News

Hockey

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

PICKING THE WINNERS: Predictions for the MHSAA hockey state tournament

By: STATE CHAMPS! Sports Network, February 23, 2022, 3:00 pm

Now that the regular season is concluded, our three panelists, Jonathon Kidd, Mike Iavasile and Sean Baligian, take a swing at predicting the regional winners, sleepers, finalists and winners in each of the three divisions.

 

 

 

 

JONATHON KIDD
Division 1
Region 1 – Rockford
Region 2 – Grandville
Region 3 – Capital City Capitals
Region 4 – Howell
Region 5 – Detroit Catholic Central
Region 6 – Port Huron Northern
Region 7 – Salem
Region 8 – Brighton

Sleeper to make Division 1 Final Four – Rockford

Final Four:

Detroit Catholic Central vs. Howell
Brighton vs. Grandville

Final:

Detroit Catholic Central vs. Brighton

State Champion:

Detroit Catholic Central

Division 2

Region 9 – Marquette
Region 10 – Traverse City Central
Region 11 – Muskegon Mona Shores
Region 12 – Hartland
Region 13 – Romeo
Region 14 – Brother Rice
Region 15 – Livonia Stevenson
Region 16 – Trenton

Sleeper to make Division 2 Final Four – Muskegon Mona Shores

Final Four:

Hartland vs. Marquette
Livonia Stevenson vs. Brother Rice

Final:

Livonia Stevenson vs. Hartland

State Champion:

Hartland

Division 3

Region 17 – Calumet
Region 18 – Alpena
Region 19 – Flint Powers
Region 20 – Grand Rapids Catholic Central
Region 21 – Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard
Region 22 – Orchard Lake Saint Mary’s
Region 23 – Warren De La Salle
Region 24 – Riverview Gabriel Richard

Sleeper to make Division 3 Final Four – Riverview Gabriel Richard

Final Four:

Flint Powers vs. Calumet
Warren De La Salle vs. Orchard Lake Saint Mary’s

Final:

Warren De La Salle vs. Flint Powers

State Champion:

Warren De La Salle

MIKE IAVASILE

Division 1
Region 1 – Rockford
Region 2 – Grandville
Region 3 – Capital City Capitals
Region 4 – Saginaw Heritage
Region 5 – Detroit Catholic Central
Region 6 – L’anse Creuse Unified
Region 7 – Dearborn Unified
Region 8 – Brighton

Sleeper to make Division 1 Final Four – Howell

Final Four:

Detroit Catholic Central vs. Saginaw Heritage
Brighton vs. Rockford

Final:

Detroit Catholic Central vs. Brighton

State Champion:

Detroit Catholic Central

Division 2
Region 9 – Marquette
Region 10 – Traverse City Central
Region 11 – Muskegon Mona Shores
Region 12 – Hartland
Region 13 – Romeo
Region 14 – Brother Rice
Region 15 – Livonia Stevenson
Region 16 – Trenton

Sleeper to make Division 2 Final Four – Hartland

Final Four:

Muskegon Mona Shores vs. Marquette
Livonia Stevenson vs. Brother Rice

Final:

Livonia Stevenson vs. Marquette

State Champion:

Livonia Stevenson

Division 3
Region 17 – Calumet
Region 18 – Alpena
Region 19 – Flint Powers
Region 20 – Grand Rapids Catholic Central
Region 21 – Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard
Region 22 – Cranbrook
Region 23 – Warren De La Salle
Region 24 – Riverview Gabriel Richard

Sleeper to make Division 3 Final Four – Warren De La Salle

Final Four:

Flint Powers vs. Calumet
Riverview Gabriel Richard vs. Cranbrook

Final:

Cranbrook vs. Flint Powers

State Champion:

Flint Powers

SEAN BALIGIAN
Division 1
Region 1 – Rockford
Region 2 – Grandville
Region 3 – Capital City Capitals
Region 4 – Howell
Region 5 – Detroit Catholic Central
Region 6 – L’anse Creuse Unified
Region 7 – Salem
Region 8 – Brighton

Sleeper to make Division 1 Final Four – Rockford

Final Four:

Detroit Catholic Central vs. Howell
Brighton vs. Grandville

Final:

Detroit Catholic Central vs. Brighton

State Champion:

Detroit Catholic Central

Division 2
Region 9 – Marquette
Region 10 – Traverse City Central
Region 11 – Muskegon Mona Shores
Region 12 – Hartland
Region 13 – Romeo
Region 14 – Brother Rice
Region 15 – Livonia Stevenson
Region 16 – Trenton

Sleeper to make Division 2 Final Four – Muskegon Mona Shores

Final Four:

Hartland vs. Marquette
Livonia Stevenson vs. Brother Rice

Final:

Livonia Stevenson vs. Hartland

State Champion:

Hartland

Division 3
Region 17 – Calumet
Region 18 – Alpenna
Region 19 – Flint Powers
Region 20 – Grand Rapids Catholic Central
Region 21 – Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard
Region 22 – Cranbrook
Region 23 – Warren De La Salle
Region 24 – Riverview Gabriel Richard

Sleeper to make Division 3 Final Four – Houghton

Final Four:

Flint Powers vs. Calumet
Warren De La Salle vs. Cranbrook

Final:

Warren De La Salle vs. Flint Powers

State Champion:

Flint Powers