News

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Panel prognostications for the top 25 games in Round 2 of the MHSAA football postseason

By: Matthew B. Mowery, October 31, 2018, 1:15 pm

Since we had such a good response to last week’s LIVE Friday podcast after the first-round games, we’re going to be doing the same thing for Round 2, and throughout the rest of the MHSAA football postseason. From 10:30 p.m. to midnight on Friday, we’ll be broadcasting live on Facebook and YouTube, joined by special guests in some of the victorious coaches from the games we cover (special thanks to South Lyon’s Jeff Henson and Detroit Catholic Central’s Dan Anderson for coming on with us last week).

 

But, since we don’t have a preview show again this week, we’ll be doing our picks in this format. Again, feel free to grade our performance, and share your own picks on social media.

 

 

Picking the Top 25 playoff games in Round 2:

D1/R1 — East Kentwood (9-1) at Saline (9-1), 1 p.m. Saturday

(Highlights on Sunday’s State Champs! show)

LORNE PLANT: Saline

JON KIDD: Saline

SEAN BALIGIAN: East Kentwood

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: East Kentwood

MATT MOWERY: East Kentwood

 

D1/R2 — Oxford (8-2) at Lapeer (10-0)

(Highlights on Sunday’s State Champs! show)

LORNE PLANT: Lapeer

JON KIDD: Oxford

SEAN BALIGIAN: Oxford

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: Oxford

MATT MOWERY: Lapeer

 

D1/R3 — Novi Detroit Catholic Central (7-3) at West Bloomfield (8-2)

(Highlights on Sunday’s State Champs! show)

LORNE PLANT: Detroit Catholic Central

JON KIDD: West Bloomfield

SEAN BALIGIAN: Detroit Catholic Central

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: Detroit Catholic Central

MATT MOWERY: West Bloomfield

 

D1/R4 — Macomb Dakota (8-2) at Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (10-0)

LORNE PLANT: Chippewa Valley

JON KIDD: Chippewa Valley

SEAN BALIGIAN: Chippewa Valley

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: Chippewa Valley

MATT MOWERY: Chippewa Valley

 

D1/R4 — Dearborn Fordson (9-1) at Detroit Cass Tech (10-0), 1 p.m. Saturday

LORNE PLANT: Cass Tech

JON KIDD: Cass Tech

SEAN BALIGIAN: Cass Tech

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: Cass Tech

MATT MOWERY: Cass Tech

 

D2/R1 — Jenison (7-3) at Muskegon Mona Shores (9-1)

LORNE PLANT: Mona Shores

JON KIDD: Mona Shores

SEAN BALIGIAN: Mona Shores

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: Mona Shores

MATT MOWERY: Mona Shores

 

D2/R2 — Midland Dow (6-4) at Midland (7-3)

(Highlights on Sunday’s State Champs! show)

LORNE PLANT: Midland

JON KIDD: Midland

SEAN BALIGIAN: Midland

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: Midland

MATT MOWERY: Midland

 

D2/R3 — Warren De La Salle (8-2) at Oak Park (9-1), 6 p.m. Friday

(Main event on Sunday’s State Champs! show)

LORNE PLANT: De La Salle

JON KIDD: De La Salle

SEAN BALIGIAN: Oak Park

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: Oak Park

MATT MOWERY: Oak Park

 

D3/R1 — Cedar Springs (9-1) at Mt. Pleasant (10-0)

LORNE PLANT: Mt. Pleasant

JON KIDD: Mt. Pleasant

SEAN BALIGIAN: Mt. Pleasant

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: Mt. Pleasant

MATT MOWERY: Mt. Pleasant

 

D3/R2 — Zeeland West (8-2) at Zeeland East (9-1)

LORNE PLANT: Zeeland East

JON KIDD: Zeeland East

SEAN BALIGIAN: Zeeland East

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: Zeeland West

MATT MOWERY: Zeeland West

 

D3/R3 — East Lansing (9-1) at DeWitt (10-0)

LORNE PLANT: DeWitt

JON KIDD: DeWitt

SEAN BALIGIAN: DeWitt

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: DeWitt

MATT MOWERY: DeWitt

 

D3/R4 — Trenton (7-3) at Allen Park (8-2)

(Highlights on Sunday’s State Champs! show)

LORNE PLANT: Trenton

JON KIDD: Allen Park

SEAN BALIGIAN: Allen Park

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: Trenton

MATT MOWERY: Trenton

 

D4/R4 — Farmington Hills Harrison (7-3) at Detroit Country Day (7-2)

(Highlights on Sunday’s State Champs! show)

LORNE PLANT: Farmington Hills Harrison

JON KIDD: Farmington Hills Harrison

SEAN BALIGIAN: Farmington Hills Harrison

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: Farmington Hills Harrison

MATT MOWERY: Farmington Hills Harrison

 

D5/R1 — Clare (9-1) at Reed City (10-0)

LORNE PLANT: Reed City

JON KIDD: Reed City

SEAN BALIGIAN: Reed City

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: Clare

MATT MOWERY: Clare

 

D5/R2 — Hopkins (9-1) at Kalamazoo Hackett (10-0)

(Highlights on Sunday’s State Champs! show)

LORNE PLANT: Hopkins

JON KIDD: Hopkins

SEAN BALIGIAN: Kalamazoo Hackett

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: Hopkins

MATT MOWERY: Hopkins

 

D5/R3 — Lansing Catholic (9-1) at Portland (10-0)

LORNE PLANT: Lansing Catholic

JON KIDD: Portland

SEAN BALIGIAN: Portland

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: Lansing Catholic

MATT MOWERY: Lansing Catholic

 

D5/R3 — Frankenmuth (8-2) at Almont (10-0)

(Highlights on Sunday’s State Champs! show)

LORNE PLANT: Almont

JON KIDD: Almont

SEAN BALIGIAN: Almont

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: Frankenmuth

MATT MOWERY: Frankenmuth

 

D6/R1 — Calumet (10-0) at Traverse City St. Francis (10-0), at Thirlby Field, 1 p.m. Saturday

LORNE PLANT: TC St. Francis

JON KIDD: TC St. Francis

SEAN BALIGIAN: TC St. Francis

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: TC St. Francis

MATT MOWERY: TC St. Francis

 

D6/R3 — Millington (7-3) at Montrose (8-2)

(Highlights on Sunday’s State Champs! show)

LORNE PLANT: Millington

JON KIDD: Montrose

SEAN BALIGIAN: Montrose

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: Millington

MATT MOWERY: Millington

 

D6/R3 — Ecorse (8-2) at Flint Hamady (10-0)

LORNE PLANT: Hamady

JON KIDD: Hamady

SEAN BALIGIAN: Hamady

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: Hamady

MATT MOWERY: Hamady

 

D7/R2 — Saugatuck (9-1) at Pewamo-Westphalia (10-0)

(Highlights on Sunday’s State Champs! show)

LORNE PLANT: Pewamo-Westphalia

JON KIDD: Pewamo-Westphalia

SEAN BALIGIAN: Pewamo-Westphalia

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: Pewamo-Westphalia

MATT MOWERY: Pewamo-Westphalia

 

D7/R4 — Detroit Loyola (7-3) at Madison Heights Madison (10-0)

(Highlights on Sunday’s State Champs! show)

LORNE PLANT: Madison

JON KIDD: Madison

SEAN BALIGIAN: Madison

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: Madison

MATT MOWERY: Madison

 

D8/R1 — Johannesburg-Lewiston (9-1) at Breckenridge (10-0)

(Highlights on Sunday’s State Champs! show)

LORNE PLANT: Breckenridge

JON KIDD: Breckenridge

SEAN BALIGIAN: Breckenridge

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: Breckenridge

MATT MOWERY: Breckenridge (sorry Mowery clan in Lewiston)

 

D8/R2 — Flint Beecher (7-3) at Clarkston Everest Collegiate (9-1)

(Highlights on Sunday’s State Champs! show)

LORNE PLANT: Everest Collegiate

JON KIDD: Beecher

SEAN BALIGIAN: Beecher

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: Beecher

MATT MOWERY: Beecher

 

8-PLAYER

D2/R2 — Cedarville (6-4) at Posen (8-2)

(Highlights on Sunday’s State Champs! show)

LORNE PLANT: Posen

JON KIDD: Posen

SEAN BALIGIAN: Posen

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: Posen

MATT MOWERY: Posen