News

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

PICKING THE WINNERS: Fearless staff predictions for the MHSAA girls basketball postseason

By: Matthew B. Mowery, March 4, 2019, 4:00 pm

Now that the girls basketball regular season has wrapped up, it’s time to look ahead to the state tournament, and who might come out of it holding trophies at Calvin College in a couple of weeks. Our panelists — Lorne Plant, Matthew B. Mowery and Scott Burnstein — took a stab at predicting who they think we all will be watching hoist trophies in the air and banners to the rafters.

 

If you’d like to see the full district pairings, CLICK HERE.

 

—————

 

DIVISION 1

Lorne’s picks

Sleeper: Hartland

Final Four: Wayne Memorial, Saginaw Heritage, Southfield A&T, Dewitt

State Final: Saginaw Heritage vs. Southfield A&T

Winner: Saginaw Heritage

 

Matt’s picks

Sleeper: Muskegon

Final Four: Midland Dow, DeWitt, Wayne Memorial, Southfield A&T

State Final: Wayne Memorial vs. Southfield A&T

Winner: Southfield A&T

 

Scott’s picks

Sleeper: Birmingham Marian

Final Four: Wayne Memorial, Southfield A&T, Saginaw Heritage, DeWitt

State Final: Wayne Memorial vs. Southfield A&T

Winner: Southfield A&T

 

DIVISION 2

Lorne’s picks

Sleeper: Muskegon Oakridge

Final Four: Williamston, Detroit Edison, Hamilton, Freeland

State Final: Hamilton vs. Detroit Edison

Winner: Detroit Edison

 

Matt’s picks

Sleeper: Hamilton

Final Four: Freeland, Muskegon Oakridge, Williamston, Detroit Edison

State Final: Freeland vs. Detroit Edison

Winner: Detroit Edison

 

Scott’s picks

Sleeper: Chelsea

Final Four: Detroit Edison, Freeland, Hamilton, Williamston

State Final: Freeland vs. Detroit Edison

Winner: Detroit Edison

 

DIVISION 3

Lorne’s picks

Sleeper:  Byron

Final Four: Maple City Glen Lake, Pewamo Westphalia, Hemlock, Grass Lake

State Final: Maple City Glen Lake vs. Pewamo Westphalia

Winner: Pewamo Westphalia

 

Matt’s picks

Sleeper: Kent City/Michigan Center

Final Four: Maple City Glen Lake, Pewamo-Westphalia, Grass Lake, Reese

State Final: Maple City Glen Lake vs. Pewamo-Westphalia

Winner: Pewamo-Westphalia

 

Scott’s picks

Sleeper: Kent City

Final Four: Pewamo-Westphalia, Flint Hamady, Maple City Glen Lake, Grass Lake

State Final: Pewamo-Westphalia vs. Maple City Glen Lake

Winner: Pewamo-Westphalia

 

DIVISION 4

Lorne’s picks

Sleeper: Athens

Final Four: St. Ignace, Gaylord St. Mary, Adrian Lenawee Christian, Kingston

State Final: St. Ignace vs. Adrian Lenawee Christian

Winner: Adrian Lenawee Christian

 

Matt’s picks

Sleeper: Bellevue

Final Four: St. Ignace, Gaylord St. Mary, Adrian Lenawee Christian, Kingston

State Final: St. Ignace vs. Adrian Lenawee Christian

Winner: St. Ignace

 

Scott’s picks

Sleeper: Bellevue

Final Four: St. Ignace, Kingston, Gaylord St. Mary, Adrian Lenawee Christian

State Final: St. Ignace vs. Adrian Lenawee Christian

Winner: Adrian Lenawee Christian

 

——————————

 

As a bonus, our digital managing editor (and resident girls basketball nerd) Matthew B. Mowery makes his picks for each and every district, regional and quarterfinal:

 

DISTRICT WINNER PREDICTIONS:

DIVISION 1

District 1 — Marquette

District 2 — Midland Dow

District 3 — Saginaw Heritage

District 4 — Flint Carman-Ainsworth

———

District 5 — Hartland

District 6 — Waterford Kettering

District 7 — Bloomfield Hills

District 8 — Walled Lake Western

———

District 9 — Muskegon

District 10 — Holland West Ottawa

District 11 — East Kentwood

District 12 — Grand Rapids Northview

———

District 13 — Kalamazoo Central

District 14 — Coldwater

District 15 — DeWitt

District 16 — East Lansing

———

District 17 — Brighton

District 18 — Farmington Hills Mercy

District 19 — Ann Arbor Pioneer

District 20 — Wayne Memorial

———

District 21 — Temperance Bedford

District 22 — Allen Park

District 23 — Detroit King

District 24 — Dearborn

———

District 25 — Southfield A&T

District 26 — Grosse Pointe North

District 27 — Warren Cousino

District 28 — Birmingham Marian

———

District 29 — Stoney Creek

District 30 — Utica Ford

District 31 — St. Clair Shores Lakeview

District 32 — Port Huron Northern

—————

DIVISION 2

District 33 — Kingsford

District 34 — Kingsley

District 35 — Cadillac

District 36 — Clare

———

District 37 — Stanton Central Montcalm

District 38 — Freeland

District 39 — Frankenmuth

District 40 — Corunna

———

District 41 — Muskegon Oakridge

District 42 — Coopersville

District 43 — Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central

District 44 — Grand Rapids South Christian

———

District 45 — Hamilton

District 46 — Berrien Springs

District 47 — Edwardsburg

District 48 — Comstock

———

District 49 — Marshall

District 50 — Portland

District 51 — Williamston

District 52 — Jackson Northwest

———

District 53 — Chelsea

District 54 — Carleton Airport

District 55 — River Rouge

District 56 — Dearborn Divine Child

———

District 57 — Detroit Old Redford

District 58 — Detroit University Prep

District 59 — Detroit Edison PSA

District 60 — Center Line

———

District 61 — Detroit Country Day

District 62 — Goodrich

District 63 — Croswell-Lexington

District 64 — Marine City

——————————

DIVISION 3

District 65 — Iron River West Iron County

District 66 — Ishpeming Westwood

District 67 — Charlevoix

District 68 — Maple City Glen Lake

———

District 69 — Oscoda

District 70 — Houghton Lake

District 71 — Lake City

District 72 — Mason County Central

———

District 73 — Kent City

District 74 — Wyoming Potter’s House Christian

District 75 — Pewamo-Westphalia

District 76 — Morley Stanwood

———

District 77 — Niles Brandywine

District 78 — Centreville

District 79 — Gobles

District 80 — Delton Kellogg

———

District 81 — Adrian Madison

District 82 — Hanover-Horton

District 83 — Laingsburg

District 84 — Grass Lake

——— 

District 85 — Monroe St. Mary CC

District 86 — Ypsilanti Arbor Prep

District 87 — Riverview Gabriel Richard

District 88 — Dearborn Advanced Tech

———

District 89 — Detroit Community

District 90 — Royal Oak Shrine

District 91 — New Haven

District 92 — Brown City

———

District 93 — Byron

District 94 — Hemlock

District 95 — Reese

District 96 — Harbor Beach

——————————

DIVISION 4

District 97 — Ewen-Trout Creek

District 98 — Baraga

District 99 — Powers North Central

District 100 — Munising

———

District 101 — Brimley

District 102 — St. Ignace

District 103 — Mackinaw City

District 104 — Posen

———

District 105 — Mio

District 106 — Gaylord St. Mary

District 107 — Bellaire

District 108 — McBain Northern Michigan Christian

———

District 109 — Bear Lake

District 110 — Pentwater

District 111 — Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart

District 112 — Saginaw Nouvel

———

District 113 — Fruitport Calvary Christian

District 114 — Martin

District 115 — St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran

District 116 — Mendon

———

District 117 — Bellevue

District 118 — Camden-Frontier

District 119 — Adrian Lenawee Christian

District 120 — Morrice

———

District 121 — Plymouth Christian

District 122 — Allen Park Inter-City Baptist

District 123 — Detroit Southeastern

District 124 — Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes

———

District 125 — Auburn Hills Oakland Christian

District 126 — Genesee

District 127 — Kingston

District 128 — Deckerville

——————————

 

REGIONAL PREDICTIONS

Region 1 — Midland Dow

Region 2 — Hartland

Region 3 — Muskegon

Region 4 — DeWitt

Region 5 — Wayne Memorial

Region 6 — Detroit King

Region 7 — Southfield A&T

Region 8 — Port Huron Northern

—————

Region 9 — Kingsley

Region 10 — Freeland

Region 11 — Muskegon Oakridge

Region 12 — Edwardsburg

Region 13 — Williamston

Region 14 — Chelsea

Region 15 — Detroit Edison PSA

Region 16 — Detroit Country Day

—————

Region 17 — Maple City Glen Lake

Region 18 — Houghton Lake

Region 19 — Pewamo-Westphalia

Region 20 — Niles Brandywine

Region 21 — Grass Lake

Region 22 — Ypsilanti Arbor Prep

Region 23 — Royal Oak Shrine

Region 24 — Reese

—————

Region 25 — Ewen-Trout Creek

Region 26 — St. Ignace

Region 27 — Gaylord St. Mary

Region 28 — Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart

Region 29 — Fruitport Calvary Christian

Region 30 — Adrian Lenawee Christian

Region 31 — Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes

Region 32 — Kingston

 

—————————

QUARTERFINAL/SEMIFINAL/FINAL PREDICTIONS

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinal 1 — Midland Dow

Quarterfinal 2 — DeWitt

Quarterfinal 3 — Wayne Memorial

Quarterfinal 4 — Southfield A&T

 

Semifinal 1 — Wayne Memorial

Semifinal 2 — Southfield A&T

 

Winner: Southfield A&T

———

DIVISION 2

Quarterfinal 5 — Freeland

Quarterfinal 6 — Muskegon Oakridge

Quarterfinal 7 — Williamston

Quarterfina 8 — Detroit Edison

 

Semifinal 3 — Freeland

Semifinal 4 — Detroit Edison

 

Winner: Detroit Edison

———

DIVISION 3

Quarterfinal 9 — Maple City Glen Lake

Quarterfinal 10 — Pewamo-Westphalia

Quarterfinal 11 — Grass Lake

Quarterfinal 12 — Reese

 

Semifinal 5 — Maple City Glen Lake

Semifinal 6 — Pewamo-Westphalia

 

Winner: Pewamo-Westphalia

———

DIVISION 4

Quarterfinal 13 — St. Ignace

Quarterfinal 14 — Gaylord St. Mary

Quarterfinal 15 — Adrian Lenawee Christian

Quarterfinal 16 — Kingston

 

Semifinal 7 — St. Ignace

Semifinal 8 — Adrian Lenawee Christian

 

Winner: St. Ignace