News

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

POSTSEASON PROGNOSTICATION: A look at the best match-ups and favorites for the 2019 MHSAA football postseason

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, October 29, 2019, 10:30 am

The best part of the release of the playoff bracket — no matter the sport — is digging in to the match-ups, delving in to who has the easiest (or hardest) paths to a title, parsing out which are the toughest games and regions. Here’s a look at some of my picks for the final four in each division (including 8-player).

If you want to know the picks for Lorne Plant and longtime contributor Scott Burnstein, click on the Extra Point podcast above, as we go through each division, and talk about our favorites to win a regional, and to win it all.

[To see the full 11-player pairings, CLICK HERE.]

DIVISION 1

Favorites: Rockford, West Bloomfield, Lake Orion, Chippewa Valley 

Best first-round game: Saline at Belleville

Best potential district final matchup: Lapeer vs. Romeo

Best potential regional final matchup: Lapeer/Romeo vs. Lake Orion

DIVISION 2

Favorites: Midland, Walled Lake Western, Oak Park, Birmingham Groves

Best first-round game: Warren De La Salle at Birmingham Groves

Best potential district final matchup: South Lyon at Walled Lake Western rematch

Best potential regional final matchup: Oak Park vs. Detroit King

DIVISION 3

Favorites: Muskegon, Edwardsburg, Chelsea, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s

Best first-round game: Mt. Pleasant at Cedar Springs (rematch of last year’s playoff meeting)

Best potential district final matchup: Edwardsburg vs. Zeeland West

Best potential regional final matchup: OLSM vs. River Rouge

DIVISION 4

Favorites: Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Grand Rapids Christian, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, Detroit Country Day

Best first-round game: Sparta at Muskegon Orchard View

Best potential district final matchup: Flint Powers vs. Goodrich

Best potential regional final matchup: Milan vs. Country Day

DIVISION 5

Favorites: Kingsley, Lansing Catholic, Frankenmuth, Detroit Denby

Best first-round game: Almont at Richmond (RS rematch)

Best potential district final matchup: Portland vs Lansing Catholic (RS rematch) or Kingsley vs. Muskegon Oakridge

Best potential regional final matchup: Frankenmuth vs. Marine City

DIVISION 6

Favorites: Clare, Ithaca, Niles Brandywine, Montrose

Best first-round game: Menominee at Ishpeming Westwood

Best potential district final matchup: Niles Brandywine vs. Hillsdale or Ithaca at Hemlock

Best potential regional final matchup: Warren Michigan Collegiate vs. Montrose

DIVISION 7

Favorites: Iron Mountain, New Lothrop, Jackson Lumen Christi, Cass City

Best first-round game: Byron at Beaverton

Best potential district final matchup: Schoolcraft vs. Lawton

Best potential regional final matchup: Pewamo-Westphalia vs. New Lothrop

DIVISION 8

Favorites: Beal City, Breckenridge, Fowler, Reading

Best first-round game: Addison at Sand Creek

Best potential district final matchup: Reading vs. Cassopolis

Best potential regional final matchup: Harbor Beach vs. Breckenridge

—————

8-PLAYER

[To see the full 8-player pairings, CLICK HERE.]

DIVISION 1

Favorites: Gaylord St. Mary, Kingston, Colon, Morrice

Best first-round game: Gaylord St. Mary vs. Pellston

Best potential regional final matchup: Colon vs. Martin or Deckerville vs. Morrice

DIVISION 2

Favorites: Powers North Central, Hillman, Climax-Scotts, Portland St. Patrick

Best first-round game: Crystal Falls Forest Park at Powers North Central

Best potential regional final matchup: Powers North Central vs. Pickford