News

Softball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

PICKING THE WINNERS: Fearless staff predictions for the 2019 softball postseason

By: Matthew B. Mowery, May 31, 2019, 10:30 am

Now that the softball postseason is about to truly start, here are some just-for-fun predictions for which team might win regionals, quarterfinals, semifinals and finally championships in each division. 

Below are my picks. I’ll add in others, as they come in.

 

DIVISION 1 

Regional winners: 

Regional 1 — Bay City Western

Regional 2 — Jenison

Regional 3 — Howell

Regional 4 — Allen Park

Regional 5 — Livonia Churchill

Regional 6 — Macomb Dakota

Regional 7 — Clarkston

Regional 8 — Hartland

———

QF 1 — Bay City Western 

QF 2 — Howell

QF 3 — Macomb Dakota

QF 4 — Clarkston

——— 

SF 1 — Clarkston

SF 2 — Macomb Dakota

 

Champion — Clarkston

 

——————————

 

DIVISION 2

Regional winners: 

Regional 9 — Escanaba

Regional 10 — Freeland

Regional 11 — Allendale

Regional 12 — Stevensville Lakeshore

Regional 13 — Eaton Rapids 

Regional 14 — Flat Rock

Regional 15 — South Lake

Regional 16 — Richmond

———

QF 5 — Escanaba

QF 6 — Stevensville Lakeshore

QF 7 — Eaton Rapids

QF 8 — Richmond

———

SF 1 — Escanaba

SF 2 — Eaton Rapids

 

Champion — Eaton Rapids

 

——————————

 

DIVISION 3

Regional winners:

Regional 17 — Gladstone

Regional 18 — Sanford Meridian

Regional 19 — Stanton Central Montcalm

Regional 20 — Schoolcraft 

Regional 21 — Clinton

Regional 22 — Allen Park Cabrini

Regional 23 — Marine City

Regional 24 — Millington

———

QF 9 — Sanford Meridian

QF 10 — Schoolcraft

QF 11 — Allen Park Cabrini 

QF 12 — Millington

———

SF 1 — Allen Park Cabrini

SF 2 — Millington

 

Champion — Millington

 

——————————

 

DIVISION 4

Regional winners:

Regional 25 — Hancock

Regional 26 — Onaway

Regional 27 — Holton

Regional 28 — Coleman

Regional 29 — Kalamazoo Christian

Regional 30 — Ottawa Lake Whiteford

Regional 31 — Allen Park ICB

Regional 32 — Unionville-Sebewaing Area

———

QF 13 — Onaway

QF 14 — Coleman

QF 15 — Ottawa Lake Whiteford

QF 16 — Unionville-Sebewaing Area

———

SF 1 — Onaway

SF 2 — Coleman

 

Champion — Coleman