News

Hockey

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

PICKING THE WINNERS: Fearless staff predictions for the MHSAA hockey state tournament

By: State Champs! Network, February 25, 2019, 1:00 pm

So now that the regular season is concluded, who’s going to win it all in hockey this season? Our three panelists, Lorne Plant, Jonathon Kidd and Sean Baligian, take a swing at predicting the sleepers, finalists and winners in each of the three divisions.

 

If you’d like to see the regional pairings, CLICK HERE.

 

—————

 

DIVISION 1

Lorne’s picks

Sleeper:  Traverse City West

Final Four:  Detroit Catholic Central vs. Brighton and Saginaw Heritage vs. Byron Center

State Final: CC vs Heritage

Winner: Detroit Catholic Central

 

Jonathon’s picks

Sleeper: Rockford

Final Four: Detroit Catholic Central vs. Brighton and Saginaw Heritage vs. Byron Center

State Final: Detroit Catholic Central vs. Saginaw Heritage

Winner: Detroit Catholic Central

 

Sean’s picks

Sleeper: Rochester United

Final Four: Detroit Catholic Central vs. Brighton and Saginaw Heritage vs. Byron Center

State Final: Detroit Catholic Central vs. Saginaw Heritage

Winner: Detroit Catholic Central

 

—————

 

DIVISION 2

Lorne’s picks

Sleeper: Davison

Final Four: Marquette vs. Trenton and Hartland vs. Brother Rice

State Final: Trenton vs. Hartland

Winner: Trenton

 

Jonathon’s picks

Sleeper: Woodhaven

Final Four: Livonia Stevenson vs. Marquette and Hartland vs. Brother Rice

State Final: Livonia Stevenson vs. Brother Rice

Winner: Livonia Stevenson

 

Sean’s picks

Sleeper: Traverse City Central

Final Four: Livonia Stevenson vs. Marquette and Hartland vs. Brother Rice

State Final: Livonia Stevenson vs. Hartland

Winner: Livonia Stevenson

 

—————

 

DIVISION 3

Lorne’s picks

Sleeper:  Allen Park

Final Four: Houghton vs. Riverview Gabriel Richard and Detroit Country Day vs. Forest Hills Central

State Final: Houghton vs Detroit Country Day

Winner: Detroit Country Day

 

Jonathon’s picks

Sleeper: Allen Park

Final Four: Calumet vs. Riverview Gabriel Richard, Country Day vs. Flint Powers

State Final: Calumet vs. Detroit Country Day

Winner: Calumet

 

Sean’s picks

Sleeper: Livonia Churchill

Final Four: Calumet vs. Riverview Gabriel Richard, Country Day vs. East Grand Rapids

State Final: Calumet vs. Detroit Country Day

Winner: Calumet