News

Baseball

    FacebookTwitter


  • IndianaMichiganOhio

MLB DRAFT: Prep players from STATE CHAMPS! three-state footprint who could be selected in ’21 MLB Draft

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, July 11, 2021, 11:36 am

Here are 20 players who prepped at high schools in the STATE CHAMPS! Three-state footprint — Indiana, Michigan and Ohio — whose names you’re probably going to hear called during the three days of the 2021 Major League Baseball First-Year Player Draft. 

Some will be repeat draftees, some first-time picks. Some will sign, others will return to school. And this is by no means a comprehensive list, but rather a look at who is most likely to go in the draft’s 20 rounds. (Not included were players from in-state colleges and universities who played high school ball elsewhere.)

Here is the MLB Draft schedule:

Round 1 — 7 p.m. Sunday

Rounds 2-10 — 1 p.m. Monday

Rounds 11-20 — noon Tuesday

[To see a full list of who’s been taken from the three-state footprint, CLICK HERE]

———

PLAYERS WITH LOCAL TIES LIKELY TO BE PICKED

Sam Bachman, RHP, Miami (Ohio) — Hamilton Southeastern HS, Fishers, Ind.

Projected: Mid first round

[DRAFTED — Round 1, pick 9 by Angels]

Colson Montgomery, 3B, Southridge (Ind.) HS

Projected: Late first round

Commitment: Indiana

[DRAFTED — Round 1, pick 22 by White Sox]

Spencer Schwellenbach, RHP/SS, Nebraska — Saginaw (Mich.) Heritage HS

Projected: Late first, second round

[DRAFTED — Round 2, pick 59 by Braves]

Alex Mooney, SS, Orchard Lake (Mich.) St. Mary’s HS

Projected: Second round

Commitment: Duke

Tyler McDonough, OF/IF, North Carolina State — Cincinnati (Ohio) Moeller HS

Projected: Third-fourth round

[DRAFTED — Round 3, pick 75 by Red Sox]

Chayce McDermott, RHP, Ball State — Pendleton Heights HS, Anderson, Ind.

Projected: Fourth round

[DRAFTED — Round 4, pick 132 by Astros]

Niko Kavadas, 1B, Notre Dame — Mishawaka Penn HS, Granger, Ind.

Projected: Fourth-fifth round

Luke Albright, RHP, Kent State — Fishers (Ind.) HS

Projected: Fourth-fifth round

[DRAFTED — Round 6, pick 168 by Diamondbacks]

Seth Lonsway, LHP, Ohio State — Celina (Ohio) HS

Projected: Fourth-fifth round

[DRAFTED — Round 6, pick 176 by Giants]

Cal Conley, SS, Texas Tech — West Clermont HS, Mount Carmel, Ohio

Projected: Fifth-sixth round

[DRAFTED — Round 4, pick 126 by Braves]

Mack Anglin, RHP, Clemson — Highland HS, Marengo, Ohio

Projected: Day 2

Chad Patrick, RHP, Purdue Northwest — Hebron (Ind.) HS

Projected: Day 2

[DRAFTED — Round 4, pick 1o7 by Diamondbacks]

Carter Mathison, OF, Homestead (Ind.) HS

Projected: Day 2

Commitment: Indiana

Luke Leto, IF/RHP, Portage (Mich.) Central HS

Projected: Day 2

Commitment: LSU

Mason Erla, RHP, Michigan State — Cass City (Mich.) HS

Projected: Day 2

Grant Richardson, OF, Indiana — Ft. Wayne (Ind.) Bishop Dwenger HS/Fishers (Ind.) HS

Projected: Day 2

Ian Leatherman, RHP, Central Michigan — Jenison (Mich.) HS

Projected: Day 2

Matt Litwicki, RHP, Indiana — Dyer (Ind.) Lake Central HS

Projected: Day 2

[DRAFTED — Round 10, pick 286 by White Sox]

Adam Proctor, C, Michigan State — St. Johns (Mich.) HS

Projected: Day 2

Riley Tirotta, 3B, University of Dayton — Mishawaka (Ind.) Marian HS

Projected: Day 2

———

More prep players who could hear their names called over the draft’s three days:

(In alphabetical order)

————— INDIANA —————

Austin Bode, C, Columbus North (Louisville commit)

Hunter Dobbins, C, Mt. Vernon (Ball State commit)

Nate Dohm, RHP, Zionsville (Ball State commit)

Garrett Harker, RHP, Lebanon (Ind.) HS (Cincinnati commit)

Luke Hayden, RHP, Edgewood (Ind.) HS (Indiana commit)

Camden Jordan, OF, Indianapolis (Ind.) Cathedral HS (Louisville commit)

Trey Reed, RHP, Washington (Ind.) HS (Indiana State commit)

CJ Richmond, 1B/OF, Park Tudor (Ind.) HS (Western Illinois commit)

JD Rogers, OF, Carmel (Ind.) HS (Vanderbilt commit)

Khal Stephen, RHP, Williamsport (Ind.) Seeger HS (Purdue commit)

————— MICHIGAN —————

Thomas Allman, RHP, Orchard Lake (Mich.) St. Mary’s Prep (Jacksonville commit)

Sam Bassett-Kennedy, LHP/1B, Ann Arbor (Mich.) Pioneer HS (Tennessee commit)

Gavin Brasosky, LHP, Portage (Mich.) Central HS (Tennessee commit)

Saborn Campbell, OF, Birmingham (Mich.) Detroit Country Day HS (Stanford commit)

Avery Goldensoph, RHP, Saginaw (Mich.) Swan Valley HS (Michigan commit)

Korbin Griffin, LHP, Richland (Mich.) Gull Lake HS (Auburn commit)

Trey Lipsey, OF, Birmingham (Mich) Groves HS (Ohio State commit)

Anthony Migliaccio, C/OF, Birmingham (Mich.) Detroit Country Day HS (Vanderbilt commit)

Micah Ottenbreit, RHP, Trenton (Mich.) HS (Michigan St. commit) [DRAFTED — Round 4, pick 114 by Phillies]

Ryan Szczepaniak, RHP, Brownstown (Mich.) Woodhaven HS (Michigan State commit)

————— OHIO —————

Lauden Brooks, SS, Cincinnati (Ohio) Archbishop McNicholas (Kentucky commit)

Gavin Bruini, LHP, Alliance (Ohio) HS (Ohio St. commit)

Will Cook, 3B, Miamisburg (Ohio) HS (Louisville commit)

Ben Demell, RHP, Concord (Ohio) Gilmour Academy (Penn St. commit)

Ryan Gilbert, OF, Kenston (Ohio) HS (Indiana commit)

Luke Hammond, 3B, Cincinnati (Ohio) Indian Hill HS (Arizona St. commit) 

Brayden Lybarger, RHP, Elida (Ohio) HS (Michigan commit)

Logan Maxwell, OF, Lima (Ohio) Shawnee HS (TCU commit)

Kurtis Reid, SS, Hamilton (Ohio) HS (Louisville commit)

Boston Smith, C, Vandalia (Ohio) Butler HS (Cincinnati commit)