News

Volleyball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Pairings for the 2018 MHSAA volleyball quarterfinals, semifinals and finals

By: State Champs! Network, November 9, 2018, 11:25 am

MHSAA volleyball postseason

Quarterfinals – semifinals – finals

——————————

 

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals

(Tuesday, Nov. 13)

QF1 (at Fenton HS): No. 2 Lake Orion 3, HM Flushing 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-19)

QF2 (at Caledonia HS): No. 7 Rockford 3, Richland Gull Lake 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-15)

QF3 (at Ann Arbor Huron HS): No. 8 Northville 3, Livonia Churchill 0 (25-21, 25-16, 25-15)

QF4 (at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore HS): No. 1 Farmington Hills Mercy 3, Sterling Heights Stevenson 0 (25-8, 25-17, 25-14)

—————

Semifinals

At Battle Creek’s Kellogg Arena

(Friday, Nov. 16)

SF1: No. 2 Lake Orion 3, No. 1 Farmington Hills Mercy 2 (20-25, 25-18, 27-25, 25-20, 15-13)

SF2: No. 7 Rockford 3, No. 8 Northville 1 (25-13, 19-25, 25-23, 25-21)

—————

Finals

At Battle Creek’s Kellogg Arena

(Saturday, Nov. 17)

No. 2 Lake Orion 3, No. 7 Rockford 1 (25-18, 25-23, 23-25, 25-16)

 

——————————

 

DIVISION 2

Quarterfinals

(Tuesday, Nov. 13)

QF5 (at Stanton Central Montcalm HS): HM Corunna 3, HM Kingsley 0 (25-22, 25-14, 25-19)

QF6 (at Otsego HS): No. 1 Grand Rapids Christian 3, No. 6 Hamilton 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-14)

QF7 (at Fowlerville HS): No. 3 Lake Odessa Lakewood 3, No. 5 Wixom St. Catherine 1 (20-25, 25-19, 25-22, 25-17)

QF8 (at Goodrich HS): No. 2 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 3, Detroit Communication and Media Arts 0

—————

Semifinals

At Battle Creek’s Kellogg Arena

(Thursday, Nov. 15)

SF3: No. 1 Grand Rapids Christian 3, No. 3 Lake Odessa Lakewood 0 (25-14, 25-20, 25-14)

SF4: No. 2 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 3, HM Corunna 0 (25-9, 25-14, 25-17)

—————

Finals

At Battle Creek’s Kellogg Arena

(Saturday, Nov. 17)

No. 1 Grand Rapids Christian 3, No. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 0 (25-19, 25-18, 25-21)

 

——————————

 

DIVISION 3

Quarterfinals

(Tuesday, Nov. 13)

QF9 (at Cadillac HS): No. 8 Traverse City St. Francis3, HM Beal City 1 (21-25, 25-14, 25-15, 25-17)

QF10 (at Hudsonville Unity Christian): No. 2 Bronson 3, HM Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 0 (25-21, 25-20, 25-13)

QF11 (at Ann Arbor Huron HS): No. 1 Monroe St. Mary CC 3, No. 5 Manchester 2 (25-15, 16-25, 24-26, 25-21, 15-7)

QF12 (at Burton Bendle HS): No. 6 Unionville-Sebewaing Area 3, Brown City 2 (22-25, 25-15, 17-25, 25-21, 15-8)

—————

Semifinals

At Battle Creek’s Kellogg Arena

(Thursday, Nov. 15)

SF5: No. 6 Unionville-Sebewaing Area 3, No. 8 Traverse City St. Francis 1 (25-16, 26-24, 19-25, 21-25)

SF6: No. 2 Bronson 3, No. 1 Monroe St. Mary CC 2 (23-25, 25-21, 20-25, 25-18, 15-4)

—————

Finals

At Battle Creek’s Kellogg Arena

(Saturday, Nov. 17)

No. 2 Bronson 3, No. 6 Unionville-Sebewaing 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-23)

 

——————————

 

DIVISION 4

Quarterfinals

(Tuesday, Nov. 13)

QF13 (at Manistique HS): No. 9 Carney-Nadeau 3, HM Onaway 2 (25-22, 23-25, 25-20, 20-25, 15-9)

QF14 (at Scottville Mason County Central HS): No. 1 Leland 3, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 0 (25-13, 25-8, 25-11)

QF15 (at Battle Creek Harper Creek HS): No. 2 Mendon 3, No. 7 Adrian Lenawee Christian 0 (25-10, 25-17, 25-20)

QF16 (at Burton Bendle HS): No. 4 Southfield Christian 3, Kingston 0 (25-14, 25-12, 25-12)

—————

Semifinals

At Battle Creek’s Kellogg Arena

(Friday, Nov. 16)

SF7: No. 2 Mendon 3, No. 4 Southfield Christian 0 (25-18, 25-15, 25-13)

SF8: No. 1 Leland 3, No. 9 Carney-Nadeau 0 (25-21, 25-14, 25-16)

—————

Finals

At Battle Creek’s Kellogg Arena

(Saturday, Nov. 17)

No. 2 Mendon 3, No. 1 Leland 0 (25-16, 25-21, 25-14)

——————————

For full regional pairings, CLICK HERE