News

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Panel prognostications for the top games in Round 1 of the MHSAA football postseason

By: Matthew B. Mowery, October 24, 2018, 11:40 am

The first round of the playoffs is here, and we’re going to have a slightly different format for the first week of the postseason. Rather than do a preview/recap show, we’re going to do a LIVE podcast Friday night, after the games conclude from 10:30 p.m. to midnight, with some of the victorious coaches calling in to help recap their games.

Since we won’t be doing a preview show, we decided to present our picks of some of the top games in Round 1 here. Feel free to grade us afterward, or share your own picks with us on social media.

 

Picking the Top 20 playoff games in Round 1:

D1/R1 — Holland West Ottawa (6-3) at Hudsonville (6-3)

(Highlights on Sunday’s show)

LORNE PLANT: West Ottawa

JON KIDD: Hudsonville

SEAN BALIGIAN: West Ottawa

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: West Ottawa

MATT MOWERY: West Ottawa

 

D1/R1 — Brighton (7-2) at East Kentwood (8-1), 1 p.m. Saturday

LORNE PLANT: East Kentwood

JON KIDD: East Kentwood

SEAN BALIGIAN: East Kentwood

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: East Kentwood

MATT MOWERY: East Kentwood

 

D1/R2 — Davison (7-2) at Oxford (7-2)

LORNE PLANT: Oxford

JON KIDD: Oxford

SEAN BALIGIAN: Davison

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: Oxford

MATT MOWERY: Oxford

 

D1/R3 — Canton (6-3) at Novi Detroit Catholic Central (6-3)

(Highlights on Sunday’s show)

LORNE PLANT: Detroit Catholic Central

JON KIDD: Detroit Catholic Central

SEAN BALIGIAN: Detroit Catholic Central

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: Detroit Catholic Central

MATT MOWERY: Detroit Catholic Central

 

D1/R4 — Romeo (6-3) at Macomb Dakota (7-2)

LORNE PLANT: Romeo

JON KIDD: Romeo

SEAN BALIGIAN: Macomb Dakota

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: Macomb Dakota

MATT MOWERY: Macomb Dakota

 

D1/R4 — Grosse Pointe South (8-1) at Dearborn Fordson (8-1)

(Highlights on Sunday’s show)

LORNE PLANT: Dearborn Fordson

JON KIDD: Dearborn Fordson

SEAN BALIGIAN: Dearborn Fordson

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: Dearborn Fordson

MATT MOWERY: Dearborn Fordson

 

D2/R1 — Jenison (6-3) at Traverse City Central (7-2), 7 p.m. Saturday

LORNE PLANT: Jenison

JON KIDD: Traverse City Central

SEAN BALIGIAN: Traverse City Central

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: Traverse City Central

MATT MOWERY: Jenison

 

D2/R1 — Portage Central (7-2) at Portage Northern (7-2)

LORNE PLANT: Portage Central

JON KIDD: Portage Northern

SEAN BALIGIAN: Portage Northern

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: Portage Central

MATT MOWERY: Portage Central

 

D2/R2 — Dexter (6-3) at South Lyon (9-0)

(Game story on StateChampsNetwork.com)

LORNE PLANT: South Lyon

JON KIDD: South Lyon

SEAN BALIGIAN: South Lyon

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: South Lyon

MATT MOWERY: South Lyon

 

D2/R3 — Roseville (6-3) at St. Clair Shores Lakeview (6-3)

(Game story on StateChampsNetwork.com)

LORNE PLANT: Lakeview

JON KIDD: Lakeview

SEAN BALIGIAN: Lakeview

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: Lakeview

MATT MOWERY: Roseville

 

D2/R4 — Birmingham Brother Rice (6-3) at Livonia Churchill (7-2)

LORNE PLANT: Brother Rice

JON KIDD: Livonia Churchill

SEAN BALIGIAN: Brother Rice

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: Brother Rice

MATT MOWERY: Livonia Churchill

 

D3/R2 — Haslett (8-1) at East Lansing (8-1)

LORNE PLANT: East Lansing

JON KIDD: Haslett

SEAN BALIGIAN: East Lansing

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: East Lansing

MATT MOWERY: East Lansing

 

D3/R4 — River Rouge (8-1) at Detroit King (7-2), 5:30 p.m. Friday.

(Highlights on Sunday’s show)

LORNE PLANT: Detroit King

JON KIDD: Detroit King

SEAN BALIGIAN: Detroit King

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: Detroit King

MATT MOWERY: Detroit King

 

D4/R4 — Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood (6-3) at Farmington Hills Harrison (6-3), 3 p.m. Saturday

LORNE PLANT: Farmington Hills Harrison

JON KIDD: Farmington Hills Harrison

SEAN BALIGIAN: Farmington Hills Harrison

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: Farmington Hills Harrison

MATT MOWERY: Farmington Hills Harrison

 

D5/R1 — Clare (8-1) at Manistee (9-0), 1 p.m. Saturday

LORNE PLANT: Manistee

JON KIDD: Manistee

SEAN BALIGIAN: Clare

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: Clare

MATT MOWERY: Clare

 

D5/R3 — Lansing Catholic (8-1) at Olivet (8-1)

(Highlights on Sunday’s show)

LORNE PLANT: Lansing Catholic

JON KIDD: Lansing Catholic

SEAN BALIGIAN: Lansing Catholic

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: Lansing Catholic

MATT MOWERY: Lansing Catholic

 

D6/R3 — Hemlock (8-1) at Montrose (7-2)

LORNE PLANT: Hemlock

JON KIDD: Montrose

SEAN BALIGIAN: Montrose

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: Hemlock

MATT MOWERY: Hemlock

 

D6/R3 — Ecorse (7-2) at Warren Michigan Collegiate (8-1), 7 p.m. Saturday at MH Bishop Foley

LORNE PLANT: Warren Michigan Collegiate

JON KIDD: Warren Michigan Collegiate

SEAN BALIGIAN: Warren Michigan Collegiate

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: Warren Michigan Collegiate

MATT MOWERY: Warren Michigan Collegiate

 

D7/R2 — Saugatuck (8-1) at Kent City (8-1)

LORNE PLANT: Saugatuck

JON KIDD: Kent City

SEAN BALIGIAN: Kent City

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: Saugatuck

MATT MOWERY: Saugatuck

 

D8/R4 — Adrian Lenawee Christian (8-1) at Ottawa Lake Whiteford (9-0)

LORNE PLANT: Ottawa Lake Whiteford

JON KIDD: Ottawa Lake Whiteford

SEAN BALIGIAN: Ottawa Lake Whiteford

SCOTT BURNSTEIN: Ottawa Lake Whiteford

MATT MOWERY: Ottawa Lake Whiteford