 0

G3: Novi Detroit Catholic Central 6, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 0

Friday, March 1

G4: Novi Detroit Catholic Central 6, Birmingham Groves 0

(Novi Detroit Catholic Central (26-1-1) advances to Quarterfinal 4, hosted by Ann Arbor Skyline at Ann Arbor’s Ice Cube)

———

Region 8

(Hosted by Dearborn Edsel Ford at Dearborn Ice Skating Center)

Monday, Feb. 25

G1: Farmington 8, Southgate Anderson 0

G2: Northville 1, New Boston Huron 0

Wednesday, Feb. 27

G3: Salem 7, Farmington 0

G4: Northville 7, Dearborn Edsel Ford 1

Saturday, March 2

G5: Salem 3, Northville 2 (OT)

(Salem (14-12) advances to Quarterfinal 4, hosted by Ann Arbor Skyline at Ann Arbor’s Ice Cube)

 

——————————

 

DIVISION 2

Region 9

(Hosted by Kingsford, with geographic match-ups)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Marquette 6, Kingsford 0

G2: Escanaba 7, Negaunee 0

Thursday, Feb. 28

G3: Marquette 5, Escanaba 0

(Marquette (20-6-1) advances to Quarterfinal 5, hosted by Gaylord at Otsego County Sportsplex)

———

Region 10

(Hosted by Manistee at West Shore Community Ice Arena)

Monday, Feb. 25

G1: Petoskey 3, Traverse City Central 2

G2: Muskegon Mona Shores 10, Manistee 5

Friday, March 1

G3: Petoskey 7, Muskegon Mona Shores 3

(Petoskey (18-8-1) advances to Quarterfinal 5, hosted by Gaylord at Otsego County Sportsplex)

———

Region 11

(hosted by Grand Rapids West Catholic at Griff’s Ice House)

Monday, Feb. 25

G1: Grand Rapids Christian 4, Portage Central 1

Wednesday, Feb. 27

G2: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 2, Portage Northern 1 (4OT)

G3: Grand Rapids Christian 7, Grand Rapids West Catholic 0

Friday, March 1

G4: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 1, Grand Rapids Christian 0 (2OT)

(Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern (17-7-3) advances to Quarterfinal 6, hosted by Flint Kearsley at Dort Federal Event Center)

———

Region 12

(Hosted by Davison at Dort Federal Event Center)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Hartland 9, Okemos 1

G2: Davison 9, Fenton 4

Thursday, Feb. 28

G3: Hartland 8, Saginaw Swan Valley 0

G4: Davison 9, Lapeer 0

Saturday, March 2

G5: Hartland 8, Davison 0

(Hartland (22-4) advances to Quarterfinal 6, hosted by Flint Kearsley at Dort Federal Event Center)

———

Region 13

(Hosted by Birmingham Brother Rice at Oak Park Ice Arena)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Lake Orion 6, West Bloomfield 1

G2: Bloomfield Hills 3, Walled Lake Northern 1

Thursday, Feb. 28

G3: White Lake Lakeland 7, Bloomfield Hills 2

G4: Birmingham Brother Rice 8, Lake Orion 2

Saturday, March 2

G5: Birmingham Brother Rice 6, White Lake Lakeland 1

(Birmingham Brother Rice (15-7-4) advances to Quarterfinal 7, hosted by Romeo at Macomb’s Suburban Ice)

———

Region 14

(Hosted by Romeo at Suburban Ice of Macomb)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Romeo 4, New Baltimore Anchor Bay 3

G2: Marysville 3, Ubly 2

Thursday, Feb. 28

G3: Port Huron Northern 6, Romeo 4

G4: Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 8, Marysville 0

Saturday, March 2

G5: Port Huron Northern 4, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 3 (2OT)

(Port Huron Northern (13-13-1) advances to Quarterfinal 7, hosted by Romeo at Macomb’s Suburban Ice)

———

Region 15

(Hosted by Novi)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

(At Farmington Ice Arena)

G1: Howell 6, Canton 2

G2: Plymouth 5, South Lyon 4

Thursday, Feb. 28

(At Novi Ice Arena)

G3: Livonia Stevenson 5, Plymouth 1

G4: Howell 3, Novi 2

Saturday, March 2

(At Novi Ice Arena)

G5: Livonia Stevenson 3, Howell 0

(Livonia Stevenson (21-5-1) advances to Quarterfinal 8, hosted by Dearborn Edsel Ford at Dearborn Ice Skating Center)

———

Region 16

(Hosted by Trenton at Kennedy Ice Arena)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Ann Arbor Skyline 10, Ann Arbor Huron 2

G2: Trenton 2, Ann Arbor Pioneer 1

Thursday, Feb. 28

G3: Brownstown Woodhaven 3, Ann Arbor Skyline 1

G4: Trenton 5, Saline 0

Saturday, March 2

G5: Trenton 5, Brownstown Woodhaven 1

(Trenton (23-4-1) advances to Quarterfinal 8, hosted by Dearborn Edsel Ford at Dearborn Ice Skating Center)

 

——————————

 

DIVISION 3

Region 17

(Hosted by Houghton at Michigan Tech’s McInnes Ice Arena)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Houghton 9, Painesdale-Jeffers 0

G2: Calumet 9, Hancock 3

Saturday, March 2

G3: Houghton vs. Calumet, 1 p.m.

(Houghton (21-5-1) advances to Quarterfinal 9, hosted by either Marquette at Lakeview Arena or by Sault Ste. Marie at Big Bear Ice Arena, TBD)

———

Region 18

(Hosted by Gaylord at Otsego County Sportsplex)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Alpena 4, Sault Ste. Marie 0

Thursday, Feb. 28

G2: Cheboygan 4, Tawas 1

G3: Alpena 3, Gaylord 1

Saturday, March 2

G4: Alpena 4, Cheboygan 0

(Alpena (23-4-1) advances to Quarterfinal 9, hosted by either Marquette at Lakeview Arena or by Sault Ste. Marie at Big Bear Ice Arena, TBD)

———

Regional 19

(Hosted by Big Rapids at Ferris State’s Ewigleben Ice Arena)

Monday, Feb. 25

G1: Cadillac 5, Freeland 4

G2: Big Rapids 6, Midland Dow 2

Wednesday, Feb. 27

G3: Mt. Pleasant 4, Cadillac 1

G4: Big Rapids 6, Flint Powers Catholic 2

Saturday, March 2

G5: Big Rapids 8, Mt. Pleasant 0

(Big Rapids (14-13-1) advances to Quarterfinal 10, hosted by Holt at Dimondale’s The Summit)

———

Regional 20

(Hosted by Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central at Patterson Ice Center)

Monday, Feb. 25

G1: Grand Rapids Catholic Central 5, Mattawan 0

Wednesday, Feb. 27

G2: Jackson Lumen Christi 3, Forest Hills Central 2

G3: East Grand Rapids 5, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 4

Saturday, March 2

G4: East Grand Rapids 7, Jackson Lumen Christi 0

(East Grand Rapids (20-5-2) advances to Quarterfinal 10, hosted by Holt at Dimondale’s The Summit)

———

Regional 21

(Hosted by Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood at Wallace Ice Arena)

Monday, Feb. 25

G1: Pinckney 8, Walled Lake Western 0

G2: Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 9, Milford 0

Wednesday, Feb. 27

G3: Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 9, Pinckney 6

G4: Detroit Country Day 3, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 1

Saturday, March 2

G5: Detroit Country Day 11, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 0

(Detroit Country Day (21-4-2) advances to Quarterfinal 11, hosted by Farmington at Farmington Ice Arena)

———

Regional 22

(Hosted by Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett at McCann Ice Arena)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Warren DeLaSalle 3, Grosse Pointe South 1

G2: Detroit U-D Jesuit 9, Grosse Pointe North 0

Thursday, Feb. 28

G3: Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 2, Warren DeLaSalle 1

G4: Detroit U-D Jesuit 5, Berkley 0

Saturday, March 2

G5: Detroit U-D Jesuit 9, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 1

(Detroit U-D Jesuit (20-8-1) advances to Quarterfinal 11, hosted by Farmington at Farmington Ice Arena)

———

Regional 23

(Hosted by Chelsea at Arctic Coliseum)

Monday, Feb. 25

G1: Chelsea 5, Livonia Churchill 0

G2: Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 4, Allen Park 3

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G3: Allen Park Cabrini 4, Livonia Franklin 3

G4: Dearborn Divine Child 5, Dexter 1

Thursday, Feb. 28

G5: Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 6, Chelsea 0

G6: Allen Park Cabrini 4, Dearborn Divine Child 1

Saturday, March 2

G7: Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 6, Allen Park Cabrini 0

(Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard (19-7-1) advances to Quarterfinal 12, hosted by Dearborn Edsel Ford at Dearborn Ice Skating Center)

———

Regional 24

(Hosted by Riverview Gabriel Richard at Yack Arena)

Monday, Feb. 25

G1: Wyandotte Roosevelt 4, Gibraltar Carlson 1

G2: Grosse Ile 1, Riverview 0

G3: Riverview Gabriel Richard 2, Temperance Bedford 0

Wednesday, Feb. 27

G4: Grosse Ile 5, Wyandotte Roosevelt 2

G5: Riverview Gabriel Richard 5, Monroe St. Mary CC 4

Friday, March 1

G6: Riverview Gabriel Richard 6, Grosse Ile 1

(Riverview Gabriel Richard (14-10-1) advances to Quarterfinal 12, hosted by Dearborn Edsel Ford at Dearborn Ice Skating Center)